TD: Intro, Queue, Hosting Tips & Archive (current to TD 361, revised 12-5-2017)

This is where all of the games are discussed.

Moderators: alietr, econgator, dhkendall, trainman

User avatar
RandyG
Founder of the Royal House of JBoardie of the Month
Posts: 1732
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 6:23 pm
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Contact:

TDs 310-316

Post by RandyG » Tue Aug 30, 2016 11:49 am

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 310, floridagator, Television
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3732

1. WHO AM I? In a television cast, each member has two names: their own and that of the character they play. Both are important for students of television trivia. Pick one of these and answer it. Remember to specify the letter.

A. Character played by Isobel Sanford who lived in a dee-luxe apartment
B. Character played by Jm J. Bullock on "Too Close for Comfort"
C. Character played by Frank Sutton on "Gomer Pyle USMC"
D. Alias used by Dr. Richard Kimble in the first episode of "The Fugitive"
E. Actress who played Charlene on "Diff'rent Strokes"
F. Name of Mary's boss on "The Mary Tyler Moore Show"
G. Character played by Joseph Kearns on "Dennis the Menace"
H Played Sophie on "2 Broke Girls"
I. Name paired with Lutz in the title of a short-lived lawyer series
J. Star of "The Blue Knight," 1970s cop show
K. Historical figure portrayed by Lizzy Caplan on a Showtime series
L. Star of "The Adventures of Wild Bill Hickock"
M. Family "Home Improvement" was centered on
N. Actor who played Dr. Preston Burke on "Grey's Anatomy"

BONUS - What do those answers have in common? (-1 point)

2. WHERE WILL YOU FIND ME? Ever since TV began, series have been set vaguely in NYC or L.A., or in Anytown, USA. Others have been given a setting with a sense of purpose. Pick one of these and identify the city in which these long-running series were set. Remember to specify the letter.

A. The Practice
B. Law & Order
C. thirtysomething
D. The Drew Carey Show
E. Hawthorne (not long running but whatever)
F. Designing Women
G. ER
H. The John Larroquette Show
I. The Mary Tyler Moore Show
J. Malcolm and Eddie
K. Walker, Texas Ranger
L. Suddenly Susan

BONUS: What do those cities (and only those cities) have in common? (-3 points)

3. THAT WHICH WE CALL A ROSE. Many short-lived series have been retooled and needed to change their names, or change their casts, or change their formats, or most often, just go away altogether. Surprisingly, many long-running and successful series have also needed to change their names, perhaps only for syndication. Pick one of these and answer it. Remember to specify the letter.

A. What late 80s/early 90s NBC sitcom had its name changed three times due to a contract dispute with the original star? (any of the four names is OK)
B. What syndicated program ran for over 20 years and was also syndicated under the names "Western Star Theater," "Trails West," "Frontier Adventure," "The Pioneers," & "Call of the West."
C. What 1950s radio and TV classic was revived in the 1960s and had the current year appended to its name to prevent its confusion with the black and white reruns?
D. What 1970s drama starring Lance Kerwin got a new title beginning with the episode in which Lance's character had sex for the first time?
E. What western that ran for fourteen seasons was syndicated under the title "Ponderosa"?
F. What was the original two-word title of SNL?
G. What groundbreaking sitcom was originally called "These Friends of Mine"?
H. What eponymous variety show was called "Toast of the Town" for over a decade?
I. What was the original title of the short-lived "Kate Loves a Mystery," referencing its origin from a long-running detective series?
J. At the start of its 10th season, the number one series of the early 1970s was given a new name, and one of its co-stars was mercilessly killed off. Give either name for the series.
K. What series was syndicated under the title, "Robert Young, Family Doctor"?
L. What classic CBS daytime game show got a new name every January 2nd?
M. Give any of the names for the anthology series that premiered in 1955 as "Disneyland."


4. SOMETHING GETS LOST IN TRANSLATION. As the undisputed leader in exporting entertainment for the entire planet, the U.S. is gratified to see much of its television output airing all over the world. Television series have to be dubbed and/or subtitled and usually renamed. These questions mostly ask not about the foreign title specifically, but the English backtranslation of the foreign translation; they don't always work back to something recognizable. Pick one of these and answer it. Remember to specify the letter.

A. What raunchy and raucous beach-based sitcom is aired in Japan with the title "Macaroni Rascals"?
B. What raunchy and raucous Chicago-based sitcom is aired in Croatia as "Marriage Waters"?
C. What decidedly unraunchy and unraucous 1970s series airs in Hungary as "The Farm Where We Live"?
D. What 1980s sitcom is "Parents in Blue Jeans" in Italy?
E. What long-running mystery series whose star was nominated eleven times for an Emmy but never won is called "Arabesque" in France?
F. What evening soap with a zip code in its title is known in Brazil as "Barred from the Ball"?
G. What cartoonist created the Fox series that airs in France as "Les Simpson"?
H. What vehicle for a teenaged Will Smith is known in Hungary as "I Came to California"?
I. What iconic 1970s sitcom is aired in Germany as "Three Boys and Three Girls"?
J. What classic detective series is "Two Hundred Dollars A Day Plus Expenses" in France?
K. What series featuring chemistry teacher Walter White is titled "Total Suckage" in Hungary?
L. Name any of the American hosts of the classic game show known in Poland as "Familiada"?
M. What 1980s sitcom airs in Brazil as "Dudes and Squares"?
N. What Neal Patrick Harris vehicle is called "That's How It Happened" in Portugal?


5. NEVER WATCHED IT, BUT I CAN'T GET THAT THEME OUT OF MY HEAD. A series can benefit by a catchy theme, especially one becoming a hit record; or by having a theme song that tells the backstory (like "The Beverly Hillbillies" or "Gilligan's Island"). A theme can also be an existing and well-known song that brings about some synergy or telesis or other buzz word. Pick one and answer it. Remember to specify the letter.

A. What former teen idol composed "Johnny's Theme," the opening theme for "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson"?
B. What film icon of the 1930s and later wrote the words to "Life Is Beautiful," the closing theme for "The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson"?
C. Alan Thicke is best known for starring in the sitcom "Growing Pains," but what earlier sitcom did he co-write the theme for?
D. The Norman Lear black comedy soap opera "All That Glitters" ran for only 65 daily episodes. It might be best remembered for its rejected theme song, written by a famous singer-songwriter and later made famous in a duet by him and an even more famous singer. Name the composer of "You Don't Bring Me Flowers."
E. What film composer wrote the edgy theme for "Mission: Impossible"?
F. What man sang "The Love Boat" theme under the opening titles?
G. What Beatles song served as the theme for "The Wonder Years"?
H. What Beatles song served as the theme for "Providence"?
I. What Beatles song served as the theme for "Life Goes On"?
J. What Billy Joel hit was used as the theme of "Bosom Buddies"?
K. What singer-songwriter from a famous musical family wrote "Thank You for Being a Friend," used as the theme of "The Golden Girls"?
L. The first song to win an Emmy award was written for the 1955 production of Thornton Wilder's play "Our Town," starring Frank Sinatra. This song became even more famous three decades later when it was used for "Married ... with Children." Name the song.
M. Who originated the theme for "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation"?
N. Who starred in the series that used as its theme "For the Love of Money" by the O'Jays?

6-9. I WANT THAT AWARD! Since the coming of the Emmy Awards, the industry has had a well-accepted yardstick by which to judge outstanding acting. An elite group has enjoyed repeated wins in their category.

6. Name an actor (male) who's won the Emmy Award for lead actor in a drama series more than once. There are twelve such men, eleven famous and one infamous.

7. Name an actor (male) who's won the Emmy Award for lead actor in a comedy series more than once. There are fourteen such men.

8. Name an actress who's won the Emmy Award for lead actress in a drama series more than once. There are seventeen such women.

9. Name an actress who's won the Emmy Award for lead actress in a comedy series more than once. There are twelve such women.

BONUS - Name the person who won an Emmy for comedy and then won an Emmy for drama for playing the same character. (-2 points)

10. WHAT DO I RATE? Television ratings are an obsession not only for people in the industry but for viewers too. Low ratings invariably mean your new favorite will be gone before you've learned everyone's names. High ratings often mean your favorite has years left to run. So name a prime-time series that's been number one for the season. Do not include any sports (e.g., Monday Night Football).

TIE-BREAKER: What was the average rating (in percentage) of "I Love Lucy" during its six seasons?

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 311, jwatcher16, Name's the Same
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3745

1. The Last Name Shared. Give the LAST name shared by one of the following; be sure to include corresponding letter of your response.
SpoilerShow
A. U. S. President James and Some Like it Hot's Marilyn (use stage name)
B.African-American Patriot spy James and the French Marquis instrumental to the Patriot cause
C. Jazz trumpeter Louis and NASA's Neil
D. English poet William and Broadway pioneer Eubie
E. Garrett, who invented a safety hood and a financier whose two initials were "J. P."
F. A Founding Father whose first name was Roger and the Civil War general who marched to the sea
G. A Founding Father from PA (and DE!) and reclusive poet Emily
H. ONe was fourth Chief Justice of the U. S. and the other made history when he joined the Supreme Court in 1967
I. The first U.S. female to serve ina Presidential Cabinet and a Psycho actor
J. The actor who portrayed "Maxwell Smart" on tv and legendary photographer Ansel
2. The First Name Has It. Give the FIRST name shared by one of the following; be sure to include the corresponding letter of your response:
SpoilerShow
A. legendary coach of the Green Bay Packers and a Starry Night artist
B. One was a movie, Broadway, and tv actress who led an all-Black cast of Hello, Dolly! and the other is the author of the novel, The Good Earth
C. Both of these gentlemen were born under the German Empire; one was a "relativity" genius; the other was a medical doctor, musician, theologian, and Nobel Peace Prize recipient
D. one was a tire magnate, the other a politician and gay rights activist who was assassinated
E. one of these gentlemen was called 'the most trusted man in America' ; he shared a first name with an actor who played half an Odd Couple
F. one of these notable was the first human into outer space; theh other an Asian-American woman who was a dedicated civil rights activist
G. although both of these entertainers appeared in films. one is also noted for dance and choreography, the other starred in the movie of a novel by Harper Lee
H. one who shares this first name was a famous U. S. suffragist and co-author of the Equal Rights Amendment; the other was a Ms. (later married) who inspired a trip to 'Wonderland'
I. both American, one of these gentlemen was a playwright, the other a Socialist activist and labor organizer - who once ran for U. S. President from prison
J. one of these ladies was a track and field athlete and three-time Olympic Gold Medalist at Rome in 1960, the other was first female Principal Chief of the Cherokee Nation
3. It Take Two. Give both last names based on one of the following. You must give BOTH last names. Incomplete responses will be marked as incorrect. Be sure to also give the corresponding letter for your response.
SpoilerShow
A. both Italian Leonardos, one a famed artist and genius, the other, a mathematician
B. both African-American Benjamins, one was a Stand by Me singer )stage name OR birth name will be accepted here). the other, an astronomer, mathematician, surveyor, and scientist
C. both American Graces, one was a pioneering computer scientist and U. S. Navy Rear Admiral; the other a U. S. First Lady noted for using sign language
D. how about two American Samuels? one revolutionary Samuel was cousin to a U. S. President while the other gave folks the telegraph
E. here's an easy one: two American ladies of the same era named Harriet - one a novelist of whom Pres. Lincoln may have said "started this great war" while the other was a conductor on the Underground Railroad
F. two American Wyatts: one a Wild West gambler, lawman, gunslinger (and a few other things); the other, a writer and father of a certain Anderson who goes "360"
G. one of these gentlemen both named Francis was caught spying for the U. S.; the other was an English philosopher, statesmen, and early advocate of the scientific method
H. one of these Carolines was American the mother of the author or the "Little House" books; the other English - and she had an affair with Lord Byron
I. And English Jane gave us Pride and Prejudice; an American Jane gave us Hull House, the first settlement house in the U. S.
J. one of these American Margarets was the first woman to serve in both Houses of Congress; the other wrote a little novel about Scarlett O'Hara
4. Name’s the Same but In Another Language. Although these first names aren’t uncommon in English, here they’re either the French or Spanish interpretation of the famous person’s “real” first name. Give ONE of the following " real" first names and be sure to indicate corresponding letter of your choice.
SpoilerShow
A. "Etienne" Douglas (he debated Lincoln)
B. "Andre" Wyeth (one of a famous family of painters)
C. "Guillaume" Clark (co-leader of the 'Corps of Discovery')
D. 'Mad' "Antoine" Wayne (Revolutionary Patriot general)
E. "Raoul" Bunche (Nobel Peace Prize Recipient)
F. "Ramon" Chandler (detective fiction writer)
G. "Pablo" Robeson (who went into exile due to McCarthyism)
H. Sir "Lorenzo" Olivier (famed actor)
I. "Alejandro" Calder (sculptor of famous mobiles)
5. First Name’s the Same – Forward or Backward.
Yes, there are some names which are also palindromes. Here are the clues ; identify the LAST name of ONE of the following individuals. Example with a fictional character: If I gave you “Eve __________; Jessica’s friend who sold real estate on Murder, She Wrote -- the correct response would be – Simpson”. Be sure to include the corresponding letter of your response.
SpoilerShow
A. use stage name here: Ava _________; actress, one film was Showboat
B. Hannah ___________; second wife of founder of PA
C. Asa Phillip ____________; famed African-American civil rights and union activist
D. use stage name: Eve _____________; actress whose credits include Our Miss Brooks and The Mothers-in-Law
E. Anna __________; you may remember her as Patty - stage, film and tv actress who eventually played both ley roles in The Miracle Worker
F. Otto ___________; famed diarist Anne father
G. Anna _______________; yes Anna is the actual first name of this prominent U. S. First Lady
H. Otto _______________; film director whose credits include Anatomy of a Murder
6. The Daphne List. Being a fan of the sitcom Frasier, I remember the episode where Niles and Daphne were considering names for their future son or daughter. At one point Niles chides Daphne for giving a list of Medieval occupations. Here are some folks with names which could be thought of as old terms for occupations. Can you give ONE of the actual first or last names? Be sure to include corresponding letters of your choices!
SpoilerShow
A, Ruby (bargeman) ; she was a noted stage actress once married to Al Jolson (BTW, Ruby is her real middle name)
B. (stone cutter) Adams ; actor best known for a role on TV's Lou Grant
C. Sophie (cleaner of cloth goods) ; singer - "Last of the Red Hot Mamas"
D. Noah (weaver) ; a leader in American English lexicography
E. (arrow maker) Christian; leader of Mutiny on the Bounty
F. P. L. (toll bridge collector) ; creator of "Mary Poppins"
7. Middle Name’s the Same – as a U. S. President. Give ONE person’s middle name from the following clues and be sure to include corresponding letter of your response.
SpoilerShow
A. Samuel ________ Coleridge (yes, the English poet!)
B. Jack ___________ Robinson (Baseball Hall of Famer)
C. Graham ____________ Chapman (Monty Python comedian)
D. Irving __________ Thalberg (pioneering Hollywood movie producer)
E. William ___________ "Jack" Dempsey (Heavyweght Boxin champ)
F. Woody ___________ Guthrie (famed folk singer)
G. Jacob ____________Freund, aka, John Forsythe --- this middle name is also shared by Edmund _________ Anderson, aka Eddie "ERocester" Anderson---- both cool actors!
H. Edward __________ "Duke" Ellington" (Jazz great)
I. Paul ___________ Pollock (you probably know this abstract expressionist artist by this middle name!)
J. Mary ________ Ivins (not Moore!) ) better known as columnist Molly)
8. Name’s the same - as a color.
(or what could also refer to a color) Based on the clues, can you supply the last name for ONE? Be sure to give the corresponding letter of your response (absolutely crucial here!).
SpoilerShow
A. Walter ___________; Civil Rights activist and Ex. Director of NAACP from 1931 - 1955
B. P. Zane _______; author of Western novels
C. Ray _______; played Sheriff Roy Coffee on tv's Bonanza
D. John _________; Abolishionist who led raid on Harper's Ferry, W. VA
E. Hugo _______; U. S. Supreme Court Justice
F. Oliver L. _________; plaintiff in a famous suit leading to school desegregation
G. Barry __________; deep-voiced R & B singer
H. Jack _________; this notorious Jack killed Oswald
I. Theodore H. ___________; wrote The Making of the President series
J. in Italian his name means 'green' - Giuseppe _________; famous composer of opera Aida
9. Name’s the Same All Right.
Can you give the shared name in question from the clues? Give one name and be sure to give corresponding letter of your response.
SpoilerShow
A. a font and a Four Seasons composer
B. the name B. B. King gave to each of his guitars
C. name shared by a t-rex skeleton and fellow ina song Johnny Cash made famous
D. a defunct search engine and last name of fellow who initially led the expedition which first circumnavigated the globe in a single voyage
E. a ragtime composition by Scott Joplin and a series of paintings by Claude Monet (think of an alliterative tree name)
F. mathematician Ms. Robinson probably learned of the fractal equation set sharing her first name
G. a programming language and a slang term for the beverage one might drink to stay awake while doing the programming
H. Ms. Parker who appeared in The Sound of Music , and one of the 3 ships boarded during the Boston Tea Party
I. a revolutionary song/hymn by Billings (and at least two other hymns share this tune name) and the first name of the cartoonist creator of "Dick Tracy"
J. Ms. Lazarus, writer of poem we associate with the Statue of Liberty and the first name of heroine and title of a novel by Ms. Austen
10. Do You Know These Sarahs?
From the clues, give the LAST NAME for TWO of the six:
SpoilerShow
A. Sarah D___________; she and sister "Bessie" were noted memoirists
B. Sarah W_________; last married name of millionaire business woman "Madam C. J. W---"
C Sarah H__________; you may know her as Sally, Pres. Jefferson's enslaved paramour
D. Sara P___________; one of our U. S. First Ladies
E. Sarah V________; famous jazz singer - "The Divine One"
F. Sarah G________; she her sister, and her brother-in-law were all noted Abolisionists
11. Some novelists have the same last name.
For this one, name ONE finished novel by: either one of the three Bronte sisters OR a novel by Laura Ingalls Wilder OR one by Thorton Wilder (19 possible responses)

Extra credit (-2 points) No penalty for wrong answers for this one. Think of two gentlemen: their first and last names are the same, but one was a novelist and the other built a company on a foundation of stitches! You must give both first and last name only!


* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 312, oduguy22, Fall is Approaching
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3781

1. Fall TV. One of the best things about the Fall season is the slew of TV shows that are set to broadcast. TV show premieres for a new show or a new season causes captures audiences of all that have eagerly awaited them since throughout the summer. This question includes nine scenes pertaining to TV shows that are to play this upcoming fall season. Choose ONE answer by just giving the name of the TV show. If the image is too small, there is a link below the image to direct you to another page that shows a larger image of the question.

BONUS. Name the real surname of the actor of your chosen answer for -3 points.

NOTE: For the picture in the bottom right, just give the name of the man on the left.

http://imgur.com/a/DWyCb

2. Daylight Savings Time. Another part of the fall season is the end of Daylight Savings Time. All clocks go back an hour which means that the short wintry days are approaching once again. Did you know that there are some places in the United States that do not recognize Daylight Savings Time? Name ONE state or territory that DOES NOT recognize Daylight Savings Time. For the sake of argument, it’s not necessary to name a particular area within a state or territory.


3. The World Series. Also known as the “Fall Classic” is a staple in American History every October where the two best baseball teams face off to win the ultimate prize in Major League Baseball. Throughout the MLB’s storied history, there is no pressure filled moment than playing in a Game 7 where one decision can either cost or win you the championship. Many teams, including their die-hard fans have tasted the sweetness of victory and the bitterness of defeat. For this question we are going to look back at the last 50 years. Since 1965, name ONE team that has WON and LOST a Game 7 in the World Series. This ONLY includes teams that have maintained the same team name and location.


4. Election Day. Every four years in early November, we conduct our constitutional right after spending months of watching debates and hearing candidates talk about how they can make America great again. Did you know that long ago, presidential elections initially were held throughout the month of December? It wasn’t until 1845 when Election Day became the official day of voting. Throughout our country’s election history, most presidents won their respective elections by receiving the electoral and popular vote. There are moments in our history where the presidential candidate lost the popular vote, but still became president. Name ONE of the winning or losing candidates in any of the four elections.


5. Thanksgiving. The signature holiday in Autumn in America is definitely Thanksgiving. To us Americans, we think of Thanksgiving as a day where we give thanks and appreciate our families by celebrating with feasting on tasty food, but families in other countries celebrate in different ways. Name ONE country OTHER THAN THE UNITED STATES that celebrates Thanksgiving in some way or another.


6. Horror Films. During the Fall, we see several horror films pop up in theaters with many of them being terrible. Despite this, many of these films make sequels and reboots because it brings in a lot of money. Several horror villains are major pop culture icons in our society and are widely recognized. Name ONE of the top 10 highest grossing horror films of all-time. This list is according to Forbes.com, and is all-time DOMESTIC and NON-ADJUSTED FOR INFLATION gross totals.


7. Lupus. Lupus Awareness Month is now celebrated in May, but not long in the distant past was it celebrated in October like many others. Answer ONE of the following questions pertaining to celebrities from our past and present, that have medically confirmed to have had Lupus or even died from Lupus.

a. Before this Englishman received “kisses” from a rose as a successful pop artist, he was a model and traveled around Asia in a funk band called Push.
b. This “Wise Blood” author studied journalism at a writer’s workshop at the University of Iowa where she met Robert Penn Warren.
c. This actor was everyone’s “Favorite Martian” back in the 1960s.
d. This comedian and TV host must have been “all that” as a kid growing up in San Diego before now helping find “talented” individuals throughout America.
e. This actress turned pop artist played in several roles in television such as “Walker, Texas Ranger”, “Wizards of Waverly Place”, and even “Barney and Friends” where she worked with fellow superstar Demi Lovato.
f. This R&B singer had her most successful album in 1996 with a signature song that she actually hated, it must’ve broke her heart.
g. This former baseball player and seven-time All-Star was solid as a “rock” as leadoff hitter for most of his career with the Montreal Expos.
h. This American journalist and his CBS crew wore out six motor homes of the course of 25 years that he used to travel across America with captivating stories about America and its culture and history.


8. National Book Awards. It is no Pulitzer or Nobel, but every year in the middle of November, some of America’s best writers are given these distinguished awards for their excellent work. Established in 1936, some of the best authors in American History have received this award spanning several genres including Fiction, Poetry, Nonfiction, and Children’s Literature. In fact, a few have won the award multiple times. Name ONE person that has won the National Book Award for Fiction at least twice.


9. Languages. The fall season is also known by the word, Autumn. For this question, choose ONE of the following words that also mean “autumn” in another language by giving the name of corresponding language.
a. automne
b. autunno
c. otoño
d. sonbahar
e. Őszi
f. herfs
g. taglagas
h. autumnus
i. oсень
j. fhómhair
k. höst


10. United Nations Day. October 24 is an International Day known as United Nations Day to make known to the world the aims and achievements of the United Nations. It is actually a part of United Nations Week, which is held from October 20 - 26. The United Nations consists of many branches of the charter, which includes the International Court of Justice, Security Council, Economic and Social Council, General Assembly, and the Secretariat. We will look at the Secretariat, which serves as the executive branch, setting the agenda and makes the decisions for the UN. The Secretary-General is the executive leader of the United Nations. Name ONE home country represented by any of the eight official Secretaries-General.

BONUS: For bonus points, name the corresponding Secretary-General of the chosen above answer for -5 points. Spell the name as best as you can, I will be lenient in judging.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 313 ..... skipped

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 314, floridagator, Pi
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3794

1. PI

Pick a number between one and ten... did you say pi? No? Well, I win. Pi is a universal number that has fascinated people since time immemorial, and pi has been radioed to distant planets to let them know we're here too.
  • What astronomer who wrote the novel "Contact" suggested in it that there are secret messages from God contained within the billions and billions of digits of pi?
  • What U.S. "city of roses" has digits of pi engraved in stone at an underground subway station?
  • Since pi cannot be expressed as a fraction, what kind of number is it?
  • What Boston-area college has a cheer that contains the line "three point one four one five nine"?
  • Pi is the ratio of what to a circle's diameter?
  • The House of what midwestern state whose governor is currently nominated for vice president passed a bill in 1897 setting pi at 3.2? (The bill failed in the Senate.)
  • In what European capital is the Palais de la Decouverte (Palace of Discovery), a science museum having the first 707 digits of pi engraved upon its ceiling?
  • Pi has now been calculated to 13 _______ digits.
  • Karl Weierstrass, a person instrumental in the formulation of pi was a member of what discipline?
  • The formula pi-r^2 has often been criticized on the grounds that pie are what?
2. PASTRY PIES

A. What fruit is grown in and named for an archipelago that jokingly has suggested its independence under the name "Conch Republic"?
B. What fall pie was traditionally made with meat but lately is less likely to be so?
C. What all-american pie fruit was a factor in a controversial movie scene starring Jason Biggs?
D. What popular pie fruit is a homophone for the actor who won Oscars for "Some Like It Hot" and "Save the Tiger"?
E. What fruit pie was celebrated in song by Cole Porter?
F. What traditional Thanksgiving pie is made from a nightshade?
G. What popular pie fruit has lent its name to a swath of Caribbean and Central American republics?
H. What chocolate based pie has lent its name to a novel by Sandra Brown, which was made into a TV movie starring Susan Lucci?
I. What so-called pie do New Englanders know is really cake?
J. What pie fruit do Pacific Islanders know better than to stand under the trees of, lest the fruit fall on their heads?


3. MEAT PIES

A. What meat pie is topped with mashed potatoes?
B. What meat pie originating in England is the best known food of the Upper Peninsula of Michigan?
C. What British meat pie has inspired the name of a hat?
D. In which province of Canada did the meat pie called tourtiere have its origin?
E. What are the stuffed meat pies of Latin America called?
F. What country of southern Europe gave the world the kreatopita (and the Olympics)?
G. In which most populous country of Africa are meat pies commonly made with corned beef?
H. The Natchitoches (Nack-a-Tish) meat pie is the official state food of which U.S. southern state?
I. What is the most common meat used to make pot pies?
J. What woolly animal is used to make Scotch pie?


4. America's favorite pie is the pizza pie, imported from Italy and greatly modified to suit the American palate. Variations flourish from New Haven to New Mexico.

A. What cheese, whose name is derived from "to cut," was traditionally made from buffalo milk?
B. The market for what fruit is dominated by the company founded by Sanford Dole?
C. What meat topping is known in the U.S. by a two-word name but in the Great White North by a one-word name?
D. What meat topping is known in the U.S. by a two-word name but in the land of Caesar by a one-word name?
E. What vegetable topping comes in both black and green varieties?
F. What controversial pizza topping is a kind of fish of the family Engraulidae?
G. What most popular American pizza topping has a name derived from the Italian word for bell pepper and was not used to refer to a sausage until the 20th century?
H. What fungus is often used to top pizza?
I. Traditional Neapolitan pizza is made using a sauce of what vegetable grown on the volcanic plains of Mt. Vesuvius?
J. What familiar pizza topping is uncomfortable for some to prepare at home due to its syn-propanethial-S-oxide?

Bonus... pizza wasn't a familiar food in 1952 when a popular song from a movie went, "When the moon hits your eye like a big pizza pie..." Many wondered why the moon would look like a piece of pie. What is the title of this song? (-1 point)


5. MATHEMATICAL CONSTANTS AND SCIENTIFIC VARIABLES

Read the questions before using a lifeline. They're easy!

A. The square root of -1, or a personal pronoun, especially for e e cummings.
B. 2.71828 is a constant corresponding to this most common vowel in English.
C. What variable is used to specify the number of records in a dataset?
D. What variable letter is used to represent a line or a liter?
E. What letter is used to specify the number of columns in a dataset, or record a strikeout by a pitcher?
F. According to Harry Nilsson, "the loneliest number that you'll ever do."
G. The Pythagorean constant is based on this, the only even prime number.
H. Professor Frink on "The Simpsons" once claimed pi was exactly what number, in order to silence a group of scientists?
I. If you hate algebra, you probably still know the two letters that are used to represent points on a plane, or the chromosomes that indicate sex. What are these two letters?
J. What number is neither positive nor negative, but strangely enough is even?


6. WORDS THAT START WITH PI (letter not needed)
  • A moving part of a car engine
  • Bigger than a fife, smaller than a flute
  • Filled with candy, one is often smashed at a child's birthday party
  • Sold for a heavy markup by Pfizer and Merck
  • Also known as a flying rat
  • A girl's garment, or a ship in a G&S operetta
  • 1973 Stephen Schwartz musical about a medieval king of the Franks
  • Music cue for most softly
  • Bullfighter who warms up the animal
  • The pitcher does this to the runner who wanders too far from base
7. WORDS CONTAINING -PI- (letter not needed)
  • These replaced thumbtacks on America's bulletin boards
  • These people have been replaced by data entry operators
  • This common pudding ingredient is often mistaken to be rice*
  • Astoria, Oregon was founded as one of these idealist communities; Astoria, New York was not
  • Source of water in the yard
  • A lover of fine food, emulating a Greek philosophy
  • Bill Cosby is one of these*
  • Sits next to the captain on an airliner
  • Mylan came under fire for substantially increasing the price of this
  • Musician who dons a kilt often plays these
*more than one answer may be acceptable


8. PEOPLE BORN ON MARCH 14 (pi day) (letter not needed)
  • What English footballer shares first and last names with a prime minister of Canada?
  • What man had a band of renown?
  • What screenwriter created Dobie Gillis?
  • Who created the American comic strip sensation Dennis the Menace?
  • Who produced the "We Are the World" record, composed the music from "Roots," and made records with Michael Jackson, Frank Sinatra, Andy Williams, and many others?
  • What actor who's hosted many an award show sometimes calls himself "Mr. Saturday Night"?
  • What baseball hall of famer was tried for sexual assault after his sudden retirement from the game and before his premature death?
  • Who directed the political thrillers "Air Force One" and "In the Line of Fire"?
  • What contemporary of Bach is listed in the Guinness Book of World Records as the most prolific composer?
  • What actress is most famous for playing the estranged wife of David Palmer in "24" and Captain Gates in "Castle"?
9. MARCH 14 EVENTS (letter not needed)
  • On March 14, 1796, this man patented the cotton gin.
  • What Gilbert & Sullivan operetta set in Japan opened on March 14, 1885?
  • The film version of what Jerome Kern musical opened on March 14, 1936?
  • Who was convicted on March 14, 1964 for the murder of Lee Harvey Oswald?
  • In what country did an unsuccessful coup occur on March 14, 2006 in the capital of N'Djamena?
  • In which country did a LOT airliner crash not far from the home airport on March 14, 1980?
  • On March 14, 1900, the U.S. Congress tied the American dollar to what precious metal?
  • On March 14, 1978, Israel invaded what country in Operation Litani?
  • On March 14, 1780, the Spanish defeated British forces at Fort Charlotte in which U.S. state?
  • On March 14, 1647, the Truce of Ulm ended which war?
10. The Gateway to the West, the Fourth City, whatever you call it, St. Louis is the good old Three One Four area code.
  • What newspaper was founded by Joseph Pulitzer?
  • The Gateway Arch is officially named for what acquisitive president?
  • What chemical company, maker of Roundup herbicide, is headquarted in St. Louis?
  • What pharmacy management company founded in St. Louis in 1986 is now the largest corporation headquarted in Missouri?
  • What St. Louis based aircraft manufacturer was taken over by Boeing in 1997?
  • What is the best-selling beer to claim St. Louis as its home?
  • In what professional sport can St. Louis claim to have lost its team to both Phoenix and Los Angeles?
  • What St. Louis team produced the hall of famers Lou Brock, Dizzy Dean, Whitey Herzog, and Stan Musial?
  • The federal courthouse in St. Louis is named for what U.S. senator who was forced to step down as running mate to George McGovern?
  • What cereal and pet food giant headquartered in St. Louis was acquired by Nestle in 2001?
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 315, coachgold, General knowledge
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3807

1) Celebrity Chefs

Would you rather be in a fistfight with Gordon Ramsey or Emeril Lagasse? Gordon’s got the temper, but Emeril has that BAM. He also has a line of incredibly popular pasta sauces. And while pasta is probably one of the best foods ever, there’s an even more popular dish with sauce: pizza. Consistently ranked as one of the most popular foods in North America, pizza is known worldwide for its varying flavors thanks to the multitude of toppings you can add to it.

For this question, I’d like you to give me one of the ten most popular pizza toppings. The general consensus on which ten these are is almost 100% consistent across sources, though ranking within the top ten tends to differ, but is unimportant for this question. I’m looking for just one topping, not a combination of toppings that creates a speciality pizza or anything like that. That is to say, just “bananas” not “bananas and strawberries” (neither of which, thankfully, are on the list). Also, I’m not looking for sauces here; think anything that might be considered a topping if you ordered a pizza online from a chain (i.e. something that might cost extra).


2) Dog Lovers

Hailed as “man’s best friend” since the dawn of time and still so, so true.

The American Kennel Club puts out a yearly list of the most popular dog breeds in America, based on AKC registration stats. The list for 2015 came out back in February, and I would like you to name one of the top fourteen breeds of dog on the list. The number one dog breed has been the reigning champ for the last 25 years! Consider dogs that you see often on television as well for hints towards what might be a popular breed. Please be as specific as possible, as there are breeds of dogs that share similar names but are differentiated on the list.


3) Literal Groups and Groups and Groups of People

Countries: some are big, some are small, some have many people and some have barely any at all. And there’s a lot of them, too! With over 7 billion people in the world, it’s a good thing that we all get a little space to stretch out.

But some places are more crowded than others. In fact, every country has a “that place” where people flock to live. For this question, I’d like you to name the most populated city in any country in mainland North America. In the spoiler below will be a list of countries that meet the “mainland” criteria. I’m looking for highest raw number of people, not population density, and this counts urban and metropolitan parts of the city in question. There are ten countries and cities to choose from. PLEASE include the name of the country in your response, such as “Sydney, Australia.”
SpoilerShow
List of countries to choose from: Canada, the United States, Mexico, Belize, Guatemala, El Salvador, Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panamá.

4) Broadway Successes

Okay, so musicals aren’t really people to be grouped, but lyricists count, right? Anyway, everyone knows the best parts of musicals are the songs. That may not actually true for everyone, but some musicals have some truly amazing songs that really stick with you. In the spoiler below is a list of songs that come from eight different musicals; I want you to give me the musical that they come from. Each musical will have two songs listed to help you out. PLEASE provide your letter of choice for this response!
SpoilerShow
a) “I’m Gonna Wash That Man Right Outa My Hair” / “Younger Than Springtime”
b) “Popular” / “March of the Witch Hunters”
c) “A Summer In Ohio” / “The Schmuel Song”
d) “I’m the Greatest Star” / “Don’t Rain on My Parade”
e) “Oom-Pah-Pah” / “Food, Glorious Food”
f) “Master of the House” / “Empty Chairs at Empty Tables”
g) “Santa Fe” / “That’s Rich”
h) “All I Ask of You” / “Down Once More”

5) Those Who Are… NOT Going to Disney World

Back in 1987, the Walt Disney Company launched the “What’s Next?” campaign, which featured famous athletes yelling “I’m going to Disney World / Disneyland!” after a big championship win. This has been especially prominent amongst Super Bowl Champions. Unfortunately, only one team wins the Super Bowl each year.

For this question, I’d like you to give me the name of any team that LOST the Super Bowl between 2006 and 2016 (Super Bowls 40 - 50). There are nine possible answers, as two teams lost twice during that span.


6) Authors (and a Playwright)

In the spoiler below is a list of ten famous bits of literature and their year of publication or first performance, all of which have a general theme in common. I would like you to give me the author of any of these books or plays. Just the last name is fine (but feel free to have a guess at the first name if you want, there will be no penalty and it’ll be fun). No need to provide your letter with your submission; I’ll be able to sort it out, but it would be helpful if you remember.
SpoilerShow
a) (1976) Christopher and His Kind
b) (2006) Fun Home
c) (1928) The Well of Loneliness
d) (1933) The Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas
e) (1948) The City and the Pillar
f) (1985) Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit
g) (1971) The Wild Boys
h) (1928) Orlando: A Biography
i) (1994) Love! Valour! Compassion!
j) (1987) And the Band Played On

BONUS: All of the pieces above have something in common with their genre or characters. Tell me what it is for one point off your score.


7) The World’s Leaders

The United Nations will currently be deliberating over potential candidates for who will be the new Secretary-General, as the current term is over at the end of 2016. To show that you know what’s-what (who’s-who?), name any man who has served as Secretary-General of the United Nations. There are nine possible answers (eight elected and one Acting S-G from the post’s inception).


8) Chemists and Other Scientists

Okay, I’ll be honest: science has never really been a strong suit for me. But throughout school I discovered that I have a gift for rote memorization, so one of the best parts of science for me was learning the periodic table. As of right now, there are 118 elements on the periodic table, but only fourteen of them are represented by just one letter.

For this question, I’d like you to give me any element on the periodic table that is symbolized by just one letter. PLEASE include both the letter used as a symbol AND the element’s full name!


9) Legends of Norse Myth

The Norse mythos is fairly complex but incredibly fascinating in its depictions of gods, creations, and existence. Of the most interesting concepts in the Norse legends are those of Ragnarök and Ragnarøkkr, the cyclical events that foretell of the ending and rebirth of the world. Because of the complex nature of Norse mythology, this question will have many options.

Give me JUST ONE of the following ten options:
1) the name of: the Allfather of the Norse Gods, the Norse God of Thunder, or the Norse patron Goddess of crops, birth, and the Springtime (3)
2) the name of: the sea serpent, giant, or great wolf who kill at least one god during Ragnarok (3)
3) the name of: the Norse homeworld of the gods, the Norse homeworld of humans, the mythical tree that connects the nine Norse homeworlds, or the dragonwyrm that chews at this tree’s roots (4).


10) The Post-Soviets

When the USSR dissolved in 1991, it became fifteen different countries known as the Post-Soviet States. The most obvious one of these is Russia, which was considered the direct successor to the USSR.

For this question, I’d like you to give me one of the fourteen other Post-Soviet States that emerged around the time of the dissolution of the Soviet Union.

/

TIEBREAKER: According to the World Resources Institute, the coastline of Canada is roughly this length in km. Closer answers will take prevalence in the case of ties. Answers given in a measurement other than km will be begrudgingly converted, ya rascals.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 316, StevenH, Put Me in, Coach, for the MLB Themed TD!
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3824

1. The Yankees have won 27 World Series, which is more than double the number that has been won by any other franchise. The Yankees also have 13 World Series losses, which is the most of any team. Identify 1 of the 8 franchises that has beaten the Yankees in the World Series.


2. The Major League Baseball Hall of Fame elected its first class in 1936, and opened its doors in 1939. Identify 1 of the 26 individuals who was elected to the MLB Hall of Fame between January 1, 1936, and December 31, 1939.


3. The 1919 Chicago White Sox team has been nicknamed the “Black Sox” because 8 of its members were banned for life from Major League Baseball for throwing the World Series against the Cincinnati Reds. Identify any player who was on the roster for the 1919 Chicago White Sox.


4. Name 1 of the 15 MLB players who, since January 1, 1894, has had a hit streak of at least 35 games* in regular season play. *Hit streaks that occurred over 2 consecutive regular seasons are fair game for this question.


5. Octavio Dotel is a former pitcher who set the MLB record for having played for the most teams. Identify 1 of the 13 teams that Octavio Dotel played for between 1999 and 2013.


6. Identify a former pitcher who meets all 5 of the following criteria:
a) played in the MLB
b) began his playing career during the 1900 season or later
c) is a current member of the MLB Hall of Fame
d) retired with at least 100 but no more than 299 career wins
e) retired with 99 or fewer career saves



7. Name 1 of the 22 retired MLB players whose careers spanned 4 different “modern era” (1900s or later) decades.


8. There was no way that StevenH would run an MLB themed TD without having a question that pays tribute to ‘90s Braves players. Pick out* any 1 of the 10 former players who is described below who played for the Atlanta Braves at some point in the 1990s and identify him. *You must include the letter with your response, and it must match correctly with your identified player in order for your response to be ruled correct.

a) An outfielder for the Braves from 1991 to 1994, he is the only person who has ever played in both a World Series and a Super Bowl

b) This left-handed pitcher compiled a 50-36 record and a 3.79 ERA during the first 4 seasons of his career--with the Braves--from 1990-1993; his career went downhill after an injury in 1993, although he was the winning pitcher in game 4 of the 1995 NLCS--which sent the Braves to the World Series--and he was also the winning pitcher in game 4 of that year’s World Series; he signed with the Red Sox as a free agent in 1997

c) Known for his lack of speed on the base paths, this first baseman scored the winning run in game 7 of the 1992 NLCS against the Pirates when he beat Barry Bonds’ offline throw from left field to home plate with his infamous slide

d) In regards to the play that is being described in letter c of this question: This third string catcher and first baseman hit the single off of Stan Belinda that drove in both David Justice and the player who is the correct answer to letter c

e) In game 1 of the 1999 World Series, this relief pitcher gave up a two-run single to Paul O’Neill and then walked Jim Leyritz with the bases loaded; a few months later he gave an infamous interview to Sports Illustrated

f) This catcher played on the Braves from 1992 to 2003; his 243 career home runs as a catcher are the 8th most all time for that position

g) This outfielder won three World Series during the 1980s with three different teams—the Phillies, the Cardinals, and the Royals. When his stint with the Royals ended he reportedly bought a pistol with which he planned to murder the team’s then-General Manager, John Schuerholz, but backed out of the plan. He then played for the Braves from 1988 to 1992. In the 1991 World Series he hit a home run in all three of the games that were played in Atlanta. He then made a critical base running error in the 8th inning of game 7 where he should have been able to score on a double by Terry Pendleton but only made it to 3rd base

h) A second baseman for the Braves between 1988 and 1997, he had false teeth and holds the career record for most plate appearances without being hit by a pitch

i) Nicknamed “The Big Cat,” this first baseman played for the Braves in 1998 and 2000, but missed the 1999 season while he was battling cancer

j) Though he had a reputation among Braves fans for sucking, this shortstop who played for the team from 1987 through 1997 made the NL All-Star Teams in 1993 and 1997 and hit 3 home runs in one game in a 1992 regular season game against the Cubs


9. Identify an active or former Major League Baseball pitcher who, as of October 8, 2016, had or currently has 300 or more career saves.


10. Pictured below, in spoiler boxes, are 10 former players who some would argue should be in the MLB Hall of Fame, but have not been elected. Identify* any 1 of the 10 former MLB players who is pictured below. *You do NOT need to specify which picture you are referring to with your answer.
SpoilerShow
Image
SpoilerShow
Image
SpoilerShow
Image
SpoilerShow
Image
SpoilerShow
Image
SpoilerShow
Image
SpoilerShow
Image
SpoilerShow
Image
SpoilerShow
Image
SpoilerShow
Image

11. Pick out* any one of the letters below and identify the former MLB player who holds the record or distinction that is being described. *You must include the letter with your response, and it must match correctly with your identified player in order for your response to be ruled correct.

a) He is the only player who has hit two grand slams in the same inning

b) While working as a correspondent, this former player (also a former manager at the time) compared notes with writer Hugh Fullerton on plays by the White Sox in the 1919 World Series that he believed were suspicious

c) On June 10, 1944, he became the youngest person ever to play in a Major League Baseball game (15 years and 316 days)

d) He has the highest career winning percentage for a pitcher who won at least 300 games (.680 on a 300-141 record) and holds the modern era record for most times leading his league in ERA (9)

e) He holds the career record for hitting the most doubles (792)

f) This pitcher holds the career record for most balks (90)

g) He holds the record for most consecutive seasons of winning at least 15 games as a pitcher (17)

h) This former closer holds the record for converting the highest number of consecutive regular season save opportunities (84)

i) He is the only person besides Don Larsen who has thrown a no-hitter in a postseason game

j) He holds the modern era record for hitting the most RBIs in one season (191)


12. Name 1 of the 14 MLB players who accomplished the feat of hitting 4 home runs in one game in the 1900 season or later.
"The COMPLETE GUIDE To Republican Ethics: tRump Edition" is right ===> here

User avatar
RandyG
Founder of the Royal House of JBoardie of the Month
Posts: 1732
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 6:23 pm
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Contact:

TDs 317-327

Post by RandyG » Tue Oct 18, 2016 2:49 pm

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 317, gamawire, Movie Mania
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3838

1. Lights, Camera, Action: Choose a letter below and name the director of the two films listed. Please remember to include your letter choice with your response (15 possible answers).
SpoilerShow
A. The Royal Tenenbaums (2001); The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
B. Pearl Harbor (2001); Transformers (2007)
C. The Weight of Water (2000); The Hurt Locker (2008)
D. The Terminator (1984); Avatar (2009)
E. Cleopatra (1934); The Greatest Show on Earth (1952)
F. Mystic River (2003); Jersey Boys (2014)
G. To Catch a Thief (1955); Frenzy (1972)
H. A Beautiful Mind (2001); Frost/Nixon (2008)
I. The Frighteners (1996); King Kong (2005)
J. Paths of Glory (1957); Full Metal Jacket (1987)
K. Big (1988); A League of Their Own (1992)
L. Memento (2000); Inception (2010)
M. Thelma & Louise (1991); The Martian (2015)
N. Stalag 17 (1953); The Apartment (1960)
O. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988); The Walk (2015)
2. Best of the Best: Name an actress that has had multiple Oscar nominations for Best Supporting Actress (22 possible answers).

3. A Disastrous Presidency: For one of the disaster movies listed below, name the actor who played the POTUS (9 possible answers).
SpoilerShow
A. 2012
B. Independence Day
C. The Day After Tomorrow
D. Armageddon
E. Pixels
F. Deep Impact
G. Meteor
H. Mars Attacks!
4. Top Movie Quotes: Name one of the top 20 movie quotes according to AFI (The American Film Institute). For help, I have listed the movie’s title and year (20 possible answers).

Gone with the Wind (1939)
The Godfather (1972)
On the Waterfront (1954)
The Wizard of Oz (1939)
Casablanca (1942) – two quotes (#5 and #20)
Sudden Impact (1983)
Sunset Blvd. (1950)
Star Wars (1977(
All About Eve (1950)
Taxi Driver (1976)
Cool Hand Luke (1967)
Apocalypse Now (1979)
Love Story (1970)
The Maltese Falcon (1941)
E.T., The Extra-Terrestrial (1982)
In the Heat of the Night (1967)
Citizen Kane (1941)
White Heat (1949)
Network (1976)

5. Tiny Titles: For years 2010-2016 (meaning movies released 2009-2015), name a one-word Academy Award nominee for best picture (18 possible answers). No articles or other words, so The Revenant and Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) would not be correct answers. (26 possible answers).

6. From Page to Screen: Name the author of one of these mystery novels that was adapted into a movie. Please remember to include your letter choice with your response (12 possible answers).
SpoilerShow
A. Gone Girl
B. The Girl on the Train
C. The Third Man
D. The Lovely Bones
E. Gone, Baby, Gone
F. Blood Work
G. Along Came a Spider
H. One for the Money
I. A Walk Among the Tombstones
J. Murder on the Orient Express
K. Don’t Say a Word
L. The Man Who Knew Too Much
7. More Literary Adaptations: Speaking of novels being turned into movies, and in tribute to the recent Final Jeopardy, name a Stephen King novel that has been made into a theatrically released movie (novels only; no novellas or short stories) (15 possible answers):

8. Let’s Hear It!: There are ten musicals that have won Best Picture Oscars. Name one of them (10 possible answers).

9. Legal Films: I am a librarian at a Texas law school, and during my tenure, I have curated a large collection of law-related films. For this question, give me the title of one of the legal movies for which I have provided a brief plot synopsis. For extra help, I have included the year of the film’s release (15 possible answers).
SpoilerShow
A. A small-town attorney in Depression-era Alabama defends a crippled black man falsely accused of rape (1962).
B. A chronicle of the hostile deliberations of a jury in a death penalty case in which a lone juror expresses his doubts about what seems at first to be an open-and-shut prosecution (1957).
C. A brash Brooklyn lawyer (who finally passes the bar exam on his sixth try) represents two California-bound college students arrested for capital murder after a short stop at a convenience store in rural Alabama (1992).
D. A realistic study of an Army lieutenant accused of murdering a bartender who allegedly raped his wife (1959).
E. A first-year law student at Harvard Law School struggles with balancing his coursework and his relationship with the daughter of his sternest professor (1973).
F. An attorney who specializes in whistle blower cases finds himself going up against his estranged daughter in a case involving a defective automobile (1991).
G. The story of three Australian soldiers who fight for the British Empire in the colonial Boer War in South Africa and are tried and convicted of war crimes (1980).
H. Sex comes to the Supreme Court in this dramatization of the famed First Amendment case Hustler Magazine v. Falwell (1996).
I. A law school student writes a legal brief speculating that two environmentalist Supreme Court justices were assassinated by a rich oil tycoon who planned to drill on marshland in Louisiana (1993).
J. A washed-up, alcoholic lawyer gets handed a medical-malpractice case and sees it as one last chance to get his career right (1982).
K. In 1924 Chicago, two wealthy law school students go on trial for murder in this version of the Leopold-Loeb case (1959).
L. Charges are brought against four German judges accused of allowing their courts to become accomplices to Nazi atrocities (1961).
M. Sir Thomas More is caught in the political struggle involving Henry VIII’s decision to defy the Roman Catholic Church and divorce his wife to wed Anne Boleyn (1966).
N. Two low-ranking Marines from the Guantanamo Bay naval base are court-martialed for the death of another, allegedly part of an unofficial punishment known as a “code red” (1992).
O. A legal look at the heated issues of office politics, sexual harassment and whether a double standard exists when such allegations are levied by a man or woman (1994).
10. Military Movies: When not working (and sometimes when I am), I spend a lot of time watching, writing about, and presenting on women in the military on film. For this question, name a movie released 2010-present that features at least one woman in the military with a speaking role (27 possible answers at least). Note: not all possible answers are American films. CLARIFICATION: I am looking for women who are actually in the military in these films - not militia, paramilitary, or the like; in all the movies on my list, the woman is in an organized military, even if that military is non-U.S. That said, as with the quotes questions, I tend to be fairly lenient, so if your response is not on my list, I'll check it out and try and give points.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 318, Armandillo, Trivial Trivia
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3846

1. Politics I'm from California and no matter which candidate wins, our next Senator will be a Democratic female. Name ANY other CURRENT SENATOR who is both a Female and a Democrat(or version thereof). 14 ANSWERS Spoiler has the states they're from:
SpoilerShow
CA, HI, MD, MA, MI, MN, MO, NH, NY, ND, WA, WI
2. Art Name one of the 14 largest art museums in the world. This is deemed by gallery space/square feet. I want the NAME of the MUSEUM, NOT the city name. 14 ANSWERS

3. Literature Name any novel written by Ernest Hemingway. I will be loose with the definition of a novel. 10 ANSWERS

4. T.V. Name any person who has hosted Saturday Night Live SIX or MORE separate times. 10 ANSWERS

5. Movies Name one of the top 10 highest grossing (in the United States) films of 2015. The movie had to come out at some point during 2015, but it could have continued being shown this year. 10 ANSWERS If the film is a sequel, I need the NUMBER of the sequel, but won't require the subtitle. For example: "Dogs 2" is okay, you wouldn't have to put "Dogs 2: More Barking".

6. Sports Most of you dread this category, so I'll keep it simple. Name any of the last TWELVE cities (including this year) to host the Olympics. 12 ANSWERS This includes both Winter AND Summer games.

7. Colors Name any color that is a shade of blue; blue can even be in the name. MANY ANSWERS

8. Animals Name any species of fish. MANY ANSWERS

9. Words According to the Oxford English Dictionary, name one of the top FIFTEEN words used in the English language. 15 ANSWERS

10. People It's almost election time, can you name ANY head of state of a country in Europe or North America? MANY ANSWERS

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 319, lindap, Hallowe'en
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3856

1. Candy Name any color in a non-holiday bag of Milk Chocolate M&Ms OR name one of the four actors who have voiced Red or Yellow in the M&M commercials (two current and two past).

2. Caution! May contain allergens Even the Milk Chocolate M&Ms state that they may contain peanuts, due to possible exposure to peanuts during their production. Including peanuts, there are 8 allergens that must be listed on food labels. Name one.

Bonus Name the drug/delivery system marketed by Mylan that has been under increased public scrutiny due to its dramatic price increase.

3. Danger! Rumors about razor blades in Hallowe'en treats has resulted in some communities using xrays to examine children's treat bags. The NATO phonetic alphabet uses the word "xray" to represent the letter x. Name another NATO phonetic alphabet letter/word that would be used to spell the words "HALLOWEEN CANDY".

4. Costumes In my non-PC childhood, dressing up as a hobo was considered perfectly fine and not insulting to homeless people. Hoboes were boxcar riding, hitch-hiking kings of the road.
Name any railroad on the standard Monopoly gameboard OR any of the seven "road" pictures starring Bob Hope and Bing Crosby.

Bonus What was the actual destination in the road picture with the name of a fictional place in its title?

5. Another non-PC costume Dressing as a gypsy was another popular costume choice, though today it's probably better to call bejeweled, head-scarfed, hoop-earringed look a "fortune teller". Since every fortune teller needs a way to foretell your future, name any one of the 22 cards of the major arcana in a tarot deck.

6.Scary book, scary movie Identify the author of one of the following books that were adapted into movies. Include the letter with your answer.
A. The Dead Zone
B. Jaws
C. Ghost Story
D. The Road
E. On the Beach
F. Dracula
G. Children of Men
H. Coma
I. The Andromeda Strain
J. The Silence of the Lambs

Bonus Name the author whose "Falling Angel" was adapted into the movie "Angel Heart"(1987)

7. Scared yet? Sometimes, ordinary objects or situations cause irrational fears or phobias. If I suffered from the following phobias, what would I be scared of? Again, include the letter of the phobia with your answer.
A. Agoraphobia
B. Arachnophobia
C. Acrophobia
D. Xenophobia
E. Claustrophobia
F. Triskadekaphobia
G. Hydrophophobia
H. Ergophobia
I. Nyctophobia
J. Thanatophobia

Bonus The recent sightings of clowns would be especially distressing to someone who suffered from what irrational fear of clowns?

8.CREEP-y CREEP, the Committee to Re-elect the President, did get Richard Nixon re-elected in 1972, but not all Presidential re-election bids have been successful. Name a President who lost a re-election bid

Bonus In what year did two Presidents, one a sitting President, one a former President, both lose a re-election?

9. Witches' Coven
There are 13 witches in a coven and these questions are all somehow related to the number 13. Be sure to include the letter with your answer!
A. 13th US President
B. 13th state to ratify the US Constitution
C. 13th letter of the Greek alphabet
D. Atomic #13 on the periodic table
E. This basketball player who wore #13 for the Philadelphia Warriors once scored 100 points in a single NBA game
F. 13th letter/word in the NATO phonetic alphabet
G. This Miami Dolphin quarterback who wore #13 never won a Super Bowl, despite holding numerous NFL passing records
H. Color of the #13 ball in billiards
I. 13th book of the Old Testament, in the King James Version
J. Thirteen cookies, donuts, or rolls might be called this
K. Any planet in our solar system with 13 or more moons

Bonus This Pittsburgh Pirate pitched 12 perfect innings against the Milwaukee Braves on May 26, 1959, before losing the game in the thirteenth inning.

10. All Hallows' Eve Hallowe'en is named for All Hallows' Eve, the night before All Hallows' Day, which is also know as All Saints' Day. Name one of the traditional patron saints of one of the following places or people. Please include the letter.
A. Scotland
B. England
C. Venice
D. Ireland
E. Spain
F. Rome
G. Carpenters
H. Travelers
I. Physicians
J. Children (and pawnbrokers!)

11.Christmas Season Kickoff The Christmas season seems to start earlier each year, so that Hallowe'en is the new day after Thanksgiving, ie., the beginning! Name any reindeer mentioned in Clement C. Moore's poem, popularly known as " 'Twas the Night before Christmas' OR one of the traditional names for the Magi/Three Wise Men.

Bonus For what department store was the story of "Rudolph, the Red-Nosed Reindeer" written?

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 320, macrae1234, Tight On The Spiral (NFL theme)
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3867

1 The Heisman Memorial Trophy is awarded annually to the most outstanding player in college football in the United States whose performance best exhibits the pursuit of excellence with integrity. Winners epitomize great ability combined with diligence, perseverance, and hard work. It is presented by the Heisman Trophy Trust in early December. There have been nine members of the Pro Football Hall of Fame who have won the Heisman Trophy. Name one.

2 The NFL draft is the building block of a championship team. Six QB’s drafted first overall have led their team to a Super Bowl championship. Name one.
Bonus In addition 2 more first overall draft choices have been on the roster of a Super Bowl championship team. To bring your score for this question to zero name one.

3 Winning a Super Bowl is the pinnacle of a coach’s career. Twelve head coaches have won multiple Super Bowls. Name one.
Bonus In addition three head coaches have won both a Super Bowl and a NCAA football championship. To bring your score for this question to zero name one.

4 The heartbreak of losing as a coach has been felt in the Super Bowl 51 times. Seven coaches have lost multiple Super Bowls. Name one.

5 Since the 1970 merger six teams have relocated their franchise 2 twice. Name one
Bonus Two of the original AFC franchises started in 1961 and moved prior to the merger. To bring your score for this question to zero name one

6 List one of the QB’s in the top 10 career passing yards three are still active

7 List one of the rushers in the top 10 career rushing yards only one is active

8 List one of the receivers in the top 11 receptions. * I used 11 because 11 is close. Three are still active and one retired last week

9 There are several lists of the worst number one overall draft pick since the 1970 merger I will be very liberal here if I can find your answer on any top 10 list it will count.

10 Four universities have produced a US president and a Super Bowl winning QB. Name the school, the president and the QB.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 321, Woof, 3...2...1: Countdown (to MDMA?)
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3879

1. Name a Major League Baseball club that currently plays in the National League (15 correct answers)

2.
Name a chemical element that is classified as an actinide. The actinides are those elements with atomic numbers 89-103. Of the 15 correct answers, 3 are primordial, meaning that they are found in nature, 2 are found as decay products of primordial elements and the other 10 are synthetic (i.e., not naturally occurring)

3. Name one of the last 13 US states to join the Union. (hint: this covers the years 1876-1959)

4. Name one of the 12 Zodiac symbols

5. Name one of the last 11 films to receive an Academy Award for Best Picture

6. Name one of the last 9 people to have been appointed to the Supreme Court of the United States.

7. Name someone who has been made an Honorary US Citizen (8 answers)

8. Name one of the "Seven Sisters" colleges (originally, these were all-female institutions that were considered the "female Ivy League")

9. Name one of the six categories in the original version of Trivial Pursuit

10. Name an (acknowledged) child of Donald Trump (5 answers)

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 322, spell4yr, Indiana
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3895

1. Indiana is home to approximately 6.5 million people, as of the 2010 census. An eighth of them live in the city of Indianapolis. Name one of the 15 most-populous cities in Indiana, as of the 2010 census. This excludes metropolitan areas that are not within corporate limits, as well as (in most cases) residents living in unincorporated areas. #16 was Greenwood with 49,791.

2. Indiana’s nickname is the “Crossroads of America”. Travelers, long-haul trucking, and freight trains invariably pass through the state to and from points east, west, and south. Any vehicles likely will use Interstates 65, 80, or 90 at some point in time. Name a state in which at least one of Interstates 65, 80, or 90 either pass through or terminate.

3. Indiana is in both Eastern and Central Time. Up until the mid-2000s, the part of the state in Eastern time did not officially observe Daylight Savings Time, although certain counties near Cincinnati and Louisville still observed it unofficially. After the change, all but 12 counties were in Eastern time, and all observed Daylight Savings. Name a U.S. state which covers multiple time zones.

4. Mike Pence has been governor since 2012, and Eric Holcomb, his Lieutenant Governor, won the election this past November. Between Pence and his predecessor, Mitch Daniels, the Governorship has been in Republican control since 2005. Name a currently-serving Republican governor of a U.S. state. Anybody who has won an election, but has not yet been sworn in or taken office (as of November 26, 2016), is not a valid answer for this question.

5. Indianapolis Motor Speedway is one of the largest, most-famous racetracks in the country, if not the world. While it is most known for open wheel racing through the Indianapolis 500, it has also hosted the Brickyard 400, an annual race in the premier NASCAR Winston/NEXTEL/Sprint Cup Series, since 1994. Name a race track that hosted at least one NASCAR Sprint Cup Series event in 2016. I will accept the city name if it’s different from the track name. I will not accept states unless it’s in the official name of the track (since several states have multiple answers).

6. Indiana is also known for its basketball, both at the high school level and collegiately. Larry Bird cut his teeth in French Lick and Indiana State before launching a Hall-of-Fame career. Meanwhile, at Indiana University, Bobby Knight became just as known both in the Big Ten and around the country for his chair-throwing tirades as his legendary coaching ability. Name one of the 14 member schools that compete in the Big Ten for basketball.

7. The University of Notre Dame in South Bend is probably the preeminent Catholic university in the nation. Countless Catholics who have never been to Indiana consider the Fighting Irish almost a secondary alma mater (or even a primary, depending on whom you ask). And yet its actual 12-month enrollment of 12,721 only ranks it #619 in the country. According to NCED, name a Catholic college or university whose twelve-month, unduplicated enrollment ranked among the top 1000 of all colleges and universities, public and private, in 2013-14.

8. The King of Pop, Michael Jackson, was born in Gary, Ind., before making it big first with his brothers and then solo. He also made history in 1995, becoming the first artist to debut at #1 on the Billboard Hot 100 with “You Are Not Alone”. Name any artist to debut a song at #1 on the Billboard Hot 100. To make it easier, the songs that have accomplished this are in the spoiler box below. You do not need to match the artist to the song, artists with multiple occurrences will only be counted once, and featured/guest artists will be scored separately from main artists.
SpoilerShow
1995, “You Are Not Alone”
1995, “Fantasy”
1995, “Exhale (Shoop Shoop)”
1995, “One Sweet Day”
1997, “I’ll Be Missing You”
1997, “Honey”
1997, “Candle in the Wind 1997”
1998, “My Heart Will Go On”
1998, “I Don’t Want to Miss a Thing”
1998, “Doo Wop (That Thing)”
2003, “This Is the Night”
2004, “I Believe”
2005, “Inside Your Heaven”
2006, “Do I Make You Proud”
2009, “3”
2010, “Not Afraid”
2010, “We R Who We R”
2011, “Hold It Against Me”
2011, “Born This Way”
2012, “Part of Me”
2013, “Harlem Shake”
2014, “Shake It Off”
2015, “What Do You Mean?”
2015, “Hello”
2016, “Pillowtalk”
2016, “Can’t Stop the Feeling”
9. The state capital, Indianapolis, has one of the longest names of any state capital of the United States, with 12 letters. Counting cities with multiple-word names, name any state capital whose name consists of 10 or more letters. This is based on how these cities are commonly referred to; otherwise we could just add “The City of” to any capital and it would qualify.

10. I wanted to work Jeopardy! in here somehow, and this is the best way I can think of. Russ Schumacher, a Valparaiso graduate and meteorologist, won the Jeopardy! Tournament of Champions in 2004. While his career brought him to teaching at Colorado State University, Valparaiso meteorology graduates have gone all throughout the country in various forecasting and operational roles, including forecasting storms like Superstorm Sandy in 2012. Sandy was so devastating that her name was retired, meaning in 2018 when that list comes up again, there will be a new “S” name. Name any Atlantic-basin tropical system that has formed since 2001, inclusive, whose name has been retired.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 323, totebags, The Crown
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3906

1. Name a UK prime minister who served during Elizabeth II’s reign (1952-present). 13 possible answers.

2. The first 17 individuals who are in line of succession to the British throne are descendants of Elizabeth II. (The 18th person in line for the throne--David Armstrong-Jones, Viscount Linley--is her nephew.) Name one of these first 17 individuals.

3. Name a former or present-day country that has featured a likeness of Elizabeth II on its currency at any time in its history. 20+ answers.

4. Name a royal residence currently occupied by the British royal family. (I'll accept privately-owned residences as well as crown-owned estates to avoid confusion.) 15+ possible answers.

5. Name a state leader/head of state/ruler who was in power on the day Elizabeth II succeeded to the throne (February 6, 1952). For clarity’s sake, I will accept monarchs, prime ministers, presidents, etc. Many, many possible answers.

6. As a historical drama, unsurprisingly, The Crown has loads of portrayals of real-life people. Identify one person who is portrayed in The Crown from the photos below. MUST INCLUDE LETTER.
SpoilerShow
A. Image


B. Image


C. Image


D. Image


E. Image


F. Image


G. Image


H. Image


I. Image


J. Image


K. Image


L. Image
7. Prince Charles began attending the University of Cambridge in 1967, where he read history, archaeology and anthropology and graduated in 1970. He is supposedly the first British monarch or heir to the throne to complete a university degree. Today, Cambridge is comprised of 31 colleges. Name one of them.

8. Helen Mirren won an Academy Award for Best Actress for her performance as Elizabeth II in the 2006 film The Queen. Since that win, several actresses have been nominated for Best Actress for their performances as actual (i.e., non-fictional) people. Name the Oscar-nominated actress who portrayed one of people listed below. MUST INCLUDE LETTER.
SpoilerShow
  • A. Joy Mangano
    B. Julia Child
    C. Sophia Tolstaya
    D. Leigh Anne Tuohy
    E. Marilyn Monroe
    F. Margaret Thatcher
    G. Christine Collins
    H. Queen Elizabeth I
    I. Cheryl Strayed
    J. Jane Wilde-Hawking
    K. Maria Belon (María Bennett in the film)
    L. Édith Piaf
    M. Philomena Lee
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 324, lindap, Christmas/Reindeer Name Games
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3920

1.Dasher One meaning of dash is to hurry, and if you were in an Olympic race, you'd be hurrying! Name the distance of one of the ten running or walking events for men in the Olympic Games. For the longest event, rounding down to the nearest whole unit is OK. These are individual events, not relays, and do not involve any sort of jumping.
Bonus "Out of all the reindeers, you know you're the mastermind" is the opening line of this Christmas song, first made popular by Chuck Berry.

2. Dancer One of my favorite dancers is Ginger Rogers. Name one of the ten movies in which Ginger danced with Fred Astaire. Do not use any type of compilation/clip movie (such as "That's Entertainment!")
Bonus The Nutcracker ballet is a Christmas tradition. In which city was it first performed?

3. Prancer Horses and ponies are the usual animals that are described as "prancing." In Tolkien's Lord of the Rings trilogy, there is the "Prancing Pony", an inn in Bree, while in CS Lewis's Chronicles of Narnia, there is a character named Bree, described as a "prancing pony." Name one the books in Chronicles of Narnia or Lord of the Rings (10 answers).

4. Vixen Not just a female fox, a vixen is also a name for a "shrewish or malicious woman". You could find lots of malicious women in daytime soap operas, so name any network soap opera that has been on the air at any time during 2000-2016. It is not necessary that the soap opera first aired in this time frame, only that it was on the air at some time during these years.
Bonus This woman created several soap operas, including the one that starred Susan Lucci as Erica Kane. What is the full name of this woman, whose last name actually rhymes with "vixen."

5. Comet Comets have been described as "dirty snowballs." Another dirty Snowball was the "traitorous" pig, Snowball, in George Orwell's Animal Farm. Name any character from this book.
Bonus Snowball was said to have been based on what figure of the Russian Revolution?

6. Cupid Cupid is the Roman god of love, whose counterpart was Eros in Greek mythology. Identify the Greek counterpart of one of the following Roman gods. Be sure to include the letter with your answer.
A. Ceres
B. Vulcan
C. Neptune
D. Vesta
E. Venus
F. Diana
G. Fortuna
H. Victoria
I. Mars
J. Juventas

7. Donner A group of settlers got stranded in the Sierra Nevada mountains in the winter of 1846-47 and had to resort to cannibalism; they became known as the "Donner party" (though it sure doesn't sound like partay-time!) If one of these unfortunate diners had to gnaw on a human leg, what bones might he encounter? For this question, the "leg" starts at the hip joint and doesn't include any pelvic bones. Also,for any bone in a group, just use the group name. For example, if the question asked for a bone in the thorax, "rib" is acceptable-it doesn't need to be "right-sided third rib". To avoid any confusion, there are four bones in the leg itself and four groups of bones in the ankle/foot, one group of seven, one group of five, one group of fourteen, one group of two

8. Blitzen Steeler fans like to refer to the city as "Blitzburgh" because of the team's history of great defenses. The Steelers have played in 8 and won 6 Super Bowls since the 70s. Name one of the Steelers' NFC opponents in one of these games or one of the three head coaches in this time frame.

9. Rudolph Though not a common name, Rudolph was the middle name of one of the US Presidents. Match the middle name to the US President. Be sure to include the letter of your answer.
A. Rudolph
B. Clark
C. Abram
D. Jefferson
E. Wilson
F. Earl
G. Gamaliel
H. Howard
I. Birchard
J. Alan
Bonus This president's birth name was Leslie King, Jr.

10. Olive Olive had her own TV show, because she was "Olive, the Other Reindeer" from a 1997 book. Olives, however, are more associated with the Mediterranean area than the North Pole. Name a mainland European country that has a coastline on the Mediterranean Sea.
Bonus What is the word for a misunderstood/misheard phrase that results in another word/phrase? In this case, "all of the other reindeer" became "Olive, the other reindeer"; another well known example is "Gladly, the cross-eyed bear" for the hymn's lyric of "gladly the cross I'd bear."

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 325, Peachbox, Random Trivia
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3929

1."G"eography
Identify one of these places on the globe whose name starts with the letter G.

*Roughly 100 km west of Toronto, this city is known as The Royal City.
*This city is the largest port in the Nordic countries and the second-largest city in Sweden.
*__________ is the capital and largest city in the Mexican state of Jalisco.
*This African country gained its independence from France in 1960; its capital is Libreville.
*This Colorado city was named after the founder and editor of the New York Tribune, who did indeed “Go West.”
*This city in China was once known as Canton.
*The Moorish palace the Alhambra is in this Spanish city.
*__________ is the largest city proper in the U.S. that begins with G; a famous lunch counter sit-in occurred there in 1960.
*The second-largest city in Victoria, Australia, ________ is known as The Gateway City.
*Agreements for humanitarian treatment in time of war were signed in and named after this Swiss city.
*This is the world's largest island and is part of the Danish realm.
*A limestone monolith is a distinctive landmark of this British overseas territory on the Iberian Peninsula.

2. Weather Words in Film
We’re getting colder in the Northern Hemisphere, so it’s time to name some films with weather words. Name one film commercially released in the U.S. that includes the word Snow, Ice, or Rain in its title or subtitle. TV movies are not eligible. I’ll accept plurals, compound words, or adjective variations, but not word fragments. For example, The Falcon and the Snowman is ok, but The Girl on the Train is not. Many, many possible answers.

3. Picture Round I---Centenarians
Emma Morano of Italy, thought to be the last person alive born in the 19th century, celebrated her 117th birthday in November. Identify one of the people pictured here, each of whom lived to be at least 100 years old. For the top center picture, just ID the Dutch woman on the left.

Bonus:
For -2 points each, name the three people pictured who are alive as of December 19, 2016. No penalty for a wrong guess, but guess no more than three names.

4. Before and After
This category gets both the thumbs-up and thumbs-down when it comes up on Jeopardy!. Each answer will be composed of two parts that are linked by a word or part of a word. Examples: LeBron (James) Monroe, Santa (Claus) trophobia. Provide the full answer for one of the options.


Little League World Series locale + Trinidad and Tobago capital
Current British PM + what April showers bring
Cambodian temple + Jennings/Rutter vanquisher
Common pizza cheese + Queen of Jazz
4th U.S. president + SF Giants ace
Christian hymn + "nanosecond" demonstrator
Hamilton (the musical) creator + "Right to remain silent" case
Half man, half bull creature + Ford car model
"Cruel Summer" singers + Muslim holy month
British EU departure + Banksy documentary
Venezuela capital + Morocco city
Lone Ranger companion + triangular chocolates

5. Ships and Spaceships

Identify one of the famous ships or spaceships listed below:

Any of the space shuttles, including the one that never flew in space (6)
-OR-
Any of the ships the Pilgrims sailed to the New World in 1607 (3)
-OR-
The ship torpedoed on May 7, 1915, or its sister ship (2)
-OR-
The ship on which Fletcher Christian led a mutiny in 1789
-OR-
The ship on which Charles Darwin sailed in 1831-1836

6. H.H.
Each of the people or characters listed below has the initials H.H. Identify one of them. Be sure to include the letter with your answer.

A. This magician and escape artist was born Erik Weisz in Budapest in 1874.
B. She won an Oscar for The Piano and is also in Broadcast News, O Brother, Where Art Thou?, and The Incredibles (voice).
C. This inventor developed a punch-card tabulator and founded a company that later merged with others to form IBM.
D. This former Secretary of Commerce was the 31st president of the United States.
E. This character dealt in propane and propane accessories on Fox TV from 1997 to 2010.
F. He might be best known for playing the title character in The Picture of Dorian Gray.
G. She was the "First Lady of American Theatre" and is one of 12 people to have won an Emmy, Oscar, Grammy, and Tony.
H. He wrote Siddartha and Steppenwolf.
I. She defeated Ronda Rousey at UFC 193 in November 2015.
J. This British explorer has a large bay in North American named after him; he died while searching for the Northwest Passage.
K. ____ _______ The Younger was once king's painter to Henry VIII.
L. He was a film and business tycoon who set many air speed records and had the Spruce Goose built.


7. Picture Round II
Identify one of the people, characters, or things pictured here.

Bonus: For -1 point, what unusual distinction do these names share? No penalty for a wrong guess.


8. Shirley You Can’t Be Serious
We’ve had many people named Shirley in entertainment, sports, and business fields. Identify a Shirley described below. Be sure to include the letter with your answer.

A. She was the first African American woman elected to the U.S. Congress and ran for U.S. President in 1972.
B. She has had numerous hit singles, mostly in the U.K., since the mid-1950s and is possibly best known for singing the theme to Goldfinger.
C. Star of Curly Top and The Little Colonel, she became U.S. ambassador to Ghana and later Czechoslovakia.
D. This American swimmer earned a total of 8 Olympic medals and set 6 world records in the 1970s.
E. This author wrote The Haunting of Hill House and the short story The Lottery.
F. This Scottish woman is the lead singer of the band Garbage.
G. This racer who won championships in 1977, 1980, and 1982 is known as Cha Cha, or The First Lady of Drag Racing.
H. This Shirley was a sports reporter and columnist for the Washington Post and was elected to the National Sportswriters Hall of Fame in 1984.
I. She won both a Tony and an Oscar for her role in Come Back, Little Sheba; she also played the title role in the TV show Hazel from 1961-1966.
J. This actress won an Oscar for Terms of Endearment and has appeared in several films such as The Apartment and The Trouble with Harry.
K. The only fictional character on this list, she was introduced in a 1908 novel by Lucy Maud Montgomery that takes place partially in Green Gables.

9. Food Groups
Name an artist or band with a fruit, vegetable, or legume in its name. Fiona Apple, Red Hot Chili Peppers, etc. No specific qualifier other than they’re listed somewhere on Wikipedia or Billboard. 20+ possibilities.

10. Olympic Mascots
Several Olympic Games mascots are noted below. Name the host city one of them is associated with; both summer and winter games are represented. Years are listed as hints. But just name the city. Be sure to include the letter with your answer.

A. Hidy and Howdy, polar bears (1988)
B. Powder, a hare, Copper, a coyote, and Coal, a black bear (2002)
C. Waldi, dachshund (1972)
D. Athena and Phevos (2004)
E. Misha the bear (1980)
F. Snowlets, four owls (1998)
G. Roni the raccoon (1980)
H. Syd, platypus, Olly, kookaburra, Millie, echidna (2000)
I. Cobi, Catalan sheepdog (1992)
J. Haakon and Kristin, children (1994)
K. Vucko, little wolf (1984)
L. Wenlock and Mandeville (2012)
M. Izzy, or “Whatizit” (1996)
N. Sumi, animal spirit, Quatchi, sasquatch, Miga, part orca/part bear, (2010)
O. Soohorang, a white tiger (2018)

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 326, morbeedo, Clowns
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3942

1. Picture Round 1 - Name the Clown
Identify any one of the people shown here. I'm looking for the name of the performer - and the letter.

2. Shakespeare's Fools
Name the Shakespeare play given the fool, knave, clown (or funny guy) and the text. Don't forget the letter.

A. Lord, what fools these mortals be! (Puck)
B. The more pity, that fools may not speak wisely what wise men do foolishly (Touchstone)
C. Well, God give them wisdom that have it; and those that are fools, let them use their talents (Feste)
D. He's mad, that trusts in the tameness of a wolf, a horse's health, a boy's love, or a whore's oath (The Fool)
E. I have had a most rare vision. I have had a dream past the wit of man to say what dream it was. Man is but an ass if he go about t’expound this dream (Bottom)
F. A good sherris-sack hath a twofold operation in it. It ascends me into the brain, dries me there all the foolish and dull and crudy vapors which environ it, makes it apprehensive, quick, forgetive, full of nimble, fiery, and delectable shapes, which, delivered o'er to the voice, the tongue, which is the birth, becomes excellent wit. (Falstaff)
G. Misery acquaints a man with strange bedfellows. (Trinculo)
H. Give me leave. Here lies the water; good: here stands the man; good; if the man go to this water, and drown himself, it is, will he, nill he, he goes,--mark you that; but if the water come to him and drown him, he drowns not himself: argal, he that is not guilty of his own death shortens not his own life (Gravedigger)
I. To be ruled by my conscience I should stay with the Jew my master, who, God bless the mark, is a kind of devil. And to run away from the Jew I should be ruled by the fiend, who, saving your reverence, is the devil himself. (Launcelot Gobbo)

3. Picture Round 2 - At the Movies
Name the film corresponding to one of the stills shown here. I need the letter again.

4. Opera
Leoncavallo’s tragic opera, Pagliacci, tells the sad tale of a clown who kills his wife and her lover in a jealous rage. Vesti la giubba is the famous aria from that opera. Name the opera corresponding to one of the famous arias below. Uh, did you remember to include the letter with your answer?
A. Largo al factotum
B. Casta diva
C. La donna è mobile
D. Mio Babbino Caro
E. Nessun Dorma
F. Un bel dì
G. Les oiseaux dans la charmille (The Doll’s Song)
H. My Man’s Gone Now
I. I Am the Wife of Mao Zedong

5. Picture Round 3 - Artists
Name the artist who created any one of the works shown here. Yes, I need the letter.

6. Martin Scorsese
“I’m funny how, I mean funny like I’m a clown, I amuse you?”

Name a feature length narrative film (i.e., non-documentary) directed by Martin Scorsese with a 2-word title (7 possible answers, excluding titles with “The”, like The Aviator).

7. The Nobel Prize for Literature
Bob Dylan was awarded this year’s Nobel Prize for Literature, the first such honor for an American since 1993. Dylan skipped the ceremony, but Patti Smith showed up and sang A Hard Rain’s Gonna Fall, which includes the line: Heard the sound of a clown who cried in the alley

Besides Dylan, name any Nobel Prize for Literature winner representing the United States (12 possible answers, including 4 writers born outside the US).

8. World Capitals
Name a world capital city whose name contains at least 3 of the letters from the word CLOWN (many possible answers, I stopped counting after 8.) Looking for the capital of a country here, not a territory, province, state, etc.

9. Coulrophobia
Believe it or not, fear of clowns is a thing, and there’s even a word for it. But WHY are people so afraid of clowns? I don’t really get it, but Stephen King is partly to blame for unleashing Pennywise the Clown into the collective imagination. An It remake is in the works for 2017, with Bill Skarsgård (yes, another Skarsgård!) putting on the greasepaint, ruffles and fangs.

Name any film based on a Stephen King novel that was released in the year 2000 or earlier. (14 possible answers, excluding sequels, original screenplays and films based on short stories.)

10. The Emmys
In the ABC sitcom Modern Family, Eric Stonestreet plays clown-loving Cam Tucker. Cam’s clown persona, Fizbo the Clown, is based on a character Stonestreet created when he was 9 years old.

Modern Family won the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Comedy Series every year from 2010 to 2014. Name any other series nominated for the same award in any of those years (12 possible answers).

11. Before and After
The last question has nothing to do with clowns, but I think these are always fun. Each answer will be composed of two parts that are linked by a word or part of a word. Example: LeBron (James) Monroe, Santa (Claus) trophobia. Provide the full answer for one of the following and yes, I need the letter.

A. Trump resort + Nigeria megacity
B. 1935 German propaganda film + NY Times puzzle master
C. Jane Austen novel + impeached South Korean president
D. Idiom warning against pursuing a single course of action + unflattering characterization by prez. nominee Hillary Clinton
E. HBO’s Rome actress + name on a cake mix box
F. Buster Keaton feature + modern psychological condition
G. South Pacific song + garment associated with repentance
H. Losing my Religion band + Grafton best seller
I. Wild Bill’s gal + Perry Farrell’s band
J. Lady Windermere’s Fan playwright + David Lynch film

Bonus #1
Will Sommers was the best-known court jester of which English monarch?

Bonus #2
Which stage musical (later adapted to film) introduced the song, “Put on a Happy Face?"

Bonus #3
Identify the type of clown shown here

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 327, Armandillo, Pictures' Revenge
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3952

1. WHEN THEY WERE YOUNG. Please identify one of the following actors/actresses. First AND Last name required!
FAMOUS PEOPLE
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage


2. YUMMY!Identify one of the following soup/souplike dishes. Do NOT worry about spelling.
DELICIOUS
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage


3.MUSIC.For the following (partial/)album covers, name the ARTIST(S). I do NOT want the name of the album.
ALBUMS
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage


4.SPORTS.Below are several team mascots. Give the TEAM NAME, city NOT required. If it's a college, give the college NAME. Some of these are VERY obvious. There are NO trick answers (on this question).
MASCOTS
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage


5.AUTHORS.Identify one of the following authors. First AND last name required. If the author went by a pseudonym, that is acceptable as well.
WRITERS
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage


6.FLOWERS.Identify one of the following flowers/plants. Specific variety NOT required (e.g. Purple Begonia is the same as Begonia. Begonias were not used, though.)
FLOWERS
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage


7.LANDMARKS.Identify one of the following world landmarks. I want the NAME of the landmark, NOT it's location, UNLESS it's commonly known as part of the NAME. WARNING: At least one of them goes by a nickname, which I will NOT accept.
LANDMARKS
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage


8.FIRST LADIES.Identify one of the following American First Ladies. FIRST and LAST name. Please use the PRESIDENT'S LAST name; do NOT give the woman's maiden name. (e.g. Martha Washington, NOT Martha Dandridge).
WOMEN
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage


9.CARS.Identify one of the following vehicles. MODEL please. (e.g. Honda = bad; Honda Civic = good). For the instances where the model is fairly obscure, MAKE is acceptable and will count the same.
VROOM
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage


10.MOVIES.Identify one of the following movies. TITLE only required.
FILMS
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage


11.NOTORIOUS PEOPLE.Identify one of the following infamous people. FIRST and LAST names required. If the person is widely known by a nickname, that is acceptable.
BADDIES
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage


12.COMPANY LOGOS.Identify one of the following (cleverly) edited company logos. Give the COMPANY NAME please. Abbreviations should NOT be used. Only the company name is required for the most part. (e.g. Wilson's, NOT Wilson's Shoes)
LOGOS
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage
ImageImageImageImage
"The COMPLETE GUIDE To Republican Ethics: tRump Edition" is right ===> here

User avatar
RandyG
Founder of the Royal House of JBoardie of the Month
Posts: 1732
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 6:23 pm
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Contact:

TDs 328-336

Post by RandyG » Sun Jan 15, 2017 7:21 pm

TD 328, totebags, Inauguration Day
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3960

General
1. Pursuant to the 20th Amendment to the US Constitution, Inauguration Day was moved from March 4 to January 20. The first year in which Inauguration Day held on January 20 was 1937. Name a person who has administered the Oath of Office to the President on or after January 20, 1937 (whether at a public inauguration ceremony or in private). First name and last name required. 8 possible answers.


1985
2. While he was officially sworn in the day before, Ronald Reagan’s second inauguration ceremony was held on January 21, 1985, as January 20 was a Sunday. Not only did January 20 fall on a Sunday, but it also was the day of Super Bowl XIX and, most importantly, my first birthday. So while my family gathered to see me smash cake into my face, we watched the San Francisco 49ers beat the Miami Dolphins 38 to 16. Since then, the Dolphins have not reached another Super Bowl. Name a team that has lost in the Super Bowl after that season (Super Bowl XX and forward). (City and team name required.) 19 possible answers.


1989
3. On January 20, 1989, George H.W. Bush was sworn into office for what would be his only term. As a four-year-old during the election, I thought that the “race” for the presidency was a physical running race between Bush and Michael Dukakis. Name a country that won more than one medal in athletics (i.e., track and field events, road racing and racewalking) at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro. 19 possible answers.


1993
4. To mark my birthday and Bill Clinton’s first inauguration on January 20, 1993, my mother and I baked red, white and blue frosted cupcakes to share with my class. Name another country*, besides the US, that currently has only red, white and blue on its flag. The flag must have all three colors and no other accent colors. At least 18 possible answers. *Must be a U.N. Member State


1997
5. Bill Clinton was sworn in for his second term on January 20, 1997, while I was navigating middle school. In seventh grade, my social studies teacher had our class memorize the members of Bill Clinton’s cabinet. Twenty years later, I can still remember about half of them (Bruce Babbitt, Donna Shalala, Hazel O’Leary…). Excluding the Vice President, name a current cabinet position. Here, with the exception of one very prominent role, I am looking for “Secretary of [Executive Department]”, not a so-called “cabinet-level” position. 15 possible answers.


2001 - TWO PARTER (#6 and 7) (Answers to these questions will be revealed before Jan. 20 so no time traveling)
6. January 20, 2001, marked the first inauguration of George W. Bush, who several weeks prior narrowly defeated his opponent, then-Vice President Al Gore. Gore--inventor of the Internet, lock box proponent, environmental activist and famous Tennessean--was born on March 31, 1948, in Washington, DC, where his father was serving in Congress. Name the birth state of an individual (besides Gore) who has served as vice president in Gore’s lifetime. 11 possible answers.


7. Name the first and last name of a Second Lady of the United States (i.e., the wife of the VP) during Gore’s lifetime. 13 possible answers. [ETA: Well-known nicknames of the Second Lady are acceptable.]


2005
8. Just before Bush’s second inauguration on January 20, 2005, I had arrived back home after spending a semester abroad in the Netherlands. I spent a good amount of time travelling throughout Europe during that semester. Name a currency that is currently used by any member of the European Union. 11 possible answers.


2009
9. Barack Obama’s first inauguration ceremony on January 20, 2009, was said to have had the largest audience of any event ever held in Washington, D.C. Celebrity guests attending the event included Tom Hanks, Samuel L. Jackson, Susan Sarandon, Will Smith, Denzel Washington and Oprah Winfrey. Name a film for which Hanks, Jackson, Sarandon, Smith, Washington or Winfrey received an Oscar nomination for their performance (i.e., acting categories only). 20 possible answers.


2013
10. On January 21, 2013 (Obama’s 2nd inauguration--there’s that Sunday exception again), I was living in New Orleans, Louisiana. As the Louisiana film industry has grown in recent years, many actors have made their home in New Orleans, including Sandra Bullock, Brad Pitt, John Goodman, Nic Cage and Jennifer Coolidge (she was a regular at my favorite taqueria!). Name one of the following people born or raised in (or otherwise associated with) New Orleans. No letter/number required.

LINK TO LARGER PHOTOS

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

2017
11. And finally, January 20, 2017, will be the 87th birthday of US Air Force fighter pilot, NASA astronaut and 30 Rock cameo-maker, Edwin “Buzz” Aldrin. Besides Buzz, name an Apollo astronaut who has walked on the Moon’s surface. 11 possible answers.


BONUS
Not really related to theme of the TD. For 5 points off of your score, what do the subjects of the pictures below have in common? (Hint: The subjects appear or are referenced somewhere together. “Have not been in my kitchen” is not an acceptable answer.)

LINK TO LARGER PHOTOS

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 329, macrae1234, Canadiana
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3971

1 Canada has 10 provinces name any one>
2 Obviously there are 10 capital cities name any one (answer doesn’t have to correspond to the response to question one.
Canada is known for an abundance of fresh water
3 Name any of the top 15 lakes in area wholly within Canada. If you were paying attention one of them was a recent Jeopardy answer.(10 answers)
4 Name any one of the longest 15 rivers wholly or partly in Canada
5 Like Al Gore from an earlier TD I was born in 1948 and there have been 14 Prime Ministers during my life. Name any one.
6 Canada has had a long and distinguished list of Royal representative, Governors General from Samuel de Champlain Governor of New France 1627-1635, Lord Stanley who donated a trophy, Lord Tweedsmuir who as John Buchan wrote The Thirty-Nine Steps one of the earliest examples of the 'man-on-the-run' thriller archetype subsequently adopted by Hollywood as an often-used plot device.
When I was 3 Canada had their first Canadian Governor General, the brother of a well-known actor and they have had 10 more name any one. I personally bet this will be the biggest “Switch the Answer” Drop Sheep choice
Bonus 1 The above mentioned Lord Tweedsmuir was the only Governor General for three different monarchs. For -1 point each name 1,2 or all 3.
7 Lorne Michaels’, co-creator of Saturday Night Live, family moved to Toronto when he was an infant. He wrote for Laugh-in and Phyllis Diller before doing SNL. He was married to Rosie Schuster daughter of Frank Schuster from the Comedy team of Wayne and Schuster. The most frequent guests (58 times) on Ed Sullivan.
There have been seven Canadians who were cast members and also hosted SNL Name one.
8 The Oscars have not been kind to Canadians after a trifecta of winners in years 2,3 and 4. Only 4 Canadian born performers have won the golden statue for acting. Name one of the golden seven.
9 The Emmy has been even less kind to Canadians with only five winners in an acting category name any one. I don’t think I missed any but will check any answer. I am looking for series performers not guests, made for TV movies mini series etc.
10 Canada has had a so-so Olympic Career and has hosted the Olympics several times. Name any Gold medal winning Canadian team or individual in a Canada hosted winter or summer Olympics.
Bonus 2 Canada had a unique distinction at the Montreal and Calgary Olympic Games. For -3 points what was this distinction.
11 What would a TD on Canada be without a question on…..
Hello out there, were on the air
it's hockey night tonight!
The tension grows,
the whistle blows,
and the puck goes down the ice.
The goalie jumps,
and the players bump,
and the fans all go insane.
Someone roars:
"Bobby Scores!"
At the good old hockey game!
There are currently 7 NHL teams based in Canada name any one, Full name please Arizona or Coyotes would be incomplete Arizona Coyotes would be correct. Yes they changed their name.
Bonus 3 Twice this American City has been awarded an NHL franchise only to have it move North to Canada. For -1 point each name the US city's 2 franchises and their new names in Canada Again full names please
Bonus 4 The 1993 Montreal Canadiens, yes that is the proper spelling, were the last Canadian based team to win the Stanley Cup and they haven’t been back since. Four Canadian based franchises have made it to the final only to go down to defeat. For -1 point for each correct answer and +2 point for each wrong answer name 1 to 4 teams again full names please.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 330, theamazingchong, Chinese New Year
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3981


1. 生肖 - THE ZODIAC. [11 possible answers] January 28, 2017 marks the beginning of the Year of the Rooster. There are 11 other “animals” that make up the Chinese zodiac. Name one of them.
賽跑 - Bonus 1. According to folklore, the twelve animals competed in a race; the order in which they finished is now the order in which they appear in the zodiac. For -2 points, name the place in which your answer to Question 1 finished in the race. (N.B. First place is the winner of the race; twelfth is the last animal to finish. You are ineligible for this bonus question if you FLEE or UNITE on Question 1.)

2. 恭喜發財 - WEALTH. [17 possible answers] A common auspicious saying (gōngxǐfācái) wishes great wealth upon the listener. Each year, Forbes compiles the World’s Billionaires List; in 2016, Beate Heister & Karl Albrecht Jr. together are ranked #21 with a net worth of $25.9B. Name one of the people ranked higher than Heister & Albrecht Jr. on the 2016 list. (N.B. Last name alone is sufficient. Two families have multiple members in the top 20, which is why there are fewer than 20 possible answers.)

3. 歲歲平安 - PEACE. [13 possible answers] Another auspicious saying (suìsuìpíngān) wishes a long period of peace upon the listener. Of the 21 imperial Chinese dynasties (the first of which was the Qin), thirteen ruled for over 100 years. Name one of them.

4. 年年有餘 - FISH (sort of). [7 possible answers] Yet another auspicious saying (niánniányǒuyú) wishes a bountiful harvest and surplus for the listener--a holdover from the farming days. This saying is often depicted as a barrel overflowing with fish, as the last character of this saying (餘) shares the same pronunciation as the character for fish, 魚. The Natural Resources Defense Council has published a ‘Mercury in Fish’ wallet card, categorizing seafood by their mercury content. This wallet card suggests that consumers avoid eating eight type species of fish because they contain the “Highest Mercury.” One example is king mackerel--name one of the others. (N.B. The card gives two types for one species of fish; only one type species need be given for credit. An example of species is ‘mackerel’; an example of type species is ‘king mackerel.’)

5. 春 - SPRING. [10 choices--pick only one] Another name for Chinese New Year is 春節 (chūnjié), meaning “Spring Festival.” Below are the words for “spring” (the season) in ten different languages. Pick one choice and name the language--don’t forget the letter!
  • (a) Printemps
    (b) Jaro
    (c) İlkbahar
    (d) Tavasz
    (e) Wiosna
    (f) Kevät
    (g) Printempo
    (h) Vesna
    (i) Frühling
    (j) Ingspray
6. 粘糕 - STICKY CAKE. [14 possible answers] A traditional Chinese New Year food is the 粘糕 (niángāo), a sticky rice cake. This is another play on words: the middle two characters of the auspicious saying 年年高升 (niánniángāoshēng) share the same pronunciation as 粘糕. There are 14 countries “stuck” to China on its 13,743-mile-long land border. Name one of the countries that borders China. (N.B. “China” refers to the People’s Republic of China. “Country” refers only to a sovereign state. A Special Administrative Region does not count as a “country” for this question.)

7. 年 - BEASTS. [11 choices--pick only one] According to Chinese folklore, a mythical beast called the 年 (nián) terrorized villagers by eating children and whatnot. The villagers soon discovered that the 年 was terrified of loud noises and the color red; nowadays, setting off firecrackers and hanging red scrolls are common Chinese New Year traditions. Below are books featuring beasts. Pick one book and name the author--don’t forget the letter! (N.B. Last name only will be accepted.)
  • (a) Where the Wild Things Are
    (b) The Hobbit
    (c) Redwall
    (d) The Wonderful Wizard of Oz
    (e) The Horse and His Boy
    (f) Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them [real-world author, please]
    (g) A Dance with Dragons
    (h) Eragon
    (i) Jaws
    (j) Jurassic Park
    (k) Cujo
8. 心想事成 - DREAMS COME TRUE. [16 possible answers] In 1993, the IOC voted on the host of the 2000 Summer Olympics: Beijing won the first three rounds of voting, but lost by two votes in the final round to Sydney, Australia. Beijing fared better eight years later, winning the 2008 Summer Olympics, which kicked off on 8/8/08--eight is an auspicious number in the Chinese culture. Between 2000 and 2008 inclusive, five Olympic games were held (three Summer and two Winter). Excluding Sydney and Beijing, name any city that received at least one IOC host city vote for an Olympic Games between 2000 and 2008 inclusive. (N.B. For a city that received votes for two different Olympic Games, you need not distinguish between the year. For example, if Pyongyang received 1 vote for the 2000 Games and 1 vote for the 2004 Games, ‘Pyongyang’ will be the correct response. Any answers of ‘Pyongyang - 2000’ and ‘Pyongyang - 2004’ will be lumped into ‘Pyongyang’ for scoring purposes.)

9. 步步高升 - MOVING UP. [7 possible answers] The island of Taiwan has undergone tremendous growth in its short history: as of September 2016, it houses over 23.2 million people on about 14,000 square miles of land. Taiwan’s Constitution went into effect at the end of 1947. Since then, seven people have served as the President of Taiwan (including the incumbent). Name one of the seven Presidents of Taiwan. (N.B. Full name required. English romanizations are fine; I will be lenient on spelling. You may also submit their names in Chinese, but your answer will be marked wrong if you pick one or more incorrect characters.)
國父 - Bonus 2. For -2 points, name the “Founding Father” of Taiwan. Same note from question 9 re: answer format applies here. (N.B. You are eligible for this bonus even if you FLEE or UNITE on Question 9.)

10. 紅包拿來 - MONEY. [12 choices--pick only one] This phrase (hóngbāonálái) often follows 恭喜發財 (gōngxǐfācái, from Question 2) in a rhyming couplet of sorts. It’s a Chinese New Year tradition for members of the older generation to give red envelopes (紅包) with money to the younger generation. So, kids will often wish their elders a Happy New Year (恭喜發財), and follow that up with a request for money (紅包拿來)! Below appear twelve countries. Pick one, and name that country’s official currency--don’t forget the letter! (N.B. The last country has two possible answers, which will be scored separately. So, effectively, there are 13 possible answers from these twelve choices.)
  • (a) Japan
    (b) Guatemala
    (c) South Africa
    (d) Iran
    (e) Uruguay
    (f) Hungary
    (g) Estonia
    (h) Kenya
    (i) Sweden
    (j) Vietnam
    (k) Poland
    (l) Panama [2 possible answers; they will be scored separately]
11. 成龍 - JACKIE CHAN. [23 possible answers] A few months ago, Jackie Chan became the first Chinese actor to receive an honorary Oscar. According to the Academy President, “[t]he Honorary Award was created for artists like Jackie Chan, [...] – true pioneers and legends in their crafts.” Since the first Governors Awards ceremony in 2009, the Academy has presented the Academy Honorary Award to 24 people, including Jackie. Excluding Jackie Chan, name a recipient of the Academy Honorary Award between the years of 2009 and 2016, inclusive. (N.B. Last name only will be accepted.)

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 331, morebeedo, Academy Awards
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3988

1. I BEAT MERYL! Recently dismissed as “one of the most over-rated actresses in Hollywood”, Meryl Streep received her 20th Academy Award nomination this year for Florence Foster Jenkins. While Streep holds the record for acting nominations, let’s be clear: she’s lost 16 times and has an 80% chance of losing again this year. Given any one of the films below, name the actress who bested Streep to take home the trophy (16 possible answers).
SpoilerShow
SUPPORTING ROLE
California Suite (1978)
Chicago (2002)
Boyhood (2014)
LEADING ROLE
On Golden Pond (1981)
Terms of Endearment (1983)
The Trip to Bountiful (1985)
Moonstruck (1987)
The Accused (1988)
Misery (1990)
Dead Man Walking (1995)
Shakespeare in Love (1998)
Boys Don't Cry (1999)
The Queen (2006)
The Reader (2008)
The Blind Side (2009)
Blue Jasmine (2013)
2. INSIDE THE ACTORS STUDIO. For more than six decades, The Actors Studio in New York has been devoted to the service and development of theatre artists – actors, directors and playwrights. Notable alumni include Jack Nicholson, Marlon Brando, Robert DeNiro, Al Pacino, Ellen Burstyn and Faye Dunaway, who have won a combined 10 acting Oscars (leading and supporting roles). Name any film for which these method acting heavyweights have won the Oscar (10).

3. ONE WORD FILM TITLES. A picture may be worth a thousand words, but 22 Best Picture winners have just one word in their titles. Name one of these films (22). Note: A hyphenated title will not qualify as one word for the purposes of this TD.

4. "WHO ARE YOU WEARING?!" The Oscar for Costume Design was given to two films every year – one color and one black-and-white – until 1966; although only one Oscar was awarded in 1957 and 1958.
Name the Costume Design winner from any one of the pictures below (13). Name the FILM, not the costume designer.
COSTUME DESIGN
SpoilerShow
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image
5. “WHAT'S UP, DOC?” Name the Documentary Feature winner given the title of its review in the New York Times (14).
SpoilerShow
In Africa With Ali and the Rope-a-Dope (1996)
Seeking a Smoking Gun in U.S. Violence (2002)
Revisiting McNamara and the War He Headed (2003)
Nurturing the talents of children in Calcutta (2004)
The Lives and Loves (Perhaps) of Emperor Penguins (2005)
Warning of Calamities and Hoping for a Change (2006)
Walking on Air Between the Towers (2008)
From Flipper’s Trainer to Dolphin Defender (2009)
Who Maimed the Economy, And How (2010)
A Story Too Feel-Good for Fiction (2011)
Rock musician shrouded in mystery of what might have been (2012)
Turning Up the Voices from the Background (2013)
Intent on defying an all-seeing eye (2014)
An Intimate Diary of Amy Winehouse’s Rise and Destruction (2015)
6. ”PLAY IT AGAIN, SAM.” Name the Oscar winning original song from any one of the films below (14).
SpoilerShow
The Wizard of Oz (1939)
Pinocchio (1940)
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956)
Breakfast at Tiffany’s (1961)
Doctor Dolittle (1967)
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
Nashville (1975)
An Officer and a Gentleman (1982)
Top Gun (1986)
Aladdin (1992)
8 Mile (2002)
Hustle and Flow (2005)
Selma (2014)
Spectre (2015)
7. "I'VE A FEELING WE'RE NOT IN KANSAS ANYMORE." Name the Best Picture winner given the film's setting and year (15).
SpoilerShow
Oklahoma Territory (1930/31)
Wales (1941)
Paris, France (1951)
The Upper West Side neighborhood of New York City (1961)
Cairo, Aqaba (1962)
Oregon mental institution (1975)
Philadelphia, PA (1976)
Lake Forest, a suburb of Chicago (1980)
Denmark, British East Africa (1985)
People’s Republic of China (1987)
Big Whiskey, Wyoming (1992)
Chicago, IL (2002)
Middle-earth (2003)
Iran, Hollywood (2012)
Boston, MA (2015)
8. “I’M A LOSER, BABY” Name any one of the Oscar losers below given the category and two of the films for which they were nominated (15).
SpoilerShow
ACTRESS: The Grifters, Being Julia
SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Boogie Nights, The Hours
ACTOR: Wuthering Heights, The Boys From Brazil
SUPPORTING ACTOR: Apollo 13, The Truman Show
DIRECTING: Secrets and Lies, Vera Drake
DIRECTING: Rebecca, Spellbound
DIRECTING: Sideways, Nebraska
DIRECTING: The Thin Red Line, Tree of Life
WRITING: Cries and Whispers, Fanny and Alexander
WRITING: Interiors, Radio Days
WRITING: The Goodbye Girl, Sunshine Boys
MUSIC (Original Score): The Mission, The Untouchables
MUSIC (Original Score): Inception, Interstellar
MUSIC (Original Score): Big Fish, Milk
MUSIC (Original Score): Valley of the Dolls, The Poseidon Adventure
9. "SING OUT, LOUISE!" Name the artist who performed at the Oscars given the song and the year of the performance (13).
SpoilerShow
“Ben” (1973)
“Evergreen (Love Theme From A Star Is Born)” (1977)
“What a Feeling” (1983)
“Sooner or Later” (1991)
“Streets of Philadelphia” (1994)
“My Heart Will Go On” (1998)
“Blame Canada” (1999)
“I’ve Seen it All” (2001)
“Lose Yourself” (2003)
“Goldfinger” (2013)
“Skyfall” (2013)
“Let it Go” (2014)
Tribute to “The Sound of Music” (2015)
10. “I’M READY FOR MY CLOSE-UP, MR. DEMILLE." The Makeup Oscar was first awarded in 1981.
Name the Makeup winner from any one of the pictures below (12). Name the FILM, not the makeup artist.
MAKEUP
SpoilerShow
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image
11. ANIMATION. The Animated Feature Film category debuted in 2001. Name any winner from 2001 – 2015 (15).

12. "HERE'S LOOKING AT YOU, KID." Name the young person nominated for an acting role in any of these films (15).
SpoilerShow
SUPPORTING ACTOR
Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
The Sixth Sense (1999)
Shane (1953)
Oliver! (1968)
Rebel without a Cause (1955)
LEADING ACTRESS
Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
Whale Rider (2003)
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Paper Moon (1973)
Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
The Bad Seed (1956)
The Piano (1993)
Atonement (2007)
True Grit (2010)
Taxi Driver (1976)
The Miracle Worker (1962)
BONUS #1 Name any or all of the 3 winners from the list of nominees above. -1 point bonus for each winner and -1 extra point for all 3.

13. A FOREIGN AFFAIR. Name any country that has won the Oscar for Foreign Language Film at least twice since it was first awarded in 1956 (13). Before 1956, foreign language films released in the U.S. were recognized with Special/Honorary awards.

14. FROM PAGE TO SCREEN. Name the film based on a book, given the acting Oscar winner(s) and year (15).
Note: I want the title of the film, not the book (for most of these, it’s the same)
SpoilerShow
1939 Best Actress Vivienne Leigh and Best Supporting Actress Hattie McDaniel from this Margaret Mitchell classic and Pulitzer prize winner
1949 Best Actor Broderick Crawford and Best Supporting Actress Mercedes McCambridge from this Robert Penn Warren Pulitzer Prize winning novel
1960 Best Actor Burt Lancaster from this 1927 Sinclair Lewis book about a traveling evangelist who loved whiskey, women and wealth
1982 Best Actress Meryl Streep from this William Styron novel
1985 Best Supporting Actress Anjelica Houston from this Richard Condon novel about a crime family
1983 Best Actress Shirley MacLaine and Best Supporting Actor Jack Nicholson from this film adapted from a Larry McMurtry novel
1988 Best Supporting Actress Geena Davis from this 1985 novel by Anne Tyler
1990 Best Actress Kathy Bates from this Stephen King classic
1990 Best Actor Jeremy Irons from the film based on a work by law professor Alan Dershowitz
1992 Best Actress Emma Thompson for Margaret Schlegel from this E.M. Forster work
1999 Best Supporting Actor Michael Caine from the John Irving novel
1999 Best Supporting Actress Angelina Jolie from this drama set in a mental institution and produced by Winona Ryder
2002 Best Supporting Actor Chris Cooper from a film based on a novel by Susan Orlean
2002 Best Actress Nicole Kidman as Virginia Woolf from this Michael Cunningham book
2015 Best Actor Leonardo DiCaprio for portraying American frontiersman Hugh Glass from this book
BONUS #2 While researching this quiz, I discovered that the Academy Award for Costume Design has twice been presented to two films with the same title but released in different years. For -2 points each, name one or both of these film titles, which were released in 1952/2001 and 1974/2013.

This is a tough one, so here’s some more information. The 1952 film received 7 nominations, including Directing (John Huston) and Best Motion Picture, and also won the award for Art Direction (Color). The 2001 film, a musical, received 8 nominations, including Actress in a Leading Role and Best Picture; it also won the Art Direction award.

Both the 1974 and 2013 films, based on a 1925 American novel, received two nominations, and each film won in both categories. In addition to Costume Design, the 1974 film won the Academy Award for Music (Score), while the 2013 film won for Production Design. A 1949 film with the same title was not nominated for any Academy Awards.

The same director, an Australian, directed both the 2001 and 2013 films.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 332, lindap, From My Bookshelf
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3999

1. "Primary Colors" A thinly veiled novel of Bill Clinton's presidential campaign. Name any one of Republican presidential candidates from the 2016 campaign who were still campaigning by the time of the Iowa caucuses (12, including eventual nominee)

2. "Main Street" A not-too-flattering view of small town America. OTOH, "Exile on Main Street" is my favorite Rolling Stones album! Name any current or former member of the Rolling Stones OR the title of the documentary partially filmed at Altamont Speedway OR the only Lennon-McCartney song recorded by the Stones (10)

3. "Middlesex" A Pulitzer Prize winner novel about 3 generations of Greek-Americans in Detroit. Name any Pulitzer Prize winning novel from 1992 through 2016 (24)

4. "Breakfast of Champions" One of several novels to feature the fictional character, sci-fi author Kilgore Trout. Name any Stanley Cup champion team from 2000 on. Team name alone is OK; you don't need a city/state (10 teams as several won more than one)

5. "The Moviegoer" A stockbroker in Louisiana attempts to relieve his existential angst by going to the movies. Name any Best Picture Oscar nominee for 2017 or 2016 (17)

6. "Elmer Gantry" A womanizing evangelist and his effects on people around him. Name any book of the new Testament (King James version) other than one of the four gospels. DO NOT include any numbers, eg., if there had been lots of letters to the people of Dalmatia, you could answer "Dalmatians", and not necessarily 101 Dalmatians (17)

7. "Oh, The Places You'll Go" A popular choice for graduates, though it is essentially a children's book. Identify one of the following airports by the airport code. Be sure to include the letter of your answer
A. AIY
B. BWI
C. PHF
D. MGM
E. CVG
F. SAN
G. HHH
H. JAX
I. SNA
J. ORD
K. MSY
L. ORF

8. "Sirens of Titan" Satirical science fiction with interplanetary travel to one of Saturn's moons. Name any moon of Saturn (53 named!)

9. "Pirate Latitudes" A novel of 17th century "Pirates of the Caribbean". Name the capital city of any Caribbean country (By "Caribbean country",I mean any independent island nation, not any country that just has a Caribbean coastline) (13)

10. "The Great Gatsby" Probably THE novel of the Roaring Twenties. Answer one of the following questions about other people famous in the 1920s
A. Warren G. Harding promised a return to what in his inaugural speech?
B. On February 14, 1929,in Chicago, members of whose gang were killed, allegedly on Al Capone's orders?
C. In 1928, penicillin was discovered by this Scottish physician-scientist.
D. In 1928, this Norwegian woman won the first of her three consecutive gold medals in figure skating
E. He played the title role in 1927's "The Jazz Singer", the first full-length "talkie."
F. His "The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle" won the 1923 Newbery Medal, given for excellence in children's literature.
G.The stock market crash of 1929 occurred in what month?
H.This swimmer won back to back gold medals in the 100m freestyle(1924 and 1928 Olympics) before swinging through the jungle as "Tarzan."
I. This St Louis Cardinal won seven batting championships and two Triple Crowns of Baseball in the 1920s
J. This small southwestern PA college, named for two Presidents of the US, played to a 0-0 tie with the California Golden Bears in the 1922 Rose Bowl, then called the Tournament East-West game.

Bonus 1 Although there are ten questions, there are only eight authors: two authors have two books on the list. For a -1 score, name one of these two authors.

Bonus 2 Just as there are eight authors, there are also eight Ivy League Universities (even though one uses the name "College"), not coincidentally. The books and authors were chosen (or in the current vernacular, carefully curated) so that each author attended one of the Ivy League schools. By "attended", I do not mean that the author necessarily graduated or attended the undergraduate college; one of the authors may have attended the Yale School of Divinity or the Princeton School of Law(that's a joke, son). For a possible -8 off your score, match the author to the Ivy League school he attended. No penalty for guessing incorrectly. The more you know, the lower your score.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 333, barandall800, London Calling
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4008

1. The London area is served by six international airports. Give the name of one of these airports, or one of their official three-letter IATA airport codes.

2. London has been well-covered in popular song. Fill in the blank for one of the following song/artist pairs, either part of the song title or the artist’s name, as indicated (in two cases, hints have been given to help identify the artist):
SpoilerShow
______ London -- Can’t Stop (feat. Kanye West)
Jamie Cullum -- London ______
_______ Clementine -- London (winner of the 2015 Mercury Prize)
London ______ -- Wasting My Young Years
Coldplay -- _______ of London
_____ & Him -- London
Warren Zevon -- _______ of London
The Clash -- London ________
Vanessa ______ -- London (singer/pianist/songwriter known for “A Thousand Miles”)
Michael Buble -- A ______ Day (In London Town)
Fergie -- London _______
The Clash (again) -- London’s ________
Josh Groban -- London _______
3. British politicians have been in American news a bit more often lately due to the recent Brexit vote. British government is, of course, based in London. Name one of the following currently serving or recently stepped-down British politicians based on descriptions of their positions/etc.:
SpoilerShow
Current Leader of the Labour Party
Current Prime Minister
Current Mayor of London
Former Leader of the United Kingdom Independence Party; Member of European Parliament for South East England
Former Prime Minister; Member of Parliament for Witney 2001-2016
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer 2011-2015; contestant on “Strictly Come Dancing” in 2016; once memorably sent out his first and last name as a tweet
Current Health Secretary
Deputy Leader of the Labour Party 2007-2015
Current Foreign Secretary; former Mayor of London
Leader of the Labour Party 2010-2015
President of the International Rescue Committee; Member of Parliament for South Shields 2001-2013; brother of the former Labour Party leader mentioned above
Justice Secretary 2015-2016; third-place candidate in 2016 Conservative Party leadership election; author and columnist for The Times
Current Chancellor of the Exchequer
4. Football (the real kind) is extremely popular in London and throughout England. The prestigious Premier League features 5 clubs based in London. Name one of these clubs, or any of the 20 clubs competing in the Premier League for the 2016-17 season. (Note: Newcastle United, Norwich City, and Aston Villa were all relegated to the EFL Championship for the 2016-17 season. As such, they are not correct answers.)

5. London is extremely well-represented in film, largely because of its distinctive and versatile character. Based on one of the following brief synopses, name one of the following films set in whole or in part in London:
SpoilerShow
An American composer played by Dustin Hoffman and a British airport worker played by Emma Thompson fall in love in London, over the course of only three days.
A spunky American teenager played by Amanda Bynes goes to London to find her long-lost father, played by Colin Firth.
George Segal and Glenda Jackson have an affair in London and Spain.
A carefree bachelor played by Hugh Grant learns responsibility from someone much younger.
Julia Roberts, Jude Law, Clive Owen, and Natalie Portman are romantically entangled.
Two tennis players -- played by Paul Bettany and Kirsten Dunst -- find love.
In an adaptation of a play, Paul Scofield stars as Sir Thomas More.
Lindsay Lohan plays a dual role as twin daughters of an estranged couple.
A bear from darkest Peru befriends a family of Londoners.
In this sequel to Peter Pan set during World War II, Wendy Darling’s skeptical daughter Jane is kidnapped by Captain Hook.
Audrey Hepburn plays a Cockney flower girl that Professor Henry Higgins aims to refine.
Five girls in a band together prepare for a major concert at Royal Albert Hall.
6. I am currently in a class studying British literary history until the 1800s. However, I previously took a class studying British literary history from a little before the 1800s and on to today, which to be honest was much more interesting. Many of the authors we studied were from London or at the very least based there (though not all). Name one of the authors of the following works I read in that class:
SpoilerShow
Pride and Prejudice
“The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock”
“Goblin Market”
Hard Times
“Lines composed a few miles above Tintern Abbey”
Things Fall Apart
“My Last Duchess”
“She walks in beauty”
Mrs. Dalloway
“The Tyger”
Heart of Darkness
“La Belle Dame sans Merci”
The Importance of Being Earnest
“A Vindication of the Rights of Woman”
7. In my previous UK-themed TD game, I included an extremely open-ended and somewhat obscure question about British supermarket chains. This time, I’m pinning things down much better -- and making this a considerably easier question. Name one of the supermarket chains shown in the following pictures of one of their London locations. SUPERMARKETS
SpoilerShow
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image
8. I am a huge fan of the popular celebrity dancing show on which “Dancing with the Stars” is based, “Strictly Come Dancing,” which has now gone through 14 series. It is broadcast from BBC Television Centre in London (with a show every series typically broadcast from the Blackpool Tower Ballroom). A majority of its celebrity contestants would be completely unfamiliar to American audiences; however, some names are conceivably recognizable from this side of the pond. Name one of the following contestants on “Strictly Come Dancing” based on their descriptions, or the answer to trivia clues about them:
SpoilerShow
Presenter and maths expert on “Countdown” from 1982 to 2008
Current co-presenter and maths expert on “Countdown”
Will Young was the winner of the inaugural season of this Simon Cowell-judged show in 2002
Musician, actress, and presenter known as Baby Spice
American singer whose hits include “I’m Outta Love” and “Paid My Dues” and who almost shares a name with a long-lost legendary Grand Duchess
Actress Anita Dobson is the wife of this astrophysicist and Queen guitarist
Singer Lulu performed this James Bond theme song
Jimi Mistry’s many credits include the title role in “The Guru” and Benny the talking book in this 2004 Anne Hathaway fantasy romantic comedy
Now a clinical psychologist, New Zealand-born Pamela Stephenson was a cast member on this show from 1984 to 1985
Jake Wood was the voice of the spokesgecko for this insurance company until 2015
American model and actress who was the wife of Mick Jagger from 1990 to 1999
Colin Salmon acted in “Tomorrow Never Dies,” “The World Is Not Enough,” and “Die Another Day” as Charles Robinson, Deputy Chief of Staff of MI6, alongside a superior played by this distinguished actress
Czech-born Swiss tennis player and winner of 5 Grand Slam women’s singles titles and 12 Grand Slam women’s doubles titles, with a silver medal in women’s doubles from the 2016 Olympics
Former member of Destiny’s Child with the same name as the star of “My Week with Marilyn”
Tennis coach and mother of two professional tennis players (one of which is the reigning Wimbledon champion in men’s singles)
9. This wouldn’t be a London or British-themed TD without a question about the monarchy. Name one of the six Tudor monarchs of England/England & Ireland, or one of the six Stuart monarchs of Great Britain and Ireland/England, Scotland, and Ireland. (Note: Two monarchs had one regnal name/numeral as King of Scotland, and another numeral as King of England. I want the ones they used as King of England.)

10. London is the home to many famous landmarks and buildings. Name one of the well-known London landmarks pictured. LANDMARKS
SpoilerShow
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image
11. This past November we had the privilege of performing Handel’s Messiah with world-renowned London-based choral ensemble Tenebrae. Based on the first letter of each word of the title, name one of the following choruses from Handel’s Messiah:
SpoilerShow
A T G O T L
A W L S
W I T L
G T G I T H
B T L O G
F U U A C I B
O T T T G T T Z
H
A H S P
S H H B O G
S B M C D
A W H S W A H
L U B T B A
L U Y H, O Y G
A
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 334, Armandillo, Hodgepodge
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4020

1. U.S. Government: Name one of the 10 LONGEST-SERVING (in terms of days, not number of terms) AMERICAN SENATORS. First AND Last name. They do NOT have to be currently in office (most of them aren't). (10 ANSWERS)

2. Movies: Name any movie directed by Mel Brooks. (11 ANSWERS)

3. Body Parts: Name any finger. Be sure to indicate if it's the right hand or the left hand. (10 ANSWERS)

4. T.V.: Name ANY game show host that has been on a show still making new episodes in the past 10 years. This includes January 1, 2007 to today.

5. Books: Name a book written by Agatha Christie.

6. Music: Name one of the top 17 people to win a Grammy. This means most awards won. (17 POSSIBLE ANSWERS)

7. Colors: Name a shade of green.

8. Animals: Name an insect with more than 4 legs.

9. Clothing: Name a clothing retailer; this is a company that sells primarily clothing.

10. Food: Name any type of cake.

11. Geography: Name a country in Asia.

12. Name a number from 1-20 inclusive.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 335, rpryor03, Center Stage
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4028

1. NOT THROWING AWAY MY SHOT. 12 different musicals have been announced as eligible for the 2017 Tony Awards. (As of February 10, 2017) Name one.

2. THIS COULD BE YOU. For the 2016 Tonys, the nominees for Leading/Featured Actor/Actress in a Musical joined host James Corden for an opening number, “That Could Be Me/This Could Be You.” Name one of the nominees for Leading Actor or Leading Actress in a Musical for last year and the show they were in.

3. LET’S SING SOME KARAOKE, IN A CAR!
James Corden was a great host of the 70th Tony Awards (2016). If he repeats this year, he’ll join a category with 12 different actors and actresses, the people who have hosted multiple times. Name one.

4. OF THEE I SING. A depression-era musical by the Gershwins, Of Thee I Sing was a political satire where a third party ticket (the “love ticket”) runs for President. Wikipedia has labeled nine third party contenders for the Presidency since 1968 as being significant. I will give you a list of the years, name one candidate and the year they ran. (NOTE: The candidate for 1992 and 1996 is the same. Either year works, and all answers will be counted under the same line)
SpoilerShow
1968
1972
1980 (x2)
1992, 1996
2000
2016 (x3)
5. SHAKESPEARE’S GREATEST HITS. Since the creation of the category in 1994, the Tony Award for Best Revival of a Play (and including its precursor, the Tony Award for Best Revival [1977-1993]) has seen eleven different nominees that were written by William Shakespeare. (Two shows was nominated twice for two different productions.) The year of the award show is given, you DO NOT need to match the play to the year.
SpoilerShow
1982
1983
1985
1990, 2011
1994
1995
1996
1999, 2014
2004 (x2)
2008
6. I’VE GOT A BIG EGO(T). The famed EGOT (Emmy, Grammy, Oscar, Tony) club still has 12 members with Lin-Manuel Miranda having fallen short of getting an O. Name a member, and for a bonus -1 points, name one of the works that won them one of the awards.

7. I’M READY FOR MY CLOSE-UP!
This year, La La Land lost the Best Picture Oscar. Ten other movie musicals have won one. Name one.

8. IS THIS A CROSS-OVER EPISODE? Over the years, many popular actors have been able to seamlessly transition to performing in a movie musical. Given the picture, tell me the actor and the movie the screenshot is from.
Pictures are here

9. ALL HAIL THE QUEENS! Julie Taymor was the first woman to win a Tony for Best Direction of a Musical. She won for directing The Lion King in 1998. Since then, 9 women have been nominated or won the award. Name one based off of the list of shows worked on.
SpoilerShow
A. The Producers, Contact, The Music Man, The Scottsboro Boys
B. Swing!
C. Movin' Out
D. Wonderful Town, The Pajama Game, Anything Goes, Nice Work If You Can Get It
E. Rock of Ages
F. Hair, Porgy and Bess, Pippin
G. Ragtime
H. Violet
I. Fosse (alongside Richard Maltby, Jr.)
10. WHERE’S MY FEDORA? Choreographer and Director Bob Fosse’s semi-autobiographical movie All That Jazz brought Broadway across the world, especially to Cannes, where Fosse won the Palme D’Or in 1980. Fosse choreographed 14 Broadway musicals over his career, which spanned from the 1950s to the 1980s. Name one musical he choreographed (or “musically staged”)!

BONUS 1. PHILLY, NOT NEW YORK For -3 points, the popular TV show It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia did a musical episode in their fourth season that was expanded into a live production featuring such songs as Just to be Clear; It’s Nature, Shit Happens; I’ve Got a Troll in my Hole; Troll Toll; and Tiny Boy, Little Boy, Baby Boy. Name either of the two lead characters (played by Mac and Dennis) of the musical.

BONUS 2. GLEE-FULLY SINGING. Before he became popular on TV in Glee and on Broadway in How to Succeed and Hedwig, Darren Criss was/is a member of a musical theatre and improv troupe named Team Starkid that was started at the University of Michigan that has gained popularity by posting their musicals on Youtube. For -2 points, name one of their musicals.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 336, morbeedo, morbeedo
viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4041

1. CAVALIERE - My last name, from the Latin caballārius (“horseman”). The adjective cavalier can mean overly casual or dismissive in matters of importance. From the definitions below, name one of these commonly used adjectives derived from the names of authors or characters from literature or mythology. First letter given.
SpoilerShow
D - Describing environments and situations characterized by squalid poverty, insalubrity and social injustice
F - A kind of bargain that confers great benefits at an exceedingly high price
G - Tremendous in size, volume or degree
H - Requiring a huge amount of work; of extraordinary difficulty
K - Marked by a senseless, disorienting, often menacing complexity
L - Very small, tiny, diminutive
M - Acting to advance one’s goals or position through scheming, cutthroat or unethical means
N – Overly enamored with one’s self; having an inflated sense of self-importance
O - Characterized by the use of misleading language, propaganda, censorship, totalitarianism, surveillance and repression
P - Exceedingly variable; readily assuming different shapes or forms
Q - Romantic to extravagance; absurdly chivalric; apt to be deluded
S - Endless and unavailing, as labor or a task
T - Attractive and desirable, yet out of reach and causing frustration
2. DESIGN - Something I like. Identify one of these patterns.
SpoilerShow
Image Image Image Image Image
Image Image Image Image Image
Image Image Image ImageImage
3. MAC - My initials. Identify one of the following people or things that begin with the letters “MAC”.
SpoilerShow
- Scottish architect, designer and artist associated with the Art Nouveau style
- Common name for more than 30 species of fish belonging mainly to the family Scombridae
- One of this writer's lesser known works is A Description of the methods adopted by the Duke Valentino when murdering Vitellozzo Vitelli, Oliverotto da Fermo, the Signor Pagolo, and the Duke di Gravina Orsini (1503)
- These confections
  1. Image
- In Shakespeare, the character referred to obliquely in these lines:
  1. Be bloody, bold, and resolute. Laugh to scorn
    The power of man, for none of woman born
    Shall harm Macbeth.
- The type of primate featured in the so-called "monkey selfies", a collection of photographs at the center of a unique copyright dispute in 2014.
  1. Image
- Special administrative region of China whose official languages are Cantonese and Portuguese
- Type of diet associated with Zen Buddhism and based on the idea of balancing yin and yang
- Form of textile-making using knotting rather than weaving or knitting
- Character from John Gay’s The Beggar’s Opera that inspired a widely covered ballad from Brecht’s The Threepenny Opera
- Chicago-based foundation that honored Lin Manuel-Miranda with a “genius grant” in 2015
- Term first coined by Alfred Hitchcock for a plot element or other device used to create a sense of mystery and suspense, but which has little influence on the storyline
- Troubled sitcom star of the 1970s and 1980s and author of the book, Hopeful Healing: Essays on Managing Recovery & Surviving Addiction (2017)
- Brand behind this campaign created in 1994 to raise money and awareness for HIV/AIDS
Image
4. FOUR - 4/4/72 is my birthday, which makes me 44 (for a little while longer). Name ALL four members of one of the following groups.
SpoilerShow
  1. - Horsemen of the Apocalypse, as described in Revelation 6:1-8
    - The four sights of Gautama Buddha
    - ‘Four Corners’ states
    - Instruments in a string quartet
    - US presidents from the Whig party
    - The Fantastic Four
    - Countries bordering sharing a land border with Greece
    - Nucleobase types in RNA or DNA (the letter is sufficient)
    - Actresses in the Ghostbusters reboot
    - Elements represented on the periodic table by a single vowel (including Y)
    - Main branches of earth science
    - Films that earned Katharine Hepburn an Academy Award
    - Male castaways on Gilligan's Island
    - Band members of Queen
    - Four Freedoms articulated in FDR’s 1941 State of the Union address
5. AFRICA – In 2015, I spent 6 months working at an NGO in Dakar, Senegal through my company’s corporate volunteer program.
Name any city in Africa that does not currently serve as the capital of a country (administrative, legislative or judicial).

6. FELINES – I have two cats: Faye and Afrikat (the street kitten who followed me home from Dakar). Name any cat from the sub-family Felinae other than the domestic cat. This excludes the sub-family Pantherinae (tiger, lion, jaguar, leopard, snow leopard and clouded leopards). Common name accepted (no bonus points for genus and species).

7. ITALY – My father's ethnic origin. Name any Italian fine visual artist, architect or filmmaker, living or dead.

8. IRELAND – My mother's ethnic origin. Name an Irish author from this list of works. LETTER REQUIRED
SpoilerShow
  1. A. Finnegan's Wake
    B. The Second Coming
    C. The Picture of Dorian Gray
    D. Happy Days
    E. Dracula
    F. Major Barbara
    G. Circle of Friends
    H. Gulliver's Travels
    I. Death of a Naturalist
    J. Angela's Ashes
    K. The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman
    L. The Beauty Queen of Leenane
9. FRENCH LIT – My college major. Name any WORK (not author) from the canon of French literature, excluding francophone writers from Canada, Africa and the Caribbean, as well as writers from non-francophone countries who sometimes wrote in French, such as Beckett and Nabokov.

10. BONUS – For up to 2 bonus points, identify the title and/or author of this epistolary novel published in 1782.
SpoilerShow
Image
11. NEW YORK CITY – I moved to NYC in 1995, and I’ve been here ever since.
Name an iconic NYC landmark. Let iconic mean any place – real or fictional - uniquely associated with NYC and its 5 boroughs. You’d have to be way off base to answer wrong on this one.

12. CORD CUTTING – 2016 marked my emancipation from the tyranny of a monthly triple-digit bill from Verizon Fios.
Name an original series created for Netflix, Amazon or Hulu. Many possible answers, but please note: I’m looking for an episodic series, not an original film. A series that originated on another network and then continued with new episodes created for one of these platforms is fair game.

13. BONUS – I’ve run a few marathons. Last November in Philadelphia, after 6 attempts, I finally met the qualifying standard for the Boston Marathon. The Abbott World Marathon Majors, originally known as the World Marathon Majors, is a championship-style competition for marathon runners that started in 2006. The series comprises six annual races in six cities. For up to 2 bonus points, name one or both cities missing from this list: Boston, Chicago, New York City, London...
"The COMPLETE GUIDE To Republican Ethics: tRump Edition" is right ===> here

User avatar
RandyG
Founder of the Royal House of JBoardie of the Month
Posts: 1732
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 6:23 pm
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Contact:

TDs 337-347

Post by RandyG » Wed Mar 15, 2017 1:20 pm

TD 337, Peachbox, Schoolhouse Rock!
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4050

1. Sufferin' 'til Suffrage
sufferin til suffrage.jpg
Oh we were sufferin', until suffrage, not a woman here could vote no matter what age.....

This video that originally aired in 1976 touched on the women’s suffrage movement. Pick one of the following 11 choices; no letter needed.


Identify the social reformer and suffragette who is pictured on a U.S. dollar coin that was first issued in 1976 but is no longer minted.

A women's rights convention was held in 1848 in this city in New York.

Name the abolitionist and suffragette from New York whose "Declaration of Sentiments" was presented at that 1848 convention.

Rights activist Lucretia Mott, who helped write the Declaration of Sentiments, was of this abolitionist and pacifist faith.

Kate Sheppard was a prominent suffrage advocate in this country, which passed a women's suffrage law in 1893.

Women's suffrage became law in the United States in 1920 with the passage of this constitutional amendment.

This abolitionist, women's rights activist and former slave was born Isabella Baumfree in New York in 1797.

Alice Paul organized the 1913 Women's Suffrage Procession the day before this man's inauguration as U.S. president in Washington D.C.

The name of this women's rights activist became associated with a mid-19th century reform style of clothing sometimes called "Turkish dress.'

In 1869, this U.S. territory, now a state, guaranteed women the right to vote.

Name the suffragette and author who’s best known for writing “The Battle Hymn of the Republic.”

Bonus: Lynn Ahrens, one of the main writers and singers on Schoolhouse Rock, wrote a famous 8-word jingle--with a drawn-out 4th word--for an ice cream product. For -2 points, name that ice cream. No penalty for a wrong guess.


2. Interplanet Janet
This video teaching kids about the solar system originally aired in 1978. Name a commercially released film, TV movie, or serial with the name of a planet, dwarf planet, the word Sun or Moon in its title. No direct-to-video releases. Compound words are OK; for example, Sunny Side Up, Honeymoon.


3. No More Kings

This video from 1975 dealt—in a simplistic way…..it’s a kids’ video, after all—with the American colonists’ overthrow of British rule. You learn fun trivia, such as the Redcoats were really magenta and traveled to the colonies by walking through the Atlantic Ocean. :roll:

Name the country one of these monarchs ruled. Some of the countries listed still have monarchs, while others don’t. The years in power are noted; no country is repeated. Be sure to include the letter with your answer.

A. Catherine II the Great, 1762-1796
B. Pedro II, 1831-1889
C. Queen Wilhelmina, 1890-1948
D. Richard III, 1483-1485
E. Hussein bin Talal, 1952-1999
F. Olav V, 1957-1991
G. George Tupou V, 2006-2012
H. Mohamed Zahir Shah, 1933-1973
I. Prince Rainier, 1949-2005
J. Juan Carlos I, 1975-2014
K. Canute II the Tall, 1229-1234
L. Norodom, 1860-1904


4. I'm Just a Bill
I'm just a bill.jpg
I’m just a bill, yes I’m only a bill, and I’m sittin’ here on Capitol Hill….

sang Jack Sheldon in this Dave Frishberg song from 1976. Sheldon also played an amendment in a 1996 Simpsons parody episode. But here, the only bill knowledge you’ll need is in identifying one of the people named Bill, Billie, or Billy pictured.

Images at http://imgur.com/a/hpTmh

5. Conjunction Junction

Conjunction Junction, what’s your function? Hookin’ up words and phrases and clauses…..

This video was part of the Grammar Rock series originally airing in 1973.

The first 5 options here relate to some type of junction; the next 8 are Before & After questions. The B&As will share a word or part of a word. Examples: LeBron (James) Monroe, Green Eggs and (Ham)ilton. Just pick one of the 13 and be sure to include both parts if choosing a B&A.

Part of a luggage trolley juts out of a wall in "Platform 9 3/4" at this real London train station.
This type of traffic junction is so named because it (kind of) resembles a plate of noodles.
"The Crossroads of America" can be seen on this U.S. state's license plate.
This 10-letter word describes the point where two or more rivers flow together.
This is the most populous city in Mesa County, Colorado.


Belize capital + Jar/box opener of myth
Rice Krispies trio + brand of toaster pastry
French Reign of Terror figure + Designer of Washington, D.C. layout
Song by The Weeknd ft. Daft Punk + term for 'N Sync, One Direction, etc.
Type of cheese + runner who collided with Mary Decker
Pikachu is one of these + whale from Pinocchio
Edna Ferber book/Jerome Kern musical + winner of NERC’s 2016 "Name our Ship" contest
Group with the hit "Too Shy" + candy bar with marshmallow/caramel/peanuts covered in chocolate


6. America the Beautiful Quarters

Money Rock was a mid-1990s version of Schoolhouse Rock, wherein kids learned about currency, budgets, taxes, etc. The latest addition to the U.S. state quarters series depicts a national park or site from each state. Identify one state whose quarter is shown below and be sure to include the letter with your answer.
quarters2.png
Larger images here: http://imgur.com/a/kqW1K



7. The Shot Heard 'Round the World

Take your powder and your gun, report to General Washington…

This 1975 video touched on some key battles of the American Revolution. Question 7 is mainly about the first 2 of those. Pick one option; no letter needed.

Paul Revere is famous for his "midnight ride" to warn of advancing British troops in April 1775. But two other men rode to spread the news on April 18 as well. Name either; they’ll be counted separately.

Revere's ride is recalled (inaccurately) in a poem by what author?

On April 19, 1775, colonial troops and British troops first battled in what Massachusetts town?

After this incident, British troops proceeded to Concord, which is also the name of the capital of what U.S. state?

The term "shot heard 'round the world" is from a commemorative 1837 poem entitled Concord Hymn written by what American?

The Minute Man statue was unveiled at the 100th anniversary of two famous Revolutionary War battles. Name the man who sculpted it.

The so-called Battle of Bunker Hill was mostly fought on what other nearby hill?

A pennant-winning home run that also came to be known as the "shot heard 'round the world" occurred in a baseball game on October 3, 1951. Name the batter who hit that home run, the pitcher who coughed it up, or the team either played for. Four possible answers, counted separately.

Name the home team's announcer whose radio call of that home run became legendary.


8. Figure Eight

Figure eight…is double four…figure four…is half of eight…

Part of 1973’s Multiplication Rock series, this video taught kids about multiples of eight with skating and other cartoons. Figure eights and other compulsory figures were a part of international skating until 1990, and part of U.S. competitions until 1998. For this question, identify one of the following pictures of skaters. If you choose one of the two pairs, I need both names. And thank you, Paraguay, for issuing skater stamps. :)

Images here: http://imgur.com/a/HBflq


9. Electricity, Electricity


This video from the Science Rock series originally aired in 1979. Electricity and other scientific quantities are measured in SI units. Excluding the 3 temperature scales, name an SI Unit or derived unit named after a person. It doesn’t have to be related to electricity, and you don’t have to name what the unit actually measures—i.e., amperes measure electric current. 16 answers.

Bonus:
For -2 points each, name the scientists from the Heroes of Science series depicted here: Scientists
No penalty for a wrong guess.



10. Three is a Magic Number


3 6 9…..12 15 18…..21 24 27…..30. This video from Multiplication Rock helped kids learn how to multiply by threes. For this question, identify the person or thing related to one of these numbers. No need to include number with answer.

3- Name all three of Donald Duck’s nephews.
6- Six is the atomic number of what element?
9- The poem Casey at the Bat mentions the __________ Nine.
12- Who directed the 1957 film 12 Angry Men?
15- "Beware the Ides of March" is a line from what Shakespeare play?
18- "18 Wheels and a Dozen Roses" was a No. 1 hit in 1988 for this artist.
21- Which artist released the album 21 in 2011?
24- Twenty-four is the number of Stanley Cup championships (since 1915) this team has won.
27- Twenty-seven was the prisoner number of Abbe Faria, who befriended Edmond Dantes in this Alexandre Dumas book.
30- Thirty is the number of what Golden State Warriors player and 2-time NBA MVP?

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 338, clt013, March Madness
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4061

1. What would a basketball-related game be without a national anthem to start the festivities?  The list below consists of songs by a dozen "divas" who could conceivably have performed at a NCAA Championship Game since the men's tournament expanded to 64 teams in 1985.  Choose a letter and name the lady responsible for that particular song.  [Answer must include the letter and artist's name.]

A. A Moment Like This (2002)
B. All I Wanna Do (1994)
C. Before He Cheats (2006)
D. Genie In a Bottle (1999)
E. If You Had My Love (1999)
F. Lost In Your Eyes (1988)
G. Save the Best For Last (1992)
H. Shake It Off (2014)
I. Toxic (2004)
J. Un-Break My Heart (1996)
K. Vision Of Love (1990)
L. Who Will Save Your Soul (1996)


The next half-dozen questions (#2 - #7) are about the men's tournament only

2. NCAA tournament games have been played in numerous locations across the country. Name any state that has ever (or will have after this year) hosted a tournament game, but never any Final Four contests. [16 possible answers]

3. No #16 seed has ever defeated a #1 seed. However, #13-#15 seeds have experienced some success. Match the appropriate team(s) to have won as a #13-#15 seed (even if in a different conference at the time) with their current conference from the following lists. [Answer with number for school(s) and letter for conference.]
3a. For a "lay-up" BONUS of (-2), name any #13-#15 seed to reach the Sweet 16. [9 possible answers]

1. Austin Peay, Morehead State, Murray State
2. Bucknell, Lehigh, Navy
3. Chattanooga, East Tennessee State, Mercer
4. Cleveland State, Valparaiso
5. Coppin State, Hampton, Norfolk State
6. Florida Gulf Coast
7. Georgia State, Little Rock, Louisiana-Lafayette
8. Harvard, Princeton
9. Hawaii
10. Kent State, Ohio
11. Manhattan, Siena
12. Middle Tennessee State, Old Dominion, UAB
13. Northwestern State, Stephen F. Austin
14. Southern
15. UNC-Wilmington
16. Vermont
17. Weber State

A: America East [1 possible answer]
B: Atlantic Sun [1 possible answer]
C: Big Sky [1 possible answer]
D: Colonial Athletic Association [1 possible answer]
E: Conference USA [3 possible answers]
F: Horizon League [2 possible answers]
G: Ivy League [2 possible answers]
H: Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference (MAAC) [2 possible answers]
I: Mid-American Conference (MAC) [2 possible answers]
J: MEAC [3 possible answers]
K: Ohio Valley [3 possible answers]
L: Patriot League [3 possible answers]
M: Southern [3 possible answers]
N: Southland [2 possible answers]
O: Sun Belt [3 possible answers]
P: SWAC [1 possible answer]
Q: Big West [1 possible answer]

4. Teams that are seeded between #5 and #12 are not expected to even reach the Sweet 16, yet many have made it not only past the first weekend of the tournament but also the second. Name any coach to lead a #5-#12 seed to the Final Four since 1985. [18 possible answers]

5. For every jubilant underdog that pulled off an upset mentioned in Question #3, there is a disappointed favorite. Name any city that is home to the campus of a #2-#4 seed which lost their opening game (since 1985). [38 possible answers]

6. Most top seeds go to teams from a handful of conferences, but some "little guys" have also found themselves on the #1 line. Name a conference that is the current home of a school to have been a #1 seed since seeding began in 1979. [11 possible answers]

7. The NCAA championship game has not been very kind to one particular conference over the past 15 years (see bonus). Name any school to have finished as runner-up since 2002. [13 possible answers]
7a. For a "free throw" BONUS of (-1), name the conference that has had six separate schools lose the title tilt since 2002.

8. Beginning in 1972, women's teams competed for the AIAW tournament title. Those winners (before the NCAA tournament was created) are recognized as national champions Give the first letter of a school to send both men's and women's teams to the Final Four at any time (not necessarily in the same year) since 1972. (Note: For women, Final Four = AIAW through 1981, NCAA since 1982.) [14 possible answers]
8a. For a "traditional three-point play" BONUS of (-3), name a trio (must get all three correct, no partial credit) of schools that had both men's and women's squads reach their respective Final Fours in the same season. [9 possible answers]

9. Since the NCAA began its women's tournament in 1982, Connecticut (11) and Tennessee (8) have combined to claim 19 titles. Name any of the "singleton" or two-time champions of the NCAA Women's Tournament. [12 possible answers]

10. The NIT (which is now considered more of a "consolation" event) actually existed before the men's NCAA tournament. Give the current team nickname (Bulldogs, Tigers, etc.) of any school to have claimed championships in both tournaments. [17 possible answers]
10a. For a "slam dunk" BONUS of (-2), name the only school to win both in the same year.

The final two questions are "free guesses" - no penalty for taking a shot and missing. Maybe a chance for a dramatic late comeback?

11. Two "lesser" tournaments were created in the last 10 years - the CBI (2008) and CIT (2009). For a "jump shot" BONUS of (-2), name a school that has won either. [16 possible answers] OR for a "trey and one" BONUS of (-4) name the only school to win both.

12. For a SUPER MTV Rock 'n Jock Memorial BONUS of (-10) name the only school to have their men's team appear in the championship round of the NCAA, NIT, CBI and CIT.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 339, lindap, Urban Legends
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4071

1. The Choking Doberman A woman finds her dog, usually a Doberman pinscher, but occasionally a German shepherd, choking and gasping for air. After dropping the dog off at the vet's, she returns home to a ringing telephone with the frantic vet telling her to get out of the house. The dog was choking on three human fingers and the police find the would be burglar, hiding in a closet, holding his bloody hand. Name any AKC recognized dog breed whose name contains a proper name, geographical place, or nationality.

2. The Mexican Pet A woman finds a stray dog in Mexico and smuggles it back home. When she takes her new pet to the vet, she's told it isn't a dog at all, but a Mexican sewer rat! Name any one of the 31 Mexican states.

Bonus (for -2 pts) Identify the one answer that could be used for either of the first two questions

3. Johnny, Raquel, and the pussycat While a guest on The Tonight Show with Johnny Carson, Raquel Welch asks Johnny if he'd like to pet the cat she's holding on her lap, only she uses the word "pussy". Johnny's response is "Sure, move the cat." Raquel Welch was in one of my favorite movies, "Bedazzled"(1967), a re-telling of the Faustian legend, in which she played one of the seven deadly sins. Name one of the seven deadly sins OR one of the two stars in the 1967 version OR one of the two stars in the 2000 remake.

4. The Neiman-Marcus Cake A woman asks for the recipe for a baked good she's enjoying. Older versions say it was a red devil's food cake from Neiman-Marcus or the Waldorf-Astoria, while more modern versions say it's Mrs. Fields' cookies. In any event, she's told there's a cost of "Two-fifty" which seems reasonable until she sees the real bill-two hundred and fifty dollars! To get back at the greedy corporation, she then photocopies her recipe and instructs anyone who gets the copy to make their own and keep spreading them. Name one of these famous Bakers. As all of them share the same last name, first names are all that's required.
A. Australian actor known for the TV shows "The Guardian" and "The Mentalist"
B. Though born in the US, she gained fame dancing in Paris' Folies Bergere, often in a banana skirt
C. She was the Oscar nominated actress in the title role in the Elia Kazan-directed "Baby Doll"
D. This Republican Senator famously asked "What did the President know, and when did he know it?"
E. This British actor played the fourth incarnation of Doctor Who in the BBC series
F. She was fine and "Jim Dandy" as the second woman inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame
G. He was the drummer for Cream
H. He played R2D2 in the original Star Wars movies
I. Two time NL All-Star and current manager of the Washington Nationals
J. He was "Walking Tall" as the sheriff in the 1973 movie

5. The Professor and the blue books A young man is frantically trying to finish writing in his blue book after the professor has announced that time is up. He keeps writing until the professor says that he'll be given a zero for not finishing within the allotted time. The young man then says "Do you know who I am?" The professor says no and the young man shoves his blue answer book into the pile on the professor's desk and says "Good!"
Do you know who these writers are, given their real names?
A. HH Munro
B. Marie Henri Beyle
C. Charles Dodgson
D. David Cornwell
E. James Alfred Wight
F. Mary Ann Evans
G. Eric Arthur Blair
H. William Sidney Porter
I. Karen Blixen
J. Howard Allen O'Brien

6. The Vanishing Hitchhiker Several versions exist, but the gist is this: a driver picks up a hitchhiker. If it's a male, he usually gives some sort of prophesy "Jesus is coming soon" then poof! or if it's a woman, she doesn't say much before vanishing, just directs the driver to take her to a graveyard or to a house where the residents say their daughter died in a car crash near where the hitchhiker was picked up. You wouldn't see this hitchhiker if you were traveling I-70 so name any state that I-70 goes through.

7. The Incident in the Elevator Tourists (women) to a big city such as New York, Las Vegas, or LA are on the elevator in their hotel when a black man with a large dog enters. When he says "Sit, Lady" to his dog, the women obey and sit on the floor. Imagine their embarrassment when Reggie Jackson (or Eddie Murphy or Lionel Ritchie) tells them he was talking to the dog! Name any property on a standard Monopoly board on which a hotel could be built.

8. Procter and Gamble and SatanistsOriginally, Procter and Gamble had a man in the moon logo with 13 (ie., the number of witches in a coven) stars as well as a "666" seen in the beard (if you held it upside down to a mirror!) Reports that corporate bigwigs had gone on TV shows such as Phil Donahue to admit the company was donating 10% of its profits to the Church of Satan were so common that P&G first simplified the logo to get rid of the "666" then gave up and went with the P&G logo. The 13 stars were said to represent not the number of witches in a coven, but the number of original states, just as the stars on our first flag did. Name any national flag with between one and thirteen five-pointed stars.

9. Walt Disney, dope fiend? Several urban legends concern Walt Disney and drugs. There's the Blue Star acid story about LSD on the back of stickers showing Mickey Mouse in his Sorcerer's Apprentice costume,the rumors that "Fantasia" was created with the help of LSD, and the idea that "Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs" is a metaphor for cocaine addiction, "snow" being a common street name for cocaine and the names of the dwarfs representing the different phases of cocaine use/abuse. Name one of the seven dwarfs or one of the musical compositions from the original (1940) version of "'Fantasia".

10. The Purloined KidneyAfter an evening spent drinking with a charming stranger, our hapless FOAF wakes up without one or both kidney. This urban legend is so popular, it's been featured on TV shows. Name any title from the Law and Order franchise or the Criminal Minds franchise OR one of the two types of dialysis that the now kidney-less individual would have to undergo.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 340, clt013, Grab Bag
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4086

1. "TD": Each of the people described has the initials T.D.  Name one of them.

A. Singer - Tell it to My Heart, Love Will Lead You Back
B. Actor - Cheers, Becker
C. Athlete - Denver Broncos running back with 2,000 yard season
D. Politician - Headline declared him a presidential winner, but turned out to be "Fake News"
E. Athlete - Wake Forest & San Antonio basketball star
F. Actor - Taxi, Who's the Boss?
G. Athlete - Defensemen for 2016 Stanley Cup winning Penguins
H. Actress - Cagney & Lacey, Judging Amy

2. Name's the Same:  Give the first name shared by one pair of the listed actresses.

A. Applegate, Hendricks
B. Banks, Hurley
C. Stone, Watson
D. Aniston, Garner
E. Alba, Chastain
F. Beckinsale, Winslet
G. Michele, Thompson
H. Imbruglia, Portman

3. Academy Award Winners: These are actresses with less common first names than the group in Question #2.  All have won an Oscar (the * indicates in a Supporting Role). Give both the first and last name of a lady who won for one of these movies.

A. *Mighty Aphrodite
B. Monster
C. Monster's Ball
D. *My Cousin Vinny
E. Room
F. Shakespeare in Love
G. *Vicky Cristina Barcelona
H. Walk the Line

4. Champ in the Gap:  Fill in a blank with the sports team that won a championship between the listed teams.

A. World Series 1991-93:  Twins, _____ , Blue Jays
B. NBA Finals 2014-16:  Spurs, _______ , Cavaliers
C. Super Bowl XLVII - XLIX  Ravens, ________ , Patriots
D. Stanley Cup 2008-2010:  Red Wings, ________ , Blackhawks
E. NCAA Men's Basketball 2006-08:  Florida, ______ , Kansas
F. NCAA Football 2014-16:  Ohio State, _______ , Clemson
G. World Cup Soccer 1990-98:  West Germany, _______ , France
H. Olympic Hockey (Men's) 2002-2010:  Canada, _______ , Canada

5. Good to Go Solo: Name one of the ladies who have been part of a group and also released singles as a solo artist.

A. Bangles; My Side of the Bed (1991)
B. Black Eyed Peas; Big Girls Don't Cry (2006)
C. Destiny's Child; Crazy In Love (2003)
D. Eurythmics; Walking on Broken Glass (1992)
E. Go-Go's; Heaven Is a Place On Earth (1987)
F. Miami Sound Machine; Coming Out of the Dark (1991)
G. No Doubt; Hollaback Girl (2004)
H. The Supremes; Upside Down (1980)

6. Seasonal Arts: These titles all include a season. Name one of them.

A. Selena Gomez and Vanessa Hudgens movie (2012)
B. Rachel Carson book (1962)
C. Freddie Prinze, Jr. and Jessica Biel movie (2001)
D. Bananarama song (1984)
E. Lee Majors TV show (1981-86)
F. Brad Pitt and Anthony Hopkins movie (1994)
G. Jennifer Lawrence movie (2010)
H. Simon & Garfunkel song (1966)

Questions 7-9 concern colleges by letter

7. Campus Cities: Name one of these schools given their location and team nickname.

A. Annapolis (Midshipmen)
B. Bozeman (Bobcats)
C. Chestnut Hill (Eagles)
D. Des Moines (Bulldogs)
E. Eugene (Ducks)
F. Flagstaff (Lumberjacks)
G. Grand Forks (Fighting Hawks)
H. Hanover (Big Green)

8. College Nicknames: Name one of these schools, given their team nickname and state.

I. Islanders (TX)
J. Jackrabbits (SD)
K. Kangaroos (MO)
L. Leathernecks (IL)
M. Mocs (TN)
N. Norse (KY)
O. Ospreys (FL)
P. Penguins (OH)

9. School States: Name the state where one of these schools is located.

Q. Quinnipiac Bobcats
R. Radford Highlanders
S. Siena Saints
T. Troy Trojans
U. UNLV Rebels
V. Valparaiso Crusaders
W. Wofford Terriers
X. Xavier Musketeers

10. Presidential Timeline: Name the president when one of the given events happened.

A. American bicentennial
B. Berlin Wall comes down
C. Challenger explosion
D. First man walks on the moon
E. Hostages taken at US embassy in Iran
F. Hurricane Katrina
G. iPad unveiled
H. Oklahoma City bombing

11. Bonus Round: Name up to six of the following for a BONUS of (-1) each

A. TD: The Seinfeld character that you either "love" or "hate"
B. Academy Award Winner:  *The Danish Girl
C. Champ in the Gap:  Triple Crown Races 2015:  American Pharoah, ____________ , American Pharoah 
D. Good to Go Solo: Fugees; Doo Wop (That Thing) [1998]
E. Seasonal Name:  1992 Olympic swimming champion
F. School Location:  Ypsilanti
G. School Nickname:  Zips
H. President when Black Tuesday stock market crash happened

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 341, BobF, The Dirty Dozen
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4109

1. (Credit to Magna)
In the Hunger Games, Panem is divided into 12 districts with each district being numbered 1 through 12. Name one of the numbers.
No, just kidding, they each have a primary industry. Name the industry given the partial text below.

District 1: L****y
District 2: M*****y
District 3: T********y
District 4: F*****g (and yes, it is allowed to be used on a family friendly site like this)
District 5: P***r
District 6: T************n
District 7: L****r
District 8: T*****es
District 9: G***n
District 10: L*******k
District 11: A*********e
District 12: M****g

2. My favorite hockey team, the New Jersey Devils, moved from Colorado in the summer of 1982 where they had been known as the Rockies. Name any hockey team that relocated across state or provincial lines since January 1, 1982, either the old name or the new name. (13 possible answers)
Bonus for -1: What was the full name of the team that moved to Colorado to become the Rockies? (City and team name)

3. My favorite baseball team, the New York Mets, were the first champions of the National League East in 1969 and won the world series over the first ever American League East champion Baltimore Orioles.
Each division had 6 teams. Name a team from either the National League East or American League East AS THEY EXISTED IN 1969.
Bonus questions for -1 point each. Name the Western Division teams that lost the first ever League championship series.
Bonus for another -1. The last out of the 1969 World Series was made by an Oriole who would later become a prominent Met. Name him.
Bonus for another -1. One of these old AL East teams would later become the team owned by our 43rd president. Name that team as it was known in 1969.

4. The National Football League has swallowed up two rival leagues, one in 1970 when they added 10 American Football League teams and one in 1950 when they added two AAFC teams.
Name any of the 12 teams that became part of the NFL upon these mergers, using their names at the time of the merger (most have not changed).
(Basically nearly any non-expansion AFC team other than the first bonus question answer and the team I made an example of in the second bonus question)
Negbait warning/bonus question: One of the teams of the AAFC has the same name as an NFL expansion team from 1953, for a -1 bonus, name that team.
Additional bonus questions:
Our current president once owned a team in the United States Football League. For -1 point each:
Full name of that team (i.e. if it were the Pittsburgh Steelers, only Pittsburgh Steelers would be correct, not Steelers or Pittsburgh)
Name the Heisman Trophy winning running back he signed after that player's junior year in college.
How much money did The Donald win in his antitrust lawsuit against the NFL.

5. Name a month of the year using our traditional calendar

6. Name a digit in the base 12 numbering system
Clarification on this one since I just did some googling, I'm referring to the digits that you would use that would also represent the numbers 0 through 11 in the hexadecimal numbering system.

7. (Credit to immaf)
Give me the primary title of any of these 12 Gilbert and Sullivan operas given the initials of their primary title plus their subtitle.
HMS P, or, The Lass Who Loved a Sailor
P. or, Bunthorne's Bride
The M, or, The Town of Titipu (no snickering)
The P of P, or, The Slave of Duty
P I, or, The Castle Adamant
I, or, The Peer and the Peri
The G, or, The King of Barataria
The Y of the G, or, The Merryman and his Maid
U L, or, The Flowers of Progress
The G D, or, The Statutory Duel
R, or, The Witch's Curse
T, or, The Gods Grown Old

8. Name one of the 13 tracks from the original release of Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Bonus for -1: Which of those songs was written by George Harrison?
Another bonus for -1: Which song was sung by Ringo?

9 through 11 are courtest of AFRET CMS who I thank for the questions and his service.

9. Name an apostle of Jesus Christ at the time that Judas Iscariot betrayed him (i.e. the replacement Apostle does not count)

10. Name one of the gifts given during the 12 days of Christmas (the number is not required).

11. Name one of the animals from the Chinese Zodiac.

12. Name one of the 12 independent countries located on the continent of South America. Panama is not included and island nations do not count.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 342, clt013, Hit List
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4121

1. Rush Rush (1991): That word rhymes with a few things that are said "goodnight" to in the children's book Goodnight Moon. Name anything that "goodnight" is said to in that book. [20 possible answers]

2. You're Making Me High (1996): Name any state with a highest point at least 10,000 feet above sea level. [13 possible answers]

3. Hero (1993): Name the Marvel character played by one of these people in 2015-16 movies. (Give answer as letter followed by character name.)

A. Gina Carano
B. Paul Rudd
C. Scarlett Johansson
D. Chris Evans
E. Ryan Reynolds
F. Benedict Cumberbatch
G. Mark Ruffalo
H. Jennifer Lawrence
I. Elizabeth Olsen
J. Michael B. Jordan

4. Mr. Know It All (2011): This was the title of a feature on The Rocky & Bullwinkle Show. Name a character (other than the titular squirrel or moose) from the animated television program. [20 (at least) possible answers]

5. Leaving Las Vegas (1999): Interstate 15 passes through Las Vegas. If you leave the city headed north on I-15, the first pair of west/east interstates you meet are I-70 and I-80. Going south, you pass I-40 and I-10. Name any state capital that lies along one of those four west/east interstates. [16 possible answers]

6. I'm the Only One (1993): Choose one of the listed teams and name the only coach to lead them to the given professional championship. (Give response as letter followed by coach's name.)

Super Bowl (NFL)
A. Los Angeles (then St. Louis) Rams
B. Miami Dolphins
C. Washington Redskins

World Series (MLB)
D. Arizona Diamondbacks
E. Los Angeles Angels
F. Toronto Blue Jays

NBA Championship
G. Dallas Mavericks
H. Houston Rockets
I. Portland Trail Blazers

Stanley Cup (NHL)
J. Los Angeles Kings
K. New York Islanders
L. Tampa Bay Lightning

7. Out of the Blue (1988): Name a team from a major North American professional league (CFL, MLB, NBA, NFL, NHL, MLS), NCAA Division I basketball or affiliated minor league baseball (Rookie through AAA) that has "Blue" in their nickname. [12 possible answers]

8. Don't Cry for Me Argentina (1996): Buenos Aires is the capital of that South American country. Name the capital starting with "B" for one of these countries. (Give answer as letter followed by city name.)

A. Azerbaijan
B. Mali
C. Gambia
D. Lebanon
E. Serbia
F. Belize
G. Kyrgyzstan
H. Slovakia
I. Barbados
J. Romania

9. Building A Mystery (1997): Name the actor/actress who played one of these mystery-solving characters on TV. (Give response as letter + actor/actress name.)

A. Frank Cannon
B. Lt. Columbo
C. Maddie Hayes
D. Laura Holt
E. Thomas Magnum
F. Veronica Mars
G. Dee Dee McCall
H. Adrian Monk
I. Jane Rizzoli
J. Jim Rockford
K. Samantha Spade

10. Lucky (2000): All correct answers to the listed clues contain "luck". Name one of them. (Give response as letter followed by answer.)

A. 2012 #1 overall NFL draft pick
B. Amy Grant song (1994)
C. Amy Tan novel (1989)
D. Rhyming term for fortuitous hockey bounces
E. John Travolta and Lisa Kudrow movie (2000)
F. Josh Hartnett and Bruce Willis movie (2006)
G. Kylie Minogue song (1988)
H. "Magically delicious" cereal
I. "No whammies" game show
J. Price Is Right game where you can buy car for $1

BONUS Round (Correct answer = -1, incorrect answer = +1)

11. Choose up to six of the BOLD titles (all of which appear on 'Greatest Hits' compilations) from the above ten questions and give the artist. [Note: The year listed corresponds to the original release date of the song.] (Give responses as the question number followed by the artist's name.)

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 343, morbeedo, Ragbag
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4133

1. FABRICS - Name any type of natural fabric, i.e. not synthetic

2. MAGA - Name a confirmed cabinet member in the current administration

3. AFRICA - Name any coastal country on the African mainland, i.e. not an island

4. SEEING STARS - Name any of the northern constellations recognized by the International Astronomical Union

5. POTUS - Name any president of the United States who also served as a state governor

6. CHEMISTRY - Name any element represented by a single letter on the periodic table

7. THE OSCARS - Name any Best Picture Academy Award winner from the 1960s or 1970s (following the convention of THE OFFICIAL ACADEMY AWARDS® DATABASE, the year refers to when the film was released, i.e. 1960 refers to the 33rd Academy Awards, which were presented on April 17, 1961)

8. USA! USA! - Name the largest city by population of any of the 48 contiguous states which is not also the state capital

9. SHAKESPEARE - Name a female character from any Shakespeare play

10. WHAT A CHARACTER - Name the work (book, play, opera, tv show or film) associated with any of the following groups of characters (number not needed)
SpoilerShow
1. Offred, Ofwarren
2. Jonas, The Receiver of Memory
3. Daniel Quilp, Dick Swiveler
4. Hans Castorp, Frau Chauchat
5. Dickie Greenleaf, Freddie Miles
6. Regina Hubbard Giddens, Oscar and Benjamin Hubbard
7. Natasha Rostova, Pierre Bezukhov
8. Saroo, Guduu, Sue and John Brierley
9. Ben, Jerry, Audrey and Johnny Horne
10. Olympia, Spalanzanni
11. Prissy, Mammy, Pork
12. Renata Klein, Celeste Wright, Madeleine Mackenzie, Jane Chapman
13. Brody, Quint, Hooper
14. Bilbo Baggins, Smaug, Gollum
11. BEFORE AND AFTER - Do I need to explain? Each answer will be composed of two parts linked by a word or part of a word (some being homophonic and one being a triple!); e.g. LeBron (James) Monroe, Santa (Claus) trophobia
SpoilerShow
1. BBC’s The Fall star + Another name for Camp Sumpter
2. “Ain’t I a Woman” speechmaker + New Mexico spa city
3. Troubled star of the silver screen + Nursery rhyme title character
4. Opening of Macbeth soliloquy + Opening of a children’s song
5. Twin Peaks film title + 2000 Jim Carrey / Renée Zellweger comedy
6. Women Who Work author + Ill-received 2016 presidential debate pun
7. Soon to be retired Crayola crayon color + nervous, jumpy + 1982 Stevie Nicks song
8. Broadway’s current Waitress + Adage celebrating minimalism
9. Just announced! bag brand to be acquired by Coach for $2.4 billion + End of an oft-repeated exhortation by Bob Barker
10. Letter turner + Capital of a Canadian territory
11. American Beauty screenwriter + 2017 Kentucky Derby winner
12. Ridley Scott film opening May 19th + Parts Unknown personality
13. First Bond villain + Iditarod end point
12. DISEASES - Let's finish this TD off on a high note! Name any insect-borne infectious disease

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 344, clt013, LOL
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4144

1. She's the Boss: Name a state to have had a female governor since 2010. [13 possible answers]

2. Wrestling Women: Unscramble one of these names of ladies associated with the WWE. (Give answer as letter followed by name.)

A. hancy
B. wand amire
C. vyoir
D. lelky lykle
E. ianill ragiac
F. tail
G. sims heablitze
H. omyll lolyh
I. pantsiehe commanh
J. nunsy
K. rioter inslow
L. shirt ustarts

3. "S"ongstresses: Name the artist whose first name starts with "S" for one of these songs. (Give answer as letter followed by name.)

A. Smooth Operator [1984]
B. Naughty Girls (Need Love Too) [1988]
C. Hips Don't Lie [2006]
D. You're Still the One [1998]
E. Let the Music Play [1983]
F. Sunny Came Home [1997]
G. For Your Eyes Only [1981]
H. The Glamorous Life [1984]
I. Two of Hearts [1986]
J. Edge of Seventeen [1982]

4. Dwindling Daytime Dramas: Geared mainly towards female viewers, soap operas were at one time popular daytime programming for networks but their number has been dwindling in recent years. Name one that has aired on ABC, CBS or NBC since 1998. [11 possible answers]

5. Hostesses with the Mostest: Name a woman who could be considered as the hostess for one of these shows. (Give answer as letter followed by name.)

A. America's Next Top Model (UPN/CW) [Original hostess]
B. Big Brother (CBS)
C. Divine Design (HGTV)
D. Figure It Out (Nickelodeon) [1997-99]
E. Flea Market Flip (GAC)
F. Garbage Time (FS1)
G. Project Runway (Bravo/Lifetime)
H. The Biggest Loser (NBC) [Original hostess]
I. The Jump (ESPN)
J. What Not to Wear (TLC)

6. Lending a Hand: Name a game show which featured the given ladies as "assistants" to the listed host. (Give answer as letter followed by name of show.)

A. Lacey & Suzanna (Bob E.)
B. Icey (Graham E.)
C. Anya, Patricia & Hayley (Howie M.)
D. Carol (Monty H.)
E. Shandi (Chuck W.)
F. Kari (Ken O.)
G. Summer (Jim P.)
H. Lisa (Matt V.)
I. Dian, Holly & Janice (Bob B.)
J. Vanna (Pat S.)

7. Female Football Final Four: Name any country to have made the semifinals at a Women's World Cup soccer tournament. [10 possible answers]

8. Reporting Ladies: Give the first name for one of these ladies who serves as a news reporter. (Give answer as letter followed by name.)

A. Witt (MSNBC)
B. Robach (ABC)
C. Bash (CNN)
D. Lacqua (Bloomberg)
E. Couric (Yahoo!)
F. Guilfoyle (Fox News)
G. Morales (NBC)
H. O'Donnell (CBS)
I. Meade (HLN)

9. Comic Strip Chicks: Name one of these comic strips with the listed female characters. (Give answer as letter followed by name of strip.)

A. Zoe, Wren
B. Miss Buxley, Martha Halftrack
C. Gina, Mrs. Godfrey
D. Cookie, Tootsie
E. Thel, Dolly
F. Andy, Paige
G. Miss Plainwell, Mrs. Olsen
H. Liz, Arlene
I. Lucy, Sally
J. Pigita, Patty

10. Ten Jens: Name one of the famous Jennifers listed. (Give answer as letter followed by name.)

A. Actress - Friends, We're the Millers
B. Actress - Flashdance, The L Word
C. Athlete - Won Australian Open twice, French Open once
D. Actress - Dark City, A Beautiful Mind
E. Actress - Ferris Bueller's Day Off, Dirty Dancing
F. Singer/actress - American Idol, Dreamgirls
G. Actress - Fast Times at Ridgemont High, Single White Female
H. Singer/actress - Out of Sight, Shades of Blue
I. Actress - Party of Five, The Client List
J. Singer - Up Where We Belong, (I've Had) The Time of My Life

BONUS Round (Correct answer = -1, incorrect answer = +1)

11. Answer up to six of the following questions (Give responses as letter followed by answer.)

A. Name the state that will soon have a female governor once the current officeholder resigns to become ambassador to China
B. Unscramble this woman wrestler: icavorti
C. "S"ongstresses: Wannabe [1997]
D. Name the actress who was nominated for a Daytime Emmy 18 times before winning
E. Name the hostess: So You Think You Can Dance (FOX)
F. Name the game show: Moira (Mike O.)
G. Name the country that will host the 2019 Women's World Cup [Hint: Also hosted men's within the last 20 years.]
H. Give the newswoman's first name: O'Brien (Ex-NBC & CNN)
I. Name the comic strip: Danae, Kate
J. Name the Jen: Actress - American Pie, 2 Broke Girls

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 345, Peachbox, Ken Burns Documentaries
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4156


1. Lewis & Clark


Merriwether Lewis and William Clark started their journey soon after the Louisiana Purchase in 1803. Name any state whose territory, or part of it, the U.S. acquired in the Louisiana Purchase. 15 possible answers.

Bonus:The purchase also included small parts of 2 current Canadian provinces. For -1 point each, name them. No penalty for a wrong guess.

2. Prohibition, The Dust Bowl, The War

These documentaries first aired in 2011, 2012, and 2007, respectively. The War focused on 4 U.S. cities and how World War II affected their residents and service members. Choose one of the following options about these films. 14 possible answers.

*The Constitutional amendment that instituted Prohibition, or the one that repealed it
OR
*The author or title of a 1939 novel about Dust Bowl migrants
OR
*The name of the photographer of or woman in the photo Migrant Mother
OR
*Any of the 4 cities featured in The War
OR
*The code name for the Allied invasion of North Africa, the Netherlands, France on D-Day,
or the deception that the D-Day landings would be at Calais. Specify which area goes with which code name.

3. The Civil War


This 9-part documentary originally aired in 1990. Pictured below are some Civil War-era notables and 2 people associated with the Ken Burns film. Identify one; last names only are ok, but be sure to include the leter with your answer. Each letter refers to the picture above.

Civil War pictures

4. Pledge Break -- Bonus Q


Time to step away from documentaries for a bit and look at an unrelated topic—Disneyland. There seemed to be a lot of potential negbait here, so this is a BONUS Q. For -1 point each, name 2 Disneyland rides that operated some time during 1955—Disneyland having opened on July 17—and are still there as of May 22, 2017. This doesn't include arcades or cinema attractions. The park area for each ride is noted. General name is ok; for example, Snow White instead of Snow White's Scary Adventures. No penalty for a wrong guess.

Disneyland Park – 1
Main Street – 4
Fantasyland – 8
Tomorrowland – 1
Adventureland – 1
Frontierland – 1

5. Baseball

Mays_pe660209.jpg

This 1994 documentary originally had 9 “innings,” but a 10th was added in 2010. Since then, both the San Francisco Giants and Chicago Cubs erased long World Series championship droughts. Might we see the Cleveland Indians do so this year? Maybe…but for now, just pick one option below.

*Babe Ruth was known as the Sultan of ____.
*Name either Canadian city that’s had an MLB team.
* Tom Hanks’ character is just about to burst after Evelyn has again failed to do what in the movie A League of Their Own?
*Who was U.S. president the last time the Chicago Cubs won the World Series before 2016 ?
*Willie Mays' nickname was the ___ ___ Kid.
*Whose consecutive games played streak was broken by Cal Ripken Jr. ?
*What player wore No. 1/8 ?
*What player with No. 42 was the subject of another Ken Burns documentary?
*Name the team sponsor for the Bad News Bears (1976).
*What Negro Leagues and Major Leagues pitcher supposedly said "Avoid fried meats, which angry up the blood" ?
*Who was general manager of the Boston Red Sox (2004) and president of baseball operations of the Chicago Cubs (2016) when both ended their longstanding World Series championship droughts?
*Name the movie with Smalls, Squints, and Benny “the Jet” Rodriguez (1993).

6. Mark Twain


This documentary originally aired in 2001. For this question, name a Mark Twain novel or travelogue, excluding short stories. Tip: the one about the jumping frog is a short story. Don't answer that. 15 possible answers.

7. Pledge Break

You just knew there would be more than one. ;) Time for some Before and Afters. Be sure to provide both parts of the answer. Example: Seuss book + Miranda musical = Green Eggs and (Ham)ilton. Regular question, not a bonus q.

Florida capital + confectioner known for its black and white stores
Songwriter George or Ira + Brand of motor home
Speed and Spritle's brother + Roentgen discovery
Ed Sheeran song + video sharing website
Nickname for an experienced prospector + nickname for a U.S. WWI soldier
Guardians of the Galaxy character + “note to self” in Take Me Out to the Ballgame
Jewish clergyperson + Ben Franklin invention
Oldest bridge across the Seine River + soft French cheese
4-word phrase that Andrew Meyer said in 2007 + Miss Jean, who was in her Prime
Native American tribe + cookie makers who live in a hollow tree?
Present for Mongo + old-time playback device
Bronte novel + bus company

8. Jazz

In 2001, PBS aired Burns’ multi-part series on Jazz. Name a Jazz musician, singer, or Big Band leader with the following initials; hints provided.

I.A. and his Commanders - Let's Misbehave
B.G. – Sing, Sing, Sing
S.V. – The Divine One
C.B. – One O’Clock Jump
C.P. – Bird
D.E. – Take the A Train
E.F. – First Lady of Song
L.A. – What a Wonderful World
A.S. – Begin the Beguine
L.H. – Stormy Weather
D.G. – jazz trumpeter
F.H. – arranger, bandleader
G.M. – In the Mood
H.J. – You Made Me Love You
W.M. – trumpeter and arranger

9. National Parks


One Ken Burns documentary focused on the U.S. national parks. But for this question, just name a painting, book, or play with the word park or garden in its title.

10. Name that documentary


Some of Burns' other documentaries are shown in the linked photos, with a word or words redacted. Name the missing word/words for one of them. No letter needed. The hints refer to the picture above.

Other documentaries

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 346, clt013, Baseball
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4166

1. Pitcher Perfect: Fourteen pitchers have thrown a perfect game (All 27 batters retired with no baserunners allowed) since 1980. Given their last name(s), teams involved and year of the game, give the first name of someone who achieved this feat. (Give answer as letter followed by name.)

A. Barker (Indians vs. Blue Jays) [1981]
B. Witt (Angels vs. Rangers) [1984]
C. Browning (Reds vs. Dodgers) [1988]
D. Martinez (Expos vs. Dodgers) [1991]
E. Rogers (Rangers vs. Angels) [1994]
F. Wells (Yankees vs. Twins) [1998]; Cone (Yankees vs. Expos) [1999]
G. Johnson (Diamondbacks vs. Braves) [2004]
H. Buehrle (White Sox vs. Rays) [2009]
I. Braden (Athletics vs. Rays) [2010]
J. Halladay (Phillies vs. Marlins) [2010]
K. Humber (White Sox vs. Mariners) [2012]
L. Cain (Giants vs. Astros) [2012]
M. Hernandez (Mariners vs. Rays) [2012]

2. Nice "Catch"- ers: The Gold Glove is given annually to players for defensive excellence. Name any player to have won this award at least 10 times. [16 possible answers]
Hint: Position, any teams the player spent 5+ years with and career span: P--Cubs, Braves (1986-2008); P--Twins (1959-1983); 3B--Orioles (1955-1977); SS--Cardinals (1978-1996); C--Rangers (1991-2011); OF--Pirates (1955-1972), OF--Giants (1951-1973); 1B--Cardinals, Mets (1974-1990); SS--Indians (1989-2012); 2B--Blue Jays (1988-2004); C--Reds (1967-1983); OF--Mariners, Reds (1989-2010); OF--Braves (1996-2012); OF--Tigers (1953-1974); 3B--Phillies (1972-1989); OF--Mariners (2001-present)

3. First Impressions: Name any player to have been named Rookie of the Year and also win an MVP award (not necessarily in the same year) since 1990. [11 possible answers]
Hint: Team/year of ROY win--Astros (1991), Mariners (2001), Cardinals (2001), Phillies (2005), Tigers (2006), Red Sox (2007), Brewers (2007), Giants (2010), Angels (2012), Nationals (2012), Cubs (2015)

4. Second Crown: Name the franchise which won its second World Series championship in one of the following years. (Give answer as letter followed by team name.)
Hint: Teams by current division - NL East 4, NL West 1, AL East 2, AL Central 3

A. 1948
B. 1957
C. 1959
D. 1970
E. 1986
F. 1987
G. 1993
H. 2003
I. 2008
J. 2015

5. "A" to the Third: Name a state that is currently the home of a AAA team, but no MLB franchise. [13 possible answers]
Hint: All correct answers are states that begin with letters after "H" and before "W".

6. Stopped Short: Both 500 home runs and 300 wins are considered big statistical milestones. Name any player who hit 450 HR or won 270 games, but failed to reach the round numbers mentioned in the previous sentence. [20 possible answers]
Hint: Random information on some (not all) players: Hitters--"Crime Dog"; "The Man"; "Pops"; "Larry Wayne"; Sea gull killer; 'Headed' ball over fence; Pitchers--Famous for a surgery; "Be Home" Berman-ism; Same name as Good Morning America anchor; "Kitty"; "Moose"

7. Left Behind: Many franchises have relocated during their history. Name any city that a franchise has left since 1902. [11 possible answers]
Hint: Most cities that are correct answers currently have another team.

8. Center Stage: Ten different players have won the Home Run Derby at the All-Star Game since 2006. Choose one and name the team they represented in the listed year(s). (Give answer as letter followed by team name.)
Hint: Correct answers include 6 current AL teams and 4 current NL teams.

A. Ryan Howard (2006)
B. Vladimir Guerrero (2007)
C. Justin Morneau (2008)
D. Prince Fielder (2009)
E. David Ortiz (2010)
F. Robinson Cano (2011)
G. Prince Fielder (2012) [*--Different team than 2009]
H. Yoenis Cespedes (2013-14)
I. Todd Frazier (2015)
J. Giancarlo Stanton (2016)

9. Mighty Righties: Name a strictly righthanded hitter (no switch-hitters) who finished his career with at least 3,000 hits. [15 possible answers]
Hint: Primary positions/teams/years for some (not all) players. OF--Braves/Brewers (1954-1976), SS--Yankees (1995-2014), SS--Pirates (1897-1917), SS/3B--Orioles (1981-2001), SS/OF--Brewers (1974-1993), 2B/OF--Astros (1988-2007)

10. Durable Homes (DH) : The Atlanta Braves moved to a new stadium this season after spending just 20 years at Turner Field. Name any current stadium that has been in use by a MLB team for more than 20 years. [12 possible answers]
Hint: Stadiums by division - NL Central 1, NL West 2, AL East 3, AL Central 3, AL West 3

BONUS Round (Correct answer = -1, incorrect answer = +1)

11. Extra Excitement: Name up to five teams to have won a World Series game in extra innings since 1990. [12 possible answers]

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 347, clt013, Potpourri 100
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4203

1. Summer Time: In honor of this time of year, let's start with a set of questions involving someone who shares her name with the season that starts in June - swimmer Summer Sanders.

A. Despite her name, she was born in this season
B. She attended this Pac-12 (Pac-10 when she was there) college in her home state
C. Her Olympic gold medal came in this swimming stroke
D. She served as a NBC swimming commentator at the Olympics held here
E. This was the hoops-related show she co-hosted with Ahmad Rashad
F. She was a co-host of MTV Sandblast, which also featured this future "royal" comedian as an announcer
G. Still more broadcasting work saw her host one season of Beg, Borrow & Deal on this network
H. She appeared as herself in this Tom Cruise sports agent movie
I. When she finished 7th on Celebrity Apprentice, this "Poison"-ous singer was the eventual winner

2. How Swede It Is: Name one of these famous people (or groups) from Sweden.

A. 1993 Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Cover Model
B. Former wife of Tiger Woods
C. Ten-time LPGA Major Champion
D. Skier who won two gold medals at 1980 Winter Olympics
E. Wimbledon winner five straight years
F. Detroit Red Wing defenseman and captain
G. Musical group - Dancing Queen (1976)
H. Musical group - The Sign (1993)
I. Actress - Viva Las Vegas

3. US Landmarks: Name the state where one of these sites is located.

A. Acadia National Park
B. Arches National Park
C. Devil's Tower
D. Gateway Arch
E. Gettysburg National Military Park
F. Harper's Ferry National Historical Park
G. Mount Rushmore
H. Mount Washington
I. Stone Mountain

4. Something Other than the 'Silver' Screen: Name one of these movies with a color in the title.

A. Gregory Hines and Mikhail Baryshnikov (1985)
B. Kate Bosworth and Michelle Rodriguez (2002)
C. Malcolm McDowell and Patrick Magee (1971)
D. Michael Douglas and Andy Garcia (1989)
E. Molly Ringwald and Harry Dean Stanton (1986)
F. Pam Grier and Samuel L. Jackson (1997)
G. Patrick Swayze, Charlie Sheen and Lea Thompson (1984)
H. Prince and Apollonia (1984)
I. Tom Hanks and Michael Clarke Duncan (1999)

5. Same Letter Showdowns: The recently completed 2017 Stanley Cup Final featured teams with nicknames (Penguins vs. Predators) that start with the same letter. Name the teams involved in one of these championship matchups which also fit that description.

A. 1975 World Series
B. 1992 World Series
C. 1971 NBA Championship
D. Super Bowl V
E. Super Bowl XVIII
F. Super Bowl XXXI
G. Super Bowl XL
H. 1970 Stanley Cup Final
I. 1999 Stanley Cup Final

6. Double Trouble: Name one of these women with repeating initials.

A. Actress - American Hustle, Nocturnal Animals
B. Host - Dog Eat Dog, The Chase
C. Actress - China Beach, Desperate Housewives
D. Actress - Murphy Brown, Hope & Faith
E. Actress - Wonder Woman, Keeping Up With the Joneses
F. Actress - Mad About You, As Good as it Gets
G. Actress - Mad Men, The Last Man on Earth
H. Actress - Freaky Friday, Mean Girls
I. Chef/Talk show host - 30 Minute Meals

7. Biblical Brides: Choose one of these women from the Bible and name her husband.

A. Elizabeth
B. Eve
C. Hannah
D. Leah
E. Priscilla
F. Rebekah
G. Ruth
H. Sarah
I. Zipporah

8. Feline Frenzy: Many NCAA schools have cat-related monikers. Choose one from the list and give their nickname.

A. Columbia
B. Houston
C. Idaho State
D. Lafayette
E. Memphis
F. Northern Iowa
G. Northwestern
H. Ohio
I. South Alabama

9. Radio Rainbow: Choose a song from the list and name the artist with a "colorful" name.

A. Friday (2011)
B. Venus (1968)
C. Living in America (1985)
D. I Try (1999)
E. Let's Stay Together (1972)
F. Moves Like Jagger (2010)
G. Smoke on the Water (1972)
H. Holding Back the Years (1985)
I. Seven Nation Army (2003)

10. Simply Smiths: Name one of these people with the very common last name.

A. Author - The Wealth of Nations
B. Model, married Mr. Marshall
C. NFL All-time leading rusher
D. "Angel"-ic actress employed by Charlie on 1970s show
E. Latter Day Saint leader
F. Super Bowl XLVIII MVP
G. Recording artist - Stay with Me
H. Basketball coach - won NCAA title with Kentucky
I. Actor - Fresh Prince of Bel-Air

BONUS Round (Correct answer = -1, incorrect answer = +1)

11: Some US airport codes are easier to decipher than others. Name up to six cities represented by these codes. (Give answers as letter followed by city.)

A. BDL
B. BNA
C. ICT
D. LNK
E. MCO
F. MLI
G. PDX
H. RDU
I. SAN
J. SMF
Last edited by RandyG on Wed Jun 28, 2017 10:22 am, edited 1 time in total.
"The COMPLETE GUIDE To Republican Ethics: tRump Edition" is right ===> here

User avatar
RandyG
Founder of the Royal House of JBoardie of the Month
Posts: 1732
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 6:23 pm
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Contact:

TDs 348-358 (current)

Post by RandyG » Wed Jun 28, 2017 10:19 am

TD 348, morbeedo, TD 348
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4211

1. ACTING! – Name the U.S. president who signed one of the following acts into law
SpoilerShow
A. Embargo Act (1807)
B. Indian Removal Act (1830)
C. Homestead Act (1862)
D. Chinese Exclusion Act (1882)
E. Sherman Antitrust Act (1890)
F. Antiquities Act (1906)
G. Federal Reserve Act (1913)
H. Immigration Act (1924)
I. National Labor Relations Act (1935)
J. Federal-Aid Highway Act (1956)
K. Anti-Drug Abuse Act (1988)
L. Lilly Ledbetter Fair Pay Act (2009)
2. SHAKESPEARE KILLED ME – Name any character in Shakespeare who doesn’t live to see the end of the play

3. BEFORE AND AFTER - Each answer is composed of two parts linked by a word or part of a word. Note: there are 2 triples [e.g., Dandeli(on) (edge) of Seventeen] and a few of these work homophonically [e.g., Kate (Spade/spayed) or neutered]
SpoilerShow
– Lawrence of Arabia director + Frozen food aisle brand
– Indian curry dish popular in Goa + Motor neuron affliction
– Illicit recording + Tolkien Elf + Seat of Doña Ana County, New Mexico
– San Jacinto battle cry + Spike Lee musical drama (1990)
– Capital of a Canadian territory + Roman Polanksi maritime thriller (1962)
– Leading action camera maker + Lactobacillus and other “good” gut stuff
– 1973 Charlton Heston sci-fi thriller + CBS sitcom cancelled in 1971 during the so-called “rural purge”
– Archaeological treasure trove in Syria sacked by ISIS + Gore Vidal title character who undergoes a clinical sex-change
– Long Lennon-McCartney ballad (1968) + Australian actress who played Hedda Hopper in Feud: Bette and Joan
– 1957 Delmer Daves Western based on an Elmore Leonard short story + One of the 5 basic tastes, aka savory
– Beginner’s typing technique + What Peter Piper picked
– World’s largest bay + Provenance of Ed Sheeran title ‘Girl’ + Iconic Ray-ban style
4. AFRICA – Name any landlocked African country (15 possible answers)

5. “PIN” THINGS – Identify any one of the things depicted below whose name begins with “PIN”
SpoilerShow
Image Image Image Image
Image Image Image Image
Image Image Image Image
6. SELF-TITLED DEBUT ALBUMS – Name any self-titled debut album of recorded music
Clarification: I'm looking for an album title with the same name as the artist or band, no variation

7. BONUS – For -3 points, name the year that album was released

8. I WANT MY ATV – From the definitions below, name the thing whose name contains the letters A T & V (IN ANY ORDER)
SpoilerShow
– The recurrence or reversion to a past behavior, characteristic or style after a long period of absence
– The human or animal form of a Hindu god on earth
– An activity or pursuit apart from one’s principal occupation
– Multinational pharmaceutical company headquartered in Petah Tikva, Israel and specializing primarily in generic drugs
– Firmly established from having been around for a long time; of long standing
– One of The Two Gentlemen of Verona
– Seen here, the flag of this country in Oceania
SpoilerShow
Image
– To call attention to pridefully and often boastfully
– Where you’d go to view Raphael’s fresco, Scuola di Atene
– Capital of an African island nation
– To disembowel; to deprive of vital content or force
– Online business with the trademarked branding shown here
SpoilerShow
Image
9. AUDITION – Name any film (non-documentary, feature length, domestic or foreign) that has an audition scene, i.e., a performer trying out for a role in film, theater, dance, etc.

10. UNESCO WORLD HERITAGE SITES – Name the country where you’d find any of the World Heritage Sites listed below
SpoilerShow
A. Historic Bridgetown and its Garrison
B. Bikini Atoll Nuclear Test Site
C. Historic City of Sucre
D. Iguazu National Park (2 possible answers –name either country)
E. Kronborg Castle
F. Ajanta and Elephanta Caves
G. Prehistoric Sites and Decorated Caves of the Vézère Valley
H. Medieval City of Rhodes
I. Tikal National Park
J. Persepolis
K. Costiera Amalfitana
L. Fujisan, Sacred Place and Source of Artistic Inspiration
11. NAME ME AN ELEMENT – Name an eponymous element on the periodic table, i.e. any element named after a real person – NOT a mythological figure (13 possible answers)

12. BONUS – For -3 points, give the atomic number of that element

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 349, Peachbox, Random Trivia
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4228


1. FICTIONAL TEACHERS


For this q, you'll name the work a fictional teacher appeared in---book, film, tv show, etc.---or name the teacher. Some characters were originally in books adapted into films with the same title, but they'll be scored together. For example, Mr. Jonas was a character in the book How Green Was My Valley, adapted into the film of the same name. Be sure to include the letter with your answer.

A. Arthur Chipping
B. Miss Othmar - name the comic strip
C. The contract law instructor in The Paper Chase is Professor ___________
D. Mrs. Krabapple
E. John Keating
F. Mr. Thackeray
G. Anne Shirley
H. Mr. Brocklehurst of Lowood School
I. The Herbology teacher at Hogwart's is Professor _____
J. Mr. Feeny
K. Ms. Norbury
L. Mrs. Frizzle

2. BEFORE AND AFTER

These answers share a word or part of a word. Example - Green Eggs and (Ham)ilton. Provide both parts of the answer.

Dickens novel + Kevin Spacey TV show
British prime minister during most of WWII + penguin character
Place where you can buy Timbits, - s + Dr. Seuss book
Capital of Burkina Faso + type of cheese
Decorative art made with tiles + Mythological guy who flew too close to the sun
British general during American Revolution + famous American divorcee
Carnival ride + spot of swirling water with dueling currents
Type of antelope + type of Chinese cabbage
Popular 3-pronged (most of them, anyway) toy in 2017 + band that sang COPS theme
Character from "deepest, darkest Peru" + enthusiastic greeting?
Capital of Kentucky + army post and gold depository in Kentucky
Wonder Woman actress + type of printer

3. PICTURE ROUND I

Identify one of the people pictured here.

Bonus: What is the common denominator for the names of these people/things (some first names are repeated)?
-2 points. No penalty for a wrong guess.

4. THE GARDEN STATE AND THE PEACE GARDEN STATE

Answer one of these questions about New Jersey and North Dakota people and places. No letter needed for this one.

*This native of Summit, NJ has more Oscar nominations than any other actress (or any actor)
*His 1851 painting Washington Crossing the Delaware depicts General Washington's troops just before the battle of Trenton
*This anesthesiologist was born in Westfield, NJ in 1909 and is best known for developing a test that assesses the health of newborns
*This inventor had research labs in Menlo Park and later West Orange, NJ
*The first purpose-built drive-in theater opened in this NJ town in 1933
*He is the former mayor of Newark and current junior senator from New Jersey
*This is the state university of New Jersey
*She scored a hat trick in the 2015 World Cup final and was FIFA's 2015 and 2016 women's player of the year
*This author of Western-themed novels and short stories was born in North Dakota in 1908; his works include Sackett (1961) and How the West was Won (1963)
*This native North Dakotan played the title role in Police Woman and has appeared in such films as Rio Bravo (1959) and Even Cowgirls Get the Blues (1994)
*This actor, model, and husband of The Black Eyed Peas' Fergie was born in Minot, ND in 1972
*Name the quarterback from North Dakota State U. who now plays for the Philadelphia Eagles

5. YES, PRIME MINISTER

This Q is about prime ministers from Great Britain and other countries. Be sure to include the letter with your answer.

A. Kim Campbell has been the only woman prime minister of what country?
B. Who is the current prime minister--not president--of Russia?
C. What future British prime minister founded the Metropolitan Police Force?
D. What name did the British prime ministers known as "the younger" and "the elder" share?
E. Bob Hawke, John Howard, and Julia Gillard have all been prime minister of what country?
F. Former Canadian prime minister Lester Pearson has an airport named after him in what city?
G. Name either British prime minister who served in that role during World War I. Scored separately.
H. What Israeli prime minister once taught in Milwaukee public schools?
I. Who is the only British prime minister to be assassinated?
J. Helen Clark, John Key, and Bill English have all been prime minister of what country?.

6. TV WESTERNS

For this Q, I'm looking for the people who played certain characters, not the character name.

Name the actor or actress who played

Miss Kitty, Matt Dillon or Chester on Gunsmoke
-OR-
a member of the Cartwright family on Bonanza
-OR-
a member of the Barkley family on The Big Valley
-OR-
who has appeared in all 10 episodes of Westworld that have aired

7. PICTURE ROUND II

Identify one of the people or things pictured here. For the first picture, just name the guy on the right (and ignore spelling of fish's name).

Bonus:What unusual distinction do these answers have in common ? -2 points. No penalty for a wrong guess.


8. ATHLETES' HOME COUNTRIES


Name the country in which one of the following athletes was born. The USA is the only country that's repeated. No letter needed, but give at least the last name of the athlete and his/her country with your answer.

Jason Day - golf
Katie Ledecky - swimming
P.K. Subban - ice hockey
Ichiro Suzuki - baseball
Ted Williams - baseball
Annika Sorenstam - golf
Vinko Bogataj - ski jumping**
Lewis Hamilton - auto racing
Li Na - tennis
Star Lotulelei - football
Manny Pacquiao - boxing
Fanny Blankers-Koen - athletics
Dirk Nowitzki - basketball**
Rafael Nadal - tennis
Pele - soccer
Simone Biles - gymnastics

**Each of these two players was born in a city that is in a different country now. Naming either country is ok, but they'll be counted together.

9. MISCELLANEOUS

No letter needed for these random questions about music groups, films, etc.

*This album by Beyonce debuted at No. 1 on the Billboard 200 in April 2016
*He was drafted by the Edmonton Oilers in 1980 (no, not WG) and remains the NHL's second-leading point-scorer for defensemen
*This American anthropologist reported on South Pacific and Southeast Asian cultures in the 1960s and '70s
*This band's "You Sexy Thing" reached No. 1 in the UK in the 1970s, '80s, and '90s
*This San Francisco supervisor from 1977-78 was portrayed by Sean Penn on film
________ is the NATO phonetic word for W
*Name the royal house that included France's Louis XVI and XVIII, among others, and Spain's King Juan Carlos I
*This is the nickname of the singer born Judy Kay Newton in 1952
*Name the rapper born Tracey Lauren Marrow in 1958
_______ Curtis is an older brother of Ponyboy from The Outsiders
*This port city on the Red Sea coast of Yemen was a major coffee trade locale until the 18th century
*Pee Wee Herman dances to this tune in Pee Wee's Big Adventure
*Canada Dry and Vernor's make this product flavored with Zingiber officinale

Bonus: What unusual distinction do these answers have in common ? -2 points. No penalty for a wrong guess.

10. CAPITALS

Name any capital city (of a UN member country) that has the word port, town, or ville in its name. No need to name the country. 13 possible.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 350, clt013, Bible Culture
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4236

1. Genesis: The story of Noah appears in this book. Since he could claim to have had a "floating zoo", name one of these movies with "Zoo" or an animal in the title.

A. Ben Stiller, Owen Wilson (2001)
B. Matt Damon, Scarlett Johansson (2011)
C. Kevin James, Rosario Dawson (2011)
D. Ginnifer Goodwin, Jason Bateman [voices] (2016)
E. Jessica Chastain, Johan Heldenbergh (2017)
F. Charlton Heston, Roddy McDowell (1968)
G. Robert De Niro, Christopher Walken (1978)
H. Michael J. Fox, James Hampton (1985)
I. Lea Thompson, Chip Zien (1986)
J. Samuel L. Jackson, Julianna Marguiles (2006)

2. Numbers: Name the writer of one of these books with a number in the title

A. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
B. A Tale of Two Cities
C. The Three Musketeers
D. The First Four Years
E. The Five People You Meet in Heaven
F. Catch-22
G. The 39 Steps
H. Fahrenheit 451
I. 1984
J. 2001: A Space Odyssey

3. Judges: Given a couple of people who have served as judges and the network, name the competition show.

A. Howard Stern, Piers Morgan (NBC)
B. Bruno Tonioli, Carrie Ann Inaba (ABC)
C. Kit Hoover, Steven A. Smith (ESPN)
D. Phil Vassar, Jewel (USA/NBC)
E. Dorothy Hammill, Mark Lund (FOX)
F. Bobby Flay, Giada De Laurentiis (Food) [As "regular" judges, not "special" (so Chopped is a wrong answer)]
G. Ben Folds, Shawn Stockman (NBC)
H. Nicole Scherzinger, Demi Lovato (FOX)
I. Emeril Lagasse, Wolfgang Puck (Bravo)

4. Ruth, Esther: These are the only two books named for women. Name one of these celebrities who share their first name with a Biblical female.

A. Actress - Little Miss Sunshine, Scream Queens
B. Actress - Up in the Air, Pitch Perfect
C. Actress/Host - Full House, The View
D. Singer (1940s), Variety show hostess (1950s), LPGA major tournament once named for her
E. Actress - The Hunger Games series, Walk of Shame
F. Actress - Growing Pains
G. Actress - One Life to Live, Who's the Boss?
H. Original MTV VJ
I. Entertainment Tonight hostess; voice caused convulsions for Kramer
J. Actress - The O.C., Hart of Dixie

5. Song of Songs: Name the artist of one of these tunes with "song" in the title.

A. Song Sung Blue [1972]
B. Annie's Song [1974]
C. I Write the Songs [1975]
D. The Logical Song [1979]
E. Sad Songs (Say So Much) [1984]
F. There'll Be Sad Songs [1986]
G. Interstate Love Song [1994]
H. Love Song [2007]
I. The Lazy Song [2011]
J. Fight Song [2014]

6. Lamentations: This is the only book between the ones used in questions #5 or #7 that is not named after a man. All of these clues lead to an answer containing the name of a book in that stretch. Name one of them.

A. Boston Celtics' current NBA All-Star guard
B. Robert Redford film character (1972)
C. 2016 NFL rushing yards leader as rookie
D. Actor - My Left Foot, There Will Be Blood
E. Comedian/Actor - The Soup, Community
F. Actor - Good Times, Roots
G. Actor - Moneyball, 21 Jump Street
H. Actor - Ferris Bueller's Day Off, The Producers
I. Writer - The Adventures of Tom Sawyer

7. Luke: The writer of this gospel was a doctor. Given two of the cast members, name one of these TV shows with a medical theme.

A. Mandy Patinkin, Adam Arkin
B. Jill Hennessy, Miguel Ferrer
C. Neil Patrick Harris, Max Casella
D. Jane Seymour, Joe Lando
E. George Clooney, Anthony Edwards
F. Patrick Dempsey, Katherine Heigl
G. Hugh Laurie, Omar Epps
H. Zach Braff, Donald Faison
I. William Daniels, Ed Begley, Jr.
J. Pernell Roberts, Gregory Harrison

8. Acts: Name one of these Oscar winners (*--Indicates in a supporting role) whose first names start with A,C,T or S.

A. *Les Miserables (2012)
B. Blue Jasmine (2013)
C. *Michael Clayton (2007)
D. The Blind Side (2009)
E. Dead Man Walking (1995)
F. The Pianist (2002)
G. *The Fighter (2010)
H. Philadelphia (1993)
I. Milk (2008)
J. *The Untouchables (1987)

9. Philemon: This is one of Paul's epistles - many of which end in "ans". Given some of the possible members, name one of these much more recent groups ending in "ans" to whom a letter could have been addressed.

A. TV show: Keri Russell, Matthew Rhys
B. Kids' animated show: Pablo (penguin), Tasha (hippo), Tyrone (moose)
C. Music: Swedish singers of "Lovefool"
D. Movie: Santa Claus, Tooth Fairy, Easter Bunny
E. Literary characters: Uncas, Chingachgook
F. Music: Brickell's "What I Am" band
G. NBA: Anthony Davis, DeMarcus Cousins
H. NFL: J.J. Watt, DeAndre Hopkins
I. Movie team: Denzel Washington, Ryan Gosling

10. Revelation: The last book of the Bible, so - given the artist and year - name one of these songs that contain "end" somewhere in their title.

A. Diana Ross & Lionel Richie [1981]
B. Pet Shop Boys [1985]
C. REM [1987]
D. Don Henley [1989]
E. Boyz II Men [1992]
F. Linkin Park [2000]
G. Avril Lavigne [2004]
H. Green Day [2004]

BONUS Round (Correct answer = -1, incorrect answer = +1)

11. Ten Commandments: A famous lists of "Don'ts" and "Do's", so choose up to six of these musical "commands" and name the artist who sang them.

A. Don't Be Cruel [1956]
B. Don't Bring Me Down [1979]
C. Don't Do Me Like That [1979]
D. Do It Again [1972]
E. Do That to Me One More Time [1980]
F. Don't Forget Me (When I'm Gone) [1986]
G. Don't Leave Me This Way [1976]
H. Don't Stop [1977]
I. Don't Stop Believin' [1981]
J. Don't Talk to Strangers [1982]

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 351, gamawire, Alphabet Soup
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4247

1. Easy as A-B-C: Name a film beginning with the letter A, B, or C that won the Oscar for best picture (I am excluding films beginning with articles, so An American in Paris would be incorrect as would The Broadway Melody). 17 possible answers.

2. “D”elightful Music: Name the artist associated with the album listed below. I have included the year of release for help and clarification. No need to list the album with your answer.
SpoilerShow
Dangerous (1991)
Dare to be Stupid (1985)
Darkness on the Edge of Town (1978)
Dead Letter Office (1987)
Defenders of the Faith (1984)
Desire (1976)
Diamond Dogs (1974)
Dirt (1992)
Disclaimer II (2004)
Discovery (2001)
Disintegration (1989)
Dixie Chicken (1971)
Don’t Look Back (1978)
Double Vision (1978)
Dreamboat Annie (1976)
Drive (2002)
Dynasty (1979)
3. Name the country serviced by the busy airport whose 3-letter airport code is listed below. Please list both the code and country with your answer. 15 possible answers.
SpoilerShow
PFK
LHR
HND
CDG
CGK
DXB
FRA
HKG
BKK
AMS
MAD
IST
LAH
KUL
ICN
4. “P”rofessional Sports: Name a professional major league sports team (NBA, NFL, NHL, or MLB) whose city name begins with the letter P – OR name a team whose nickname begins with P. Please respond with full team name. 16 possible answers. CLARIFICATION: Either the name of the city or the team nickname must begin with P. So a team called the Illinois Alligators that has home games in Peoria would be incorrect. Basically, I am using the name of the team, not necessarily where they play.

5. Buying a vowel: Name a U.S. state that begins with a vowel. 12 possible answers.

6. Double “U”: Give me an acceptable Scrabble word that contains at least two Us. ?? possible answers.

7. “LC”: That is the designation for the Library of Congress. Name an entertainer who has won the Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for Popular Song, which began in 2007 (one year had two honorees). 9 possible answers.

8. Acronyms: Tell me what one of these acronyms stand for. 10 possible answers.
SpoilerShow
IMHO
FTW
YOLO
TMI
JK
LMAO
LOL
BRB
TTYL
FYI
9. Name an element of the periodic table that begins with a letter that comes after T in the alphabet (so that's U-Z). 15 possible answers. CLARIFICATION: It was just pointed out to me that some elements have had name changes (whatever page I was on did not reflect that), so I will accept the original names that those elements were given (in order to keep a higher number of correct responses). Sorry about that, folks.

10. Name the author of one of the books listed below. 12 possible answers.
SpoilerShow
Four Blind Mice
Frankenstein
Fight Club
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Fifty Shades of Grey
Firestarter
Flush
Fifteen
Forever Odd
First Impressions
Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Café
Frindle
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 352, clt013, Vision Iowa
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4283

1. Bridges of Madison County: The Clint Eastwood / Meryl Streep movie took place in an Iowa county that shares its name with a US president's surname. Name another county in the state which fits that description. [12 possible answers]

2. Twister: Although the movie was set in Oklahoma, some scenes were shot in Iowa. Name any 2-digit interstate found in Iowa, Oklahoma or in the one state that they both border. [12 possible answers]

3. Cedar Rapids: The plot of this movie revolves around an insurance conference held in Iowa's second largest city. Imagine that there actually was such an event and name any city from which attendees could obtain a non-stop flight to Cedar Rapids. [13 possible answers]

4. Field of Dreams: Perhaps the movie most associated with Iowa, but this question concerns music and not baseball. Choose one of the listed songs with "dream" in the title and name the artist. (Give response as letter followed by artist's name.) {Hint: Artist's initials (not in answer order)--BJ, CD, CH, DH, EB, GD, GW, JHJ, KP, TM}

A. All I Have To Do Is Dream (1958)
B. Daydream Believer (1967)
C. Dream Weaver (1976)
D. I Can Dream About You (1984)
E. Don't Dream It's Over (1987)
F. Shattered Dreams (1988)
G. Just Another Dream (1990)
H. River of Dreams (1993)
I. Boulevard of Broken Dreams (2005)
J. Teenage Dream (2010)

5. The Music Man: Meredith Willson's musical also became a film. Sticking with the title, name any singer with multiple Grammy wins for Best Male Pop Vocal Performance between 1966 and 2011. [11 possible answers]

6. The Final Season: This was a small-budget film about baseball shot mostly in the Cedar Rapids area (unlike the movie in #3 that despite its name was actually shot in Michigan). Switching sports, CR native Kurt Warner entered the Pro Football Hall of Fame in 2017. Name any retired quarterback who has more passing yards than Warner (32,344) but is not yet in the Hall of Fame. [15 possible answers] {Hints: Some (not all) answers include--A prolific product pitchman (PM); A Heisman winner (VT); Six Super Bowl losers: Bengals (BE & KA), Eagles (DM), Giants (KC), Patriots (DB), Seahawks (MH); A Rome "foe" (J(not C) E)}

7. Coach: Shots of Kinnick Stadium in Iowa City were used on this Craig T. Nelson television show--even though his character was coaching college football in Minnesota. Current University of Iowa coach Kirk Ferentz is entering his 19th season there. Given the school and years coached, name one of these other men who spent 19+ years leading a single school. (Give answer as letter followed by coach's name.)

A. Alabama (1958-1982)
B. Florida State (1976-2009)
C. Georgia (1964-1988)
D. Iowa (1979-1998)
E. Kansas State (1989-2005 & 2009-present)
F. Michigan (1969-1989)
G. Nebraska (1973-1997)
H. Penn State (1966-2011)
I. UCLA (1976-1995)
J. Virginia Tech (1987-2015)
K. West Virginia (1980-2000)

8. That 70s Show: Iowa native Ashton Kutcher was one of the stars on this 1998-2006 show, but let's go farther back in time for this question. Name any series to win an Emmy as either the Outstanding Comedy or Drama between 1970 and 1979. [13 possible answers] {Hint: Actors from some (not all) of these shows include William Windom, Ted Knight, Marilu Henner, Robert Young, Hal Holbrook, Glenda Jackson, Judy Norton-Taylor, Jean Marsh}

9. Love Boat: No, this program is not a correct answer for the previous question. Its cast, however, included Fred Grandy--who later represented Iowa in the US House of Representatives. Name one of these actors or athletes who also served in Congress. (Give response as letter followed by name.)

A. Minnesota Senator (Saturday Night Live)
B. Georgia Representative (Dukes of Hazzard)
C. Tennessee Senator (Law and Order)
D. California Representative (Sonny & Cher Show)
E. New Jersey Senator (Basketball - Princeton & Knicks)
F. Kentucky Representative & Senator (Baseball - Philllies and Tigers)
G. Colorado Representative & Senator (Judo - Olympic team captain)
H. New York Representative (Football - Bills)
I. Oklahoma Representative (Football - Seahawks)
J. Maryland Representative (Basketball - Hawks, Knicks & Bullets)

10. Jeopardy!: A Grinnell College student won the 1993 College Tournament. Name another NCAA school (Division I, II or III) in the state. [15 possible answers]

BONUS Round (Correct answer = -1, Incorrect answer = +1, "Sheep" answer = 0) [The most used answer will be worth zero, not -1]

11. Butter: The plot of this movie concerns butter sculptures at the Iowa State Fair. The actual Fair is known for having a butter cow (and this year a Laura Ingalls Wilder) sculpture. That event takes place in Iowa's capital of Des Moines, but many states hold their Fairs in locations other than their capital. From the given list (via Wikipedia), choose up to six cities and name the State Fair that is held there.

A. Palmer
B. Timonium
C. Sedalia
D. Great Falls
E. Grand Island
F. Minot
G. Huron
H. Rutland
I. Puyallup
J. West Allis
K. Douglas

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 353, clt013, Title IX
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4321

1. Meet Me Hathaway: Given half of the total words in the title, name one of these movies featuring Anne Hathaway. [Hint: A,B = 1 word titles; C, D, E, F = 2 words; G, H, I = 4 words]

A. ____inked! [voice]
B. ____tellar
C. _____ Wars
D. ____ Enchanted
E. Get _____
F. Becoming ____
G. Love & ____ ____
H. The Dark ____ ____
I. The Devil ____ ____

2. Heart, Broken: These Heart songs have been broken into pieces. Can you put one together? (Give answer as letter and number of the parts that combine to make an entire song title.) [Ex: Who Run You + Will To = Who Will You Run To; zy on + Cra You = Crazy on You]

A. Al
B. Bar uda
C. gic
D. Nev
E. Not at
F. St ded
G. Tall some anger
H. The ams
I. Wh out Lo

1. at Ab ve
2. Dark Hand Str
3. er
4. hin' All
5. Ma Man
6. one
7. rac
8. ran
9. se Dre

3. Kiss Me, Kate: Name one of these Kate Beckinsale movies based on her co-star, the year of release, the initials of the title and number of letters in each word. [Hints for some (not all) titles in other words: Pleasant surprise, "Infamy" site, Available hotel room, Pluto's dominion, Illegal item, What witness swears to tell]

A. Mackenzie Astin [1998 T_ _ L_ _ _ D_ _ _ o_ D_ _ _ _ (3, 4, 4, 2, 5 letters)]
B. Ben Affleck [2001 P_ _ _ _ H _ _ _ _ _ (5, 6)]
C. John Cusack [2001 S _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ (11)]
D. Scott Speedman [2003 U _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ (10)]
E. Adam Sandler [2006 C _ _ _ _ (5)]
F. Luke Wilson [2007 V _ _ _ _ _ _ (7)]
G. David Schwimmer [2008 N _ _ _ _ _ _ B_ _ t _ _ T _ _ _ _ (7, 3, 3, 5)]
H. Mark Wahlberg [2012 C _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ (10)]
I. Colin Farrell [2012 T _ _ _ _ R _ _ _ _ _ (5, 6)]

4. Rich Hazel Toner: Unscramble one of these Charlize Theron movie titles.

A. eth slived vetoacad (1997)
B. hitmyg ejo ngoyu (1998)
C. het startsauno ewfi (1999)
D. enderire msgea (2000)
E. hte gnleed fo grabge caven (2000)
F. het nitaali obj (2003)
G. ni eth laveyl fo hale (2007)
H. gyoun latdu (2011)
I. kadr scapel (2015)

5. Music Meets Movie: Given a song and artist from the soundtrack and a lead actress, name one of these movies.

A. Evergreen (Barbra Streisand), Barbra Streisand
B. Beautiful Stranger (Madonna), Heather Graham
C. Wind Beneath My Wings (Bette Midler), Barbara Hershey
D. [Movie title]…What A Feeling (Irene Cara), Jennifer Beals
E. Let's Hear it For the Boy (Deniece Williams), Lori Singer
F. Let It Go (Idina Menzel), Kristen Bell {voice}
G. Stay {I Missed You} (Lisa Loeb), Winona Ryder
H. My Heart Will Go On (Celine Dion), Kate Winslet
I. Magic (Olivia Newton-John), Olivia Newton-John

6. Reese's Pieces: Given parts of each word in the title, name one of these Reese Witherspoon movies.

A. _lea_____ill_ (1998) [1 word; 13 letters]
B. _rue_ __tent____ (1999) [2 words; 5, 10]
C. __gal__ __on__ (2001) [2 words; 7, 6]
D. _we__ __me _lab___ (2002) [3 words; 5, 4, 7]
E. __nit_ _air (2004) [2 words; 6, 4]
F. _ou_ ___is_mas__ (2008) [2 words; 4, 11]
G. _ow _o _o_ _no_ (2010) [4 words; 4, 2, 3, 4]
H. _at__ _or ___phan__ (2011) [3 words; 5, 3, 9]
I. _o_ _ur__it (2015) [2 words; 3, 7]

7. Scarlett Overkill: Given a description (mostly pulled from Wikipedia) of her role and the year of release, name one of these Scarlett Johansson movies.

A. Young college graduate in Tokyo (2003)
B. 17th century servant of Johannes Vermeer (2003)
C. American woman spending summer in Spain (2008)
D. Janet Leigh (2012)
E. A computer operating system (2013)
F. Otherworldly woman who preys on Scottish men (2014)
G. Woman who takes drug and reaches 100% of cerebral capacity (2014)
H. Synchronized swimming actress (2016)
I. A cyborg supersoldier (2017)

8. Deja Tunes: Given two of the artists, years and peak chart positions, name one of these songs that charted multiple times.

A. Bananarama (1984, #9), Ace of Base (1998, #10)
B. Carole King (1971, #1), Martika (1989, #25)
C. Brenda K. Starr (1988, #13), Mariah Carey (1999, #4)
D. Chaka Khan (1978, #21), Whitney Houston (1993, #4)
E. LaBelle (1975, #1), Christina Aguilera, Mya, Pink, Lil' Kim (2001, #1)
F. Little Eva (1962, #1), Kylie Minogue (1988, #3)
G. Bonnie Tyler (1983, #1), Nicki French (1995, #2)
H. Vicki Sue Robinson (1976, #10), Gloria Estefan (1994, #13)
I. Supremes (1966, #1), Kim Wilde (1987, #1)

9. Natalie, Attired: Name a Natalie Portman movie based on these pictures (Letters go A-C, D-F, G-I left to right each row.)

BONUS Round (Correct answer = -1, Incorrect answer = +1, "Sheep" answer = 0) [The most used answer will be worth zero, not -1]

10. Answer up to five of these questions (Give response as letter followed by answer.)

A. Meet Me Hathaway: Name the movie - _____ ___ing Married
B. Heart, Broken: Turn these pieces into a whole song title -- If uld ill Looks Co K
C. Kiss Me, Kate: Name the movie - Simon Pegg [2015 A _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ A _ _ _ _ _ _ _ (10, 8)]
D. Rich Hazel Toner: Unscramble the title - comita nobled (2017)
E. Music Meets Movie: Name the movie - Don't You Worry 'bout a Thing (Tori Kelly), 2 actresses from above [voices]
F. Reese's Pieces: Name the movie - _hi_ Me___ _a_ (2012) [3 words; 4, 5, 3]
G. Scarlett Overkill: Name the movie - Restaurant hostess (2014)
H. Deja Tunes: Name the song - Cyndi Lauper (1989, #6), Celine Dion (2003, #45)
I. Natalie, Attired: Name the movie based on this picture

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 354, BobF, Mr. Peabody VIII My Homework
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4341

2020: I don't know what's going to happen in this year yet. But there's a news show called 20/20. The one with the really catchy theme song. Name one of the 13 people who have served as ANCHORS of 20/20, not correspondents. There's currently 2 anchors.

1995: The year of the birth of my first child. He didn't make this list, but I'm asking you to give me one of the top 10 boy or girl names for US born babies for 1995 according to Social Security records.

1976: The year of our bicentennial. So what I'm going to ask is to name the date observed by any North American nation as their version of Independence Day, nation and date.

1957: Interesting year here from my own personal perspective, so there's 3 questions here.
1. First manned satellite went into orbit. This is important to me because I've always been fascinated with space and I got to work for NASA for 2 1/2 years before the commute killed me. So, name a man who blasted off on a mission where a person walked on the moon. In other words, someone aboard Apollo XI, XII, XIV, XV, XVI or XVII.

2. 1957 was the last year the Dodgers played in Brooklyn and the Giants played in New York. Name any of the major sports franchises (MLB, NFL, NBA, NHL) that have relocated to or from California, or have moved from one metropolitan area to another within California.

3. The Pluto Platter AKA Frisbee was invented. Ultimate Frisbee is my all-time favorite sport. For this one, you'll need to give me the letter and tell me the name of this throw.
A. The easiest and probably most commonly used throw. It is the most generic and natural way to throw a disc.
B. Put 2 fingers (Pointer & middle) under the disc and your thumb on top. Throw as if you were trying to skip a flat rock on water. Keeping the disc parallel with the ground is really important. The key element to the [redacted] throw is the spin you put on the disc.
C. Simply pretend like you are throwing an axe. First, hold the disc with your pointer and middle finger on the inner side of the disc, your thumb on the other side. (It is typically held the same way as a [throw B]).
D. With your thumb in the cup of the disc and all four fingers on top stretch your arm out. Your arm should be straight and parallel with the ground with the disc as far away from your shoulder as possible.
E. In one motion lift up your arm and straighten it, unbend your knees, and give the disc a tiny bit of spin as you release it upward.
F. Only effective for short passes, it resembles a shovel pass in football. Hold the frisbee like throw A, but give it an outward push as you release it.

1938: Germany annexed Sudetenland. So, your challenge will be to name a country that was fully taken over by another country during the 20th century.

1919: The year the 18th Amendment, Prohibition, went into effect. Also the year that 21 people were killed by a tidal wave of molasses in Boston. Maybe they outlawed the wrong liquid? Give me an amendment and the year that amendments (11 through 27) took effect.

1890: The last time in the 19th century we had 2 new states added to the union, as Idaho and Wyoming entered the union. Name a state admitted to the union 1890 or earlier that was admitted the same year as another U.S. state (18 possible answers).

1872: Ulysses S. Grant was re-elected to a second term in office. Name one of his 11 predecessors who did NOT receive a 2nd term in office (i.e, they must have served no more than 4 years in office and not won an election while the incumbent).

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 355, morbeedo, Something ________?
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4360

1. SOMETHING BORROWED
Name the original work that inspired one of the following adaptations
SpoilerShow
• Blue Jasmine
• Clueless
• 10 Things I Hate About You
• My Fair Lady
• Spamalot
• A Thousand Acres
• Easy A
• Blade Runner
• Still Star-Crossed
• Apocalypse Now
• Cruel Intentions
• O Brother, Where Art Thou?
2. SOMETHING BLUE
Name any shade of the color blue

3. SOMETHING OLD
Name one of these "OLD" things
SpoilerShow
• Sir Peter Hall and Kevin Spacey have both served as artistic director of this London Theatre established in 1818 as the Royal Coburg Theatre
• Spike Lee directed the 2013 remake of this Korean thriller with the tagline “Ask not why you were imprisoned. Ask why you were set free.”
• This geological feature is Yellowstone National Park’s premier attraction
• 1957 Walt Disney film about a boy and a stray dog in post-Civil War Texas, based on a book by Fred Gipson
• Discount clothing chain launched in 1993 as Gap Warehouse and rebranded in 1994
• T.S. Eliot collection of whimsical poems about felines
• Public university established in 1930 as the Norfolk Division of the College of William & Mary
• Term for a forest that has attained great age without significant disturbance
• Mrs. Jarley is the proprietor of a travelling waxworks show in this sentimental Dickens novel
• Snoozers and nail biters will tell you that these behaviors “die hard”
• Children’s book seen here
SpoilerShow
Image
• The language of the text seen here
SpoilerShow
Image
4. SOMETHING NEW
Name a place (city, state, county, province, country or territory) whose name starts with “New” (either the word or the letters). Be specific, e.g., South Orange, NJ or West Yorkshire, England

5. SOMETHING FISHY
Name one of these things that sounds like a type of fish
SpoilerShow
• Kurt Vonnegut’s failed sci-fi writer alter ego
• A high resting place, perhaps for a cat
• An anomaly or one-off
• Mr. de la Renta
• TV’s Mr. Donovan
• To struggle or thrash about
• Observer of constellations
• There's one born every minute
• To nag or pester
Stranger Things fan favorite confirmed to be 100% dead by the Duffer Brothers
• In folklore, a demon or spirit that robs graves and feeds on corpses
• Italian Mannerist painter whose work is seen here
SpoilerShow
Image
6. SOMETHING ROTTEN
Name the actor who played Hamlet, Gertrude or Ophelia in any of these well-known film adaptations of Hamlet: 1948, 1990, 1996 or 2000, OR name the film actor who played Hamlet in a recent stage production at The Public Theater directed by Sam Gold

7. SOMETHING NICE
Name one of the 20 world capital cities geographically closest to Nice, France (source: Google maps). Looking for capitals of countries or independent states - Palermo, Sicily doesn't count

8. SOMETHING UNUSUAL
Name an artist or writer associated with the Dada or Surrealist movements of the early 20th century

9. SOMETHING WICKED
Name one of these bad hombres / bad chicas
SpoilerShow
This dad with anger management issues goes a little mad at the Overlook Hotel in a Stephen King novel
This Disney dame is just wild for black and white spotted puppies!
• Ruth Gordon played this nosy neighbor who goes gaga over Rosemary’s Baby
• “It’s all for you,” says the nanny of this devilish birthday boy before hanging herself, much to the dismay of the assembled guests
• In the most recent season of HBO’s Game of Thrones, Olenna Tyrell admits to Jaime Lannister that it was she who poisoned this twisted boy-king, who once made life hell for Sansa Stark
• Trust me. You don’t want to meet the business end of this guy’s baseball bat, Lucille in AMC’s The Walking Dead
• In The Little Mermaid, she’s the nasty sea witch who tricks Ariel into making a devil’s bargain
• Angelina Jolie will reprise her role as this title Disney villainess in an upcoming sequel
• Bond guy Daniel Craig played this Shakespearean schemer opposite David Oyelowo in a limited run at the Public Theatre that closed in January
• Libel, slander, attempted overthrow of a government, attempted first-degree murder and extortion are just a few of the crimes of this character from Mozart's Die Zauberflöte, who has the most famous aria in the opera
• Coraline defeats this monstrous entity in a dark fantasy novella by Neil Gaiman
• Dennis Hopper plays this sadistic maniac and substance abuser in David Lynch’s Blue Velvet
10. SOMETHING REVOLUTIONARY
Name a historical figure associated with any of the following revolutions: The American Revolution (1775-1783), The French Revolution (1789-1799), The Russian Revolution (1905-1907), The Irish War of Independence (1919-1921)

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 356, clt013, Ball-a-palooza
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4371

ROUND 1

1. Golden Girls (& Guys): Choose one of the following Olympic champions and name the sport in which they claimed a gold medal. (Give answer as letter followed by sport.)

A. Kurt Angle
B. Bonnie Blair
C. Brandi Chastain
D. Natalie Coughlin
E. Michael Johnson
F. Shawn Johnson
G. Greg Louganis
H. Misty May-Treanor
I. Picabo Street
J. Shaun White
K. Katarina Witt

2. Nascar Numbers: Given the number(s) of their car and years of series titles, name one of these champion NASCAR drivers. (Give answer as letter followed by driver's name.) {Hint: Yes, the "expected" RP, DE, JJ and JG are included as well as two KBs, a DW, a TS and three others.}

A. 2 (1980), 3 (1986, 1987, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1994)
B. 2 (2012)
C. 11 (1976, 1977, 1978)
D. 11 (1981, 1982, 1985)
E. 18 (2015)
F. 20 (2002, 2005), 14 (2011)
G. 24 (1995, 1997, 1998, 2001)
H. 41, 42, 43 (1964), 43 (1967, 1971, 1972, 1974, 1975, 1979)
I. 44 (1984), 5 (1996)
J. 48 (2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013, 2016)
K. 97 (2004)

3. Masters = Their Domain: Champion golfers come from all over the world. Choose one Masters winner from this list and give his country. [Note: Answering "United Kingdom" or "Great Britain" earns a "Be more specific".] (Give answer as letter followed by country.)

A. Angel Cabrera
B. Adam Scott
C. Mike Weir
D. Nick Faldo
E. Vijay Singh
F. Bernhard Langer
G. Sandy Lyle
H. Trevor Immelman
I. Jose Maria Olazabal
J. Larry Mize
K. Ian Woosnam

4. MLS Listing: Choose one of the nicknames and give the city where that Major League Soccer squad plays. (Give answer as letter followed by city.)

A. Crew
B. Dynamo
C. Earthquakes
D. Fire
E. Galaxy
F. Impact
G. Rapids
H. Sounders
I. Timbers
J. Union
K. Whitecaps

5. Big Screen Baseball: Given two of the actors, name one of the listed baseball-related movies. (Give answer as letter followed by movie title.)

A. Walter Matthau and Tatum O'Neal (1976)
B. Robert Redford and Glenn Close (1984)
C. Tim Robbins and Susan Sarandon (1988)
D. Charlie Sheen and Wesley Snipes (1989)
E. Tom Hanks and Geena Davis (1992)
F. Danny Glover and Joseph Gordon-Levitt (1994)
G. Kevin Costner and Kelly Preston (1999)
H. Dennis Quaid and Rachel Griffiths (2002)
I. Brad Pitt and Jonah Hill (2011)
J. Clint Eastwood and Amy Adams (2012)
K. Jon Hamm and Lake Bell (2014)

6. This Used to be Our Playground: Choose one of these teams and name the professional league (some now defunct) in which they played. (Give answer as letter followed by league name.)

A. Baltimore Stallions
B. Cleveland Barons
C. Houston Comets
D. Kentucky Colonels
E. Memphis Maniax
F. Michigan Panthers
G. Minnesota Fighting Saints
H. Montreal Machine
I. Providence Steam Roller
J. The Hawaiians
K. Waterloo Hawks

ROUND 2

7. Court Queens:  The "Open" era of tennis began in 1968 when professionals were allowed to play in Grand Slam tournaments. Name any woman who has won at least 5 major (Australian Open, French Open, Wimbledon, US Open) singles titles during the Open era. [12 possible answers]

8. Bowl Business: Recent years have seen an explosion in the number of college football bowl games. Name any state scheduled to host a FBS (formerly known as Division I-A) bowl game following the 2017 regular season. [16 possible answers]

9. O-N-E M-V-P: Since the NBA began handing out the MVP award, thirteen players have combined to claim 43 of the 62 trophies. Name one of the "singleton" winners. [19 possible answers]

10. Not the Original Six: With the Vegas Knights starting play this season, the NHL has now more than quintupled in size over the last 50 years. Of the "non-original six" teams, 15 have made multiple appearances in the Stanley Cup Final - with only Colorado yet to lose. Name one of the other expansion franchises to reach at least two Finals. [14 possible answers]

11. Seven of One, Ten of Another: Name a track or field event that is part of the women's heptathlon and/or men's decathlon. (Note: Just "running" will be counted as incorrect - please provide a distance.) [13 possible answers]

12. Super Super Signal-Callers: Name any quarterback to have started consecutive Super Bowls. [13 possible answers]


BONUS Round (Correct answer = -1, Incorrect answer = +1, "Sheep" for each question = 0, Singletons = Additional -1)

There are four categories below. You may give up to ten total answers, with no more than three in one category. If you happen to get a singleton, you will receive an additional BONUS of (-1). [Scoring examples: 1) Three correct answers for a question, but one is the sheep response = a net bonus of -2 (two correct answers = -2, sheep answer = 0) for that question. 2) Three correct responses for a question and one is a singleton = a net bonus of -4 for that question.]

A. World Series: The New York Yankees have appeared in 40 Fall Classics and won 27 of them. Name another franchise (keep previous locations in mind) to win the championship in more than half of their World Series appearances.

B. NFL at NCAA: Name an NCAA FBS school whose current stadium (not shared with NFL team - so Miami, Pittsburgh, USC, etc. do not count) hosted a regular season NFL game in the last 25 years.

C. Super Bowl: Name any franchise to have won at least one Super Bowl by 19 or more points.

D. Arenamates: This year, the NHL Red Wings and NBA Pistons will both begin play in the same new building. Name another arena (or its city) currently shared by NHL and NBA team(s). [i.e. For the referenced situation, either Little Caesars Arena or Detroit would have been accepted.]

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 357, Ironhorse, Autumn Assortment
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4382

1) Give both first names of one of these pairs of famous twins, given their last name (at time of birth), birth year, and field of notability. Please provide the letter with your answer. (I will accept pseudonyms for people best known under them, but please provide the full pseudonym if this is the case.

A. Friedman (1918, newspaper syndication)
B. Wilde (1922, acting)
C. Barclay (1934, business)
D. Gibb (1949, music)
E. Turnley (1955, photography)
F. Deal (1961, music)
G. Kelly (1964, space exploration)
H. Bush (1981, political family)
I. Olsen (1986, acting)
J. Lopez (1988, basketball)

2) Name a poem by Langston Hughes, Charles Bukowski, or Sylvia Plath. Please specify which poet authored your answer.

3) There are ten classes in the Dewey Decimal System, numbered 000, 100, and so on through 900. Given an alphabetical list of the classes, match one of them to the proper number.

Arts and recreation
Computer science, information, and general works
History and geography
Language
Literature
Philosophy and psychology
Pure science
Religion
Social sciences
Technology

4) In honor of a frequent destination for late night dates for my wife and I: Name one of the ways to order hash browns at Waffle House listed on the menu. (9 possible answers)

5) Two TDs ago, myself and another contestant were surprised that we both came up with Newton, Kansas for a place name beginning with “New”. Newton is barely too small to qualify for this question, though! Name a city in Kansas with at least 20,000 residents as of the 2013 census estimate. (23 possible answers)

6) Name a current Member Country of OPEC. (14 possible answers)

7)  Name one of the 19 museums or galleries currently operated under the auspices of the Smithsonian Institution.

8) I wanted to pay tribute in some small way to J!’s recent 12 game winner, a New York native. Identify the New York band or solo artist behind one of the following songs, given the year of release (please specify which letter).

A. The Boxer (1969)
B. Sweet Jane (1973)
C. Planet Rock (1982)
D. Burning Down the House (1983)
E. No Sleep til Brooklyn (1987)
F. I Don’t Wanna Cry (1991)
G. Pull Me Under (1992)
H. Iris (1998)
I. Waiting for Tonight (1999)
J. Stacy’s Mom (2003)
K. Poker Face (2008)

9) I used to be a fairly serious tournament chess player. Now with a wife, three kids, and approximately 60 hours of work a week, I have to content myself with postal chess. Unscramble one of these chess terms (please specify which letter). All the terms below are one word unless otherwise specified; some may be proper names or nouns.

A. cneaeghx
B. nazzwgug
C. aarskvop
D. eetckhcam
E. tiagbm
F. aiircscfe
G. asnntpaes (two words)
H. aancacbapl
I. uedqsinee
J. weszcniugzh
K. naiclsii

10) Identify the religious movement whose founding is associated with one of these people (please specify which letter).
A. Bahá'u'lláh
B. L. Ron Hubbard
C. Mary Baker Eddy
D. Joseph Smith
E. Marshall Applewhite
F. Charles Taze Russell
G. William Booth
H. Ann Lee
I. Claude Vorilhon
J. Wallace Fard Muhammad

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 358, Peachbox, Random Trivia
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4401

1. DOUBLE-LETTER WORDS
Each answer will have a set of double letters. All are consonant combos, except for one UU word. No combo is repeated. The combos, in no particular order, are: RR, TT, VV, ZZ, KK, JJ, XX, SS, UU, YY, WW

Setonix brachyurus is about the size of a domestic cat
This is the name for the Muslim pilgrimage to Mecca
A small donkey is a _____
This is the capital of Belgium
An empire, or a padded footstool
This is the capital of Greenland
This word means perceptive or knowledgeable; used with tech- and media-
Native American word that's come to mean a gathering or meeting
1982 arcade game wherein the player flies a fighter craft through a fortress
Persian scientist and poet known for a famous Rubiyat
Music group with the hits "Let It Whip" and "Joystick''

2. GHOSTBUSTERS

Name a cast member of the movies Ghostbusters (1984) or Ghostbusters (2016). Anyone who may have been in both will be counted just once.

3. BEFORE AND AFTER

Be sure to provide both parts of one of the following Before and After choices. Example: Creator of Hamilton musical + Right to remain silent case = Lin-Manuel Miranda vs. Arizona

Rapper who wore clocks + Roman Colosseum's aka
Uncle Tom's Cabin subtitle + Richard Scarry character
Roman marvel of engineering + all-purpose fix-it item?
Magical saying from Cinderella + To Kill A Mockingbird character
Luis Fonsi ft. Daddy Yankee hit + former MLB player and manager
Photographic process named after its French inventor + Herman Melville book
King of the wild frontier + Miami Vice character duo
Jupiter feature + streaming service developed in Sweden
(variations counted together for the above option)
Capital of Uzbekistan + news announcer on The Simpsons
"Equine" brand of household cleaner first sold in the 1890s + Beverly Hills Cop character

4. FAMOUS RABBITS
Name one of the rabbits pictured here. They’re distinctive enough that no letter is needed.

5. "I" ON HISTORY

Each answer of one or more words will begin with the letter I. Keeping that in mind, identify the...

...ship that transported the unassembled Statue of Liberty to the U.S.
...capital founded in 1821 that’s sometimes referred to as the “crossroads of America”
...WWII battle where a U.S. flag was raised on Mount Suribachi
...medieval explorer and scholar from Morocco, author of The Travels
… ship whose crew tried to communicate with Amelia Earhart on her fateful flight as she neared Howland Island
...Grand Prince of Moscow from 1533-1547
…moon that Galileo and Simon Marius both discovered in the early 1600s
…country whose capital became New Delhi in 1931
…scientist who wrote the Principia Mathematica in 1687
…journalist and muckraker who wrote The History of the Standard Oil Company
…Latin name for the ancient city of Troy

UNRELATED BONUS Q: Really. No "I" needed here. Mary Galloway, Sarah Edmonds, Albert D.J. Cashier, Loreta Janeta Velazquez, and several others shared what not-as-unusual-as-you-might-think distinction during the Civil War? No penalty for a wrong guess.-3 points

6. AUTHORS WITH CONSECUTIVE-LETTER NAMES
Name one of the novelists, poets, or playwrights of the following works/descriptions whose first and last names start with consecutive letters. Ignore middle names/initials. Example: Edna Ferber, Larry McMurtry. Need full names on this one.

The Tenant of Wildfell Hall, Agnes Grey
The Burden of Proof, Testimony
A Clockwork Orange
Ode to a Nightingale, Endymion
Poet laureate of the U.K. from 1968-72. Actor son has won 3 Oscars.
A Doll's House, Hedda Gabbler
A Room of One's Own, To the Lighthouse
David Copperfield, Bleak House
A Room with a View, Maurice
Old Yeller
Diary of a Wimpy Kid
The Goosebumps books
'Night, Mother
Mexican poet, 1990 Nobel Prize winner

7. MONDEGREENS

Name the song title based on one of these misheard lyrics. Year of release (as a single) for each song is noted. Be sure to provide corresponding letter with you answer.

A. ‘Scuse me while I kiss this guy - 1967
B. Hold me closer Tony Danza, count the head lice on the highway - 1972
C. There's a bathroom on the right - 1969
D. Secret Asian man.....secret Asian man - 1966
E. Last night, I dreamt of some bagels..... - 1987
F. No duck's a hazard, in the classroom - 1979
G. Don't be afraid to catch fish - 2017
H. Merrily, merrily, merrily, merrily, life's a butter stream - mid- to late 1800s?
I. Tattoo detective.....it's not too late - 1980
J. The girl with colitis goes by..... - 1967
K. The ants are my friends, is... - 1963
L. With a bird in the shade it's a lonely view - 1999

8. COMEDY TV

Name a credited cast member of the TV shows Laugh-In (1968-70), SCTV (1976-84), or Fridays (1980-82). Regular cast members only; no guest hosts or appearances.

9. RANDOM TRIVIA…OR IS IT?
Pick one option listed below.

*This is sometimes known as a top hat or cylinder hat
*What network launched in 1981 with a Buggles video?
*The third season of American Horror Story was called what?
*Anemia can happen when the body has a deficiency of this element
*This jawless fish of the order Petromyzontiformes is sometimes called an eel
*Former NFL player William Perry had this nickname
*What is the 1980 novel by Thomas Disch in which five courageous household objects try to find their owner?
*He was an NFL player and star of Hunter
*This is a Spanish dance or an online movie ticket seller
*A cast iron or steel exercise weight that looks like a bowling ball with a handle is called what?
*This was Ray Parker's band
*This countertop machine is sometimes called a liquidiser

BONUS: What distinction do these answers have in common? No penalty for a wrong guess. – 2 points

10. E, I, O, U, AND SOMETIMES Y. BUT NOT A.
Identify a country whose name in English begins with E, I, O, U, or Y. Bonus of -1 point if you name the capital of the same country you pick. No penalty for a wrong guess on the bonus.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *
"The COMPLETE GUIDE To Republican Ethics: tRump Edition" is right ===> here

User avatar
RandyG
Founder of the Royal House of JBoardie of the Month
Posts: 1732
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 6:23 pm
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Contact:

TDs 359-361 (current)

Post by RandyG » Tue Nov 07, 2017 6:03 pm

TD 359, clt013, Remix
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4414

1. March Madness (TD 338): Name a city that has hosted the Final Four since the NCAA began holding those games exclusively in domed stadiums (1997). [11 possible answers]

2. Grab Bag (TD 340): Name's the Same - Provided their surnames [plus their shows' initials (and lengths of each word) in parentheses], give the first name shared by one of these pairs of TV characters. (Give response as letter followed by name.)

A. Brady [T _ _ B _ _ _ _ B _ _ _ _ (3,5,5)], Vessey [E _ (2)]
B. Blake [S _ _ _ _ _ - D _ _ (6-3)], Moon [F _ _ _ _ _ _ (7)]
C. Benes [S _ _ _ _ _ _ _ (8)], Nardo [T _ _ _ (4)]
D. Munroe [C _ _ _ _ _ _ ' _ A _ _ _ _ _ (8,6)], Taylor [H _ _ _ I _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ (4,11)]
E. Kapowski [S _ _ _ _ B _ T _ _ B _ _ _ (5,2,3,4)], Taylor [B _ _ _ _ _ _ H _ _ _ _ , 9 _ _ _ _ (7,5,5)]
F. Holt [R _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ S _ _ _ _ _ (9,6)], Ingalls [L _ _ _ _ _ H _ _ _ _ o _ t _ _ P _ _ _ _ _ _ (6,5,2,3,7)]
G. Ewing [D _ _ _ _ _ (6)], Ricardo [I L _ _ _ L _ _ _ (1,4,4)]
H. Bundy [M _ _ _ _ _ _ … W _ _ _ C _ _ _ _ _ _ _ (7,4,8)], Olson [M _ _ M _ _ (3,3)]

3. Hit List (TD 342):  Hands [1998] - All correct answers to the listed clues contain "hand". Name one of them. (Give response as letter followed by answer.)

A. Allstate slogan (4 words)
B. Beatles song (US #1 in 1964)
C. Clothing from older sibling
D. Hootie & the Blowfish debut single (1994)
E. M&M's slogan
F. Paul Newman movie (1967)
G. Prince's raspberry beret was the kind you'd find here
H. Rebecca De Mornay movie (1992)
I. Rollie Fingers' mustache type
J. Tool-toting, overall-wearing Smurf

4. LOL (TD 344): "A"ctresses - Given titles of their movies and/or TV shows, name one of these actresses whose first name starts with "A". (Give answer as letter followed by name.)

A. Gilmore Girls, Tuck Everlasting
B. The Crush, Clueless
C. The Breakfast Club, St. Elmo's Fire
D. Joan of Arcadia, The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants
E. Ugly Betty, Superstore
F. Parks and Recreation, Baby Mama
G. Groundhog Day, Four Weddings and a Funeral
H. Mr. & Mrs. Smith, Maleficent
I. The Piano, True Blood
J. Kiss the Girls, Double Jeopardy

5. Baseball (TD 346): National Pastime: Minor league baseball teams can be found in many locations from coast to coast. Name a state (besides the two which host spring training) with at least 5 affiliated (Rookie, A, AA or AAA) minor league teams. [10 possible answers]

6. Potpourri 100 (TD 347): Name the city whose airport is represented by one of these codes. (Give response as letter followed by city.) {Hint: In most (not all) cases, the code is the first three letters of the city.}

A. ACT
B. COD
C. DAY
D. FAR
E. HOT
F. MOB
G. OAK
H. PUB
I. RAP
J. YUM

7. Bible Culture (TD 350): There are 7 sets of "1st/2nd" books (see bonus round for the lone "1st/2nd/3rd" set) in the Bible. Name one of these 14 books. (Example: If there were 1st & 2nd Ezra, then either 1 Ezra or 2 Ezra would be a correct response.)

8. Vision Iowa (TD 352): Double Trouble was a short-lived TV series featuring twin sisters in Des Moines. All of the following answers feature a repeated word. Name one of them. (Give response as letter followed by answer.)

A. Island in French Polynesia
B. Thompson Twins song (1984)
C. Hungry Like the Wolf group
D. Star Wars' Binks
E. Singer backed up by the Cult Jam
F. The Kingsmen song (1963)
G. The Mamas and The Papas song (1966)
H. RFK killer
I. TV show with twins Tia and Tamara
J. Washington city

9. Title IX (TD 353): Music Meets Movie - Many music artists have acted in movies. Given titles of both a song and a movie, name one of these singer/actresses. (Give response as letter followed by name.)

A. Fallin', The Secret Life of Bees
B. Believe, Moonstruck
C. Jolene, 9 to 5
D. I Kissed A Girl, The Smurfs [voice]
E. Miss Independent, From Justin to Kelly
F. Cherish, Desperately Seeking Susan
G. Candy, A Walk to Remember
H. Someday, Glitter
I. Private Dancer, Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome

10. Ball-a-palooza (TD 356): Golden Girls (Global Version) - Given the athlete, name the sport in which they won Olympic gold and their home country. [Give answer as number followed by two letters. (Example: If there were a #11 and she was a golfer from the US, then the correct response would be 11CT)]

1. Nadia Comaneci
2. Elena Dementieva
3. Jessica Ennis
4. Anni Freisinger
5. Alex Morgan
6. Inbee Park
7. Anja Parson
8. Dawn Fraser
9. Marianne Vos
10. Hayley Wickenheiser

A. Alpine skiing
B. Cycling
C. Golf
D. Gymnastics
E. Ice hockey
F. Soccer
G. Speed skating
H. Swimming
I. Tennis
J. Track

K. Australia
L. Canada
M. England
N. Germany
O. Netherlands
P. Romania
Q. Russia
R. South Korea
S. Sweden
T. United States

The completely optional (You do not have to guess at any of these questions) BONUS Round
(Correct answer = -1, Incorrect answer = +1, "Sheep" response on each question = 0)

11. BONUS Track #1: Super 8 - Answer up to three of the following questions (Give responses as letter followed by answer.)

A. I'm Super: Name the 1999 movie which featured this song
B. Superdome: Name the current corporate sponsor of the New Orleans stadium
C. Superfly: Name the wrestling star (famous for leaping from a steel cage in 1982) known by this nickname
D. Superfudge: Name the author of this 1980 children's book
E. Superman (It's Not Easy): Name the artist who released this single in 2001
F. Superstar: Name the actress who played the title character in this 1999 movie based on a Saturday Night Live skit
G. Super Bowl: Name the only team to score over 40 points and allow less than 10 points in the same SB game
H. Super Jeopardy!: Name the winner of this 1990 tournament

12. BONUS Track #2: ROTFL--Rows of Three Famous Ladies - Choose up to three of the following sets of pictures (mostly actresses, models and musicians) and name the ladies. You must correctly identify all three in a set (no partial credit). The letters refer to first names (L & X are character names) going from left to right and for the "#" I am looking for the name of the group associated with the woman pictured. [Include last names for all but L, X & #]

Example - CLT
SpoilerShow
Example answer = Christina Hendricks, Lea Michele, Taylor Momsen
ABC

DEF

GHI

JKL

MNO

PQR

STU

VWX

YZ#

13. BONUS Track #3: Medley - Answer up to four of the following questions (Give responses as letter followed by answer.)

A. Name the only city to host a Final Four in a dome before 1997 but never since
B. Give the first name shared by these TV characters: Halliwell [C _ _ _ _ _ _ (7)], Thunderman [T _ _ T _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ (3,11)]
C. Name the artist responsible for the song (Hands) listed in question #3
D. Name the "A"ctress: The Whole Nine Yards, Brockmire
E. Name the only Canadian province with an affiliated minor league team
F. Name the city whose airport is represented by this code: SUX
G. Give the name that goes with the only set of "1st/2nd/3rd" Bible books
H. Give the answer with a repeating word: A young girl's strange, erotic trip from Milan to Minsk
I. Name the two singers who "starred" in Mega Python vs. Gatoroid
J. Name the Golden Girl's sport and home country: Oksana Baiul

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 360, clt013, Taylor Made
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4445

1. Taylor Swift had a top-selling album titled Red and items of that color also filled Big Bird's Book of Red. Name the Sesame Street character(s) [include both names when there are two in the same picture] in one of these nine photos.

Sesame Pictures

2. Opie Taylor was played by Ron Howard on the Andy Griffith Show and the child actor grew up to become a well-known movie director. Given the names of two actors and the year of release, name one of these Howard-helmed films. (Give answer as letter followed by title.)

A. Michael Keaton & Shelley Long (1982)
B. Tom Hanks & Darryl Hannah (1984)
C. Don Ameche & Wilford Brimley (1985)
D. Tom Cruise & Nicole Kidman (1992)
E. Tom Hanks & Kevin Bacon (1995)
F. Mel Gibson & Rene Russo (1996)
G. Russell Crowe & Jennifer Connelly (2001)
H. Frank Langella & Michael Sheen (2008)
I. Vince Vaughn & Kevin James (2011)
J. Chris Hemsworth & Olivia Wilde (2013)

3. Taylor Hicks was like many American Idol winners in that he pretty much faded into obscurity after the show. Match the first and last name of one of these other Idol winners. [Sorry, Kelly & Carrie not included.] (Give answer as number followed by letter.)

1. Caleb
2. Candice
3. David
4. Fantasia
5. Jordin
6. Kris
7. Lee
8. Nick
9. Phillip
10. Ruben
11. Scotty
12. Trent

A. Allen
B. Barrino
C. Cook
D. DeWyze
E. Fradiani
F. Glover
G. Harmon
H. Johnson
I. McCreery
J. Phillips
K. Sparks
L. Studdard

4. Elizabeth Taylor was nominated for many Oscars and won the Best Actress honor twice. Name another woman to win multiple Oscars for Best Actress. [12 possible answers]

5. Taylor Dayne reached #1 on the Billboard chart with her song Love Will Lead You Back in 1990. Name an artist of one of these other tunes that topped the hit list that year. (Give answer as letter followed by artist.)

A. Opposites Attract
B. Escapade
C. Black Velvet
D. Nothing Compares 2 U
E. Vogue
F. Hold On
G. Step by Step
H. Blaze of Glory
I. (Can't Live Without Your) Love and Affection
J. Ice Ice Baby
K. I'm Your Baby Tonight

6. Zachary Taylor was the 12th president of the United States. Name one of the men who preceded him in that position. [11 possible answers]

7. Taylor Twellman is a former member of the US national soccer team who never played in the World Cup, but has served as a commentator for games. Name any country to have hosted the men's FIFA World Cup. [16 possible answers]

8. Lawrence Taylor played his college football at North Carolina before his Hall of Fame career as a linebacker for the New York Giants. Name another school that, like UNC, is currently a member of the ACC (Atlantic Coast Conference) for football. [13 possible answers]

9. Taylor Dent is one of many male American tennis players who failed to win a major tournament during his career. Name any American man to have won a singles title at a Grand Slam event (Australian Open, French Open, Wimbledon, US Open) in the Open era (since 1968). [12 possible answers]

10. Niki Taylor posed in the Sports Illustrated swimsuit issue multiple times, but was never on the cover. Name any woman to have appeared on multiple covers (including in an "inset") of the magazine's iconic issue. [18 possible answers] {Hint: Initials (& letters in each name) = BD (8,6), BR (3,7), CB (8,8), CM (7,6), CT (6,5), DP (7,7), EB (4,7), EM (4,10), HK (5,4), KI (5,7), KU (4,5), MM (6,6), PP (7,9), RH (6,6), RR (7,6), TB (4,5), VV (8,8) & YD (6,4-4)}

11. TaylorMade signed Tiger Woods to an endorsement deal in January 2017 - nearly 20 years after he won his first major at the Masters in April 1997. Name any golfer to have won multiple major (Masters, US Open, British Open, PGA) titles since Tiger's first. [12 possible answers] {Hint: Initials (& letters in each name) = AC (5,7), BW (5,6), EE (5,3), JS (6,6), MK (6,6), MO (4,6), PH (7,10), PM (4,9), RG (6,6), RM (4,7), VS (5,5), ZJ (4,7)}

BONUS Round (No points added for incorrect answers - you will just receive a zero for that question.)

12 & 13. "Tailor" Made: Did any of those questions hit your "wheelhouse"? Here's a chance to "choose your adventure". Select up to two questions (one from #1-5 and one from #7-11) that you did not "drop" before and give at least six answers (see "Additional BONUS" section below) besides the one you used above. If all answers are correct, you will receive a bonus of (-2) for that question. [i.e. You could choose to answer #3 and #9 or just one question besides #6, but cannot do combinations such as #2 and #4 or #7 and #8.]

Additional BONUS [added to the (-2) mentioned above]: The people with the most and second most correct answers (without any errors) for each question will receive an extra (-3) and (-1), respectively. If two are tied for the most, the bonus will be (-2) for each, if three or more are tied for first (or any amount tied for second) they will all receive (-1).

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 361, SenseiCAY, Squares and Primes
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=4455

1) Letter and answer required. Name one of the city squares pictured below (common name may or may not contain the word “square”).



2) Country name required. Name a country crossed by the Prime Meridian in either Africa or Europe (Note: Antarctica and countries controlling areas of Antarctica will not be counted here, unless the PM also crosses those countries in Africa or Europe. Also note that for this question, I will define a country as any full member of the United Nations).

3) Letter and actor/actress name required. Peter Cullen played the voice of Optimus Prime in the 2007 movie “Transformers.” Name the actor/actress (or voice actor/actress) who played any of these other roles in at least one of the installments of the series (for the purposes of this game, we are considering five installments, released in 2007, 2009, 2011, 2014, and 2017):
  1. Sam Witwicky
  2. Mikaela Banes
  3. Joshua Joyce
  4. Cade Yeager
  5. Bumblebee
  6. Jazz
  7. Ratchet
  8. Megatron
  9. Robert Epps
  10. Sir Edmund Burton
4) Letter and artist required. One of the better-known songs by Huey Lewis and the News was “Hip to be Square.” The author of this game first heard the song as a parody on Sesame Street. In the interest of continuing the streak of TD games with Sesame Street-related questions (now at a whopping 2 in a row), choose a letter and name the ORIGINAL ARTIST(S) (OR BAND) of one of these parody songs performed on Sesame Street (hint: the parody song titles generally vaguely sound like the original song title).
  1. My Triangle
  2. Share it Maybe
  3. Big Bird Doesn’t Fly
  4. C Drives Me Crazy
  5. Furry Happy Monsters
  6. What Makes U Useful
  7. Elmo and the Lavender Moon
  8. A Cookie is a Sometimes Food
  9. El Patito
  10. Hey Food
5) Number and name required. Name a PRIME NUMBER, and the U.S. PRESIDENT associated with that number in the chronological order of U.S. Presidents as of the time of this game (wrong answers in the expected format might include “1, Washington,” since 1 is not a prime number, or “16, Obama,” because Obama was not the 16th U.S. President, nor is 16 a prime number). Non-consecutive terms by the same President are considered as two different entries in the list. Consecutive terms by the same President are considered as a single entry. Enough information to distinguish between people is required when multiple Presidents share the same name; last name alone (or a correct full name) will be accepted when this is not the case.

6) Letter and answer required. The USDA grades beef based on two main criteria – marbling and age of the animal at slaughter. There are eight grades as of 2017, of which the highest quality, as you probably know, is U.S. Prime, mostly marketed to hotels and restaurants. In the picture, twelve cuts of beef are labeled. Pick a letter and name the cut of beef labeled by that letter. An answer bank is provided.



Answer bank for Q6:
  • Bottom Sirloin
  • Brisket
  • Chuck
  • Flank
  • Plate
  • Rib
  • Round
  • Shank
  • Short Loin
  • Sirloin
  • Tenderloin
  • Top Sirloin
For a bonus of -3 points (use question 11) - name any USDA grade of beef other than prime, choice, or select.

7) Letter and number required. A chessboard has lots of squares (64 individual ones, to be exact). Choose a letter (first name) and number (last name) from the lists below to create the name of a World Chess Champion.
  1. Anatoly
  2. Bobby
  3. Boris
  4. Garry
  5. Magnus
  6. Mikhail
  7. Vasily
  8. Veselin
  9. Viswanthan
  10. Vladimir
  1. Anand
  2. Botvinnik
  3. Carlsen
  4. Fischer
  5. Karpov
  6. Kasparov
  7. Kramnik
  8. Smyslov
  9. Spassky
  10. Topalov
8) Number and name required. A lot of you might know that Deion Sanders had the nickname “Prime Time” as a cornerback for the Dallas Cowboys. Of course, he also missed an opportunity by wearing #21, which is decidedly not a prime number. As a result of this missed opportunity, we will make this question about squares instead of primes (cue the crying Michael Jordan meme). Pictured here are ten athletes wearing jersey numbers that are perfect squares. Indicate the name and number of one of them.



As a bonus (-3 points, no penalty for wrong answers on this bonus), abiding by the NFL's current numbering rules for defensive backs, name 3 prime jersey numbers that Deion "Prime Time" Sanders could have worn to better live up to his nickname. Use question 12 for this bonus. You must submit exactly 3 numbers on this one to have a chance at this bonus.

9) Letter and answer required. Speaking of Prime Time, the 69th (nice) Primetime Emmy Award ceremony was held on September 17, 2017. Name the show (a-g) or person (h-k) that won the Emmy in any of these categories. The network airing the show is given as a hint (note that if you select any of h-k, I still want the name of the person, even though the hint is still the network airing the winner's show):
  1. Outstanding Comedy Series (HBO)
  2. Outstanding Drama Series (Hulu)
  3. Outstanding Variety Talk Series (HBO)
  4. Outstanding Variety Sketch Series (NBC)
  5. Outstanding Limited Series (HBO)
  6. Outstanding Television Movie (Netflix)
  7. Outstanding Reality-Competition Program (NBC)
  8. Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series (FX)
  9. Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series (HBO)
  10. Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series (NBC)
  11. Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series (Hulu)
For a bonus (up to -3 points), name up to two of this year’s losing nominees for the award that you selected (programs for a-g or people for h-k; network not required). Use question 13 for this. If you correctly name two, you get -3 points. If you attempt to name two, and either is incorrect, then no bonus. If you correctly name one, you get -1 point.

10) Polygon and number required. We had to have one actual math question on this. A square is a regular polygon – a polygon whose sides have equal length, and whose interior angles have equal measure. Give the name of another polygon (other than a square) with up to 12 sides, and the measure, in degrees, of one of its interior angles, if that polygon were a regular polygon. If the measure of the angle is not a whole number of degrees, round it to the nearest tenth of a degree. For this question, polygons are distinguished only by their number of sides (i.e. different names for the same polygon will be considered as the same answer).

11. Bonus (-3 points) - name a USDA grade of beef other than prime, choice, or select.

12. Bonus (-3 points) - 3 prime jersey numbers that Deion "Prime Time" Sanders could have worn in the NFL at his position.

13. Bonus (up to -3 points) - up to 2 losing nominees in the category you picked on #9.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TD 362, xxxxxxxxxxxxx, xxxxxxxxxxx
http://www.jboard.tv/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=44xx
"The COMPLETE GUIDE To Republican Ethics: tRump Edition" is right ===> here

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: acthomas, Baidu [Spider], bapedDep, Bing [Bot], clprez, ElendilPickle, mujason, ouachiouat, Raffles and 9 guests