Celebrity Jeopardy! Thursday, January 19, 2023 Game Recap and Discussion (SPOILERS)

This is where all of the games are discussed.

Moderators: alietr, econgator, dhkendall, trainman

Archivists
Fan-created archive of games and players
Posts: 5766
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 2:04 pm
Contact:

Celebrity Jeopardy! Thursday, January 19, 2023 Game Recap and Discussion (SPOILERS)

Post by Archivists »

J! Round
Archivists
Fan-created archive of games and players
Posts: 5766
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Celebrity Jeopardy! Thursday, January 19, 2023 Game Recap and Discussion (SPOILERS)

Post by Archivists »

DJ! Round
Archivists
Fan-created archive of games and players
Posts: 5766
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Celebrity Jeopardy! Thursday, January 19, 2023 Game Recap and Discussion (SPOILERS)

Post by Archivists »

TJ! Round
Archivists
Fan-created archive of games and players
Posts: 5766
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 2:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Celebrity Jeopardy! Thursday, January 19, 2023 Game Recap and Discussion (SPOILERS)

Post by Archivists »

Box Score
theFJguy
Watches Jeopardy! Way Too Much
Posts: 1773
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2015 2:21 pm

Re: Celebrity Jeopardy! Thursday, January 19, 2023 Game Recap and Discussion (SPOILERS)

Post by theFJguy »

FINAL JEOPARDY! CATEGORY
NOTORIOUS PLACES

FINAL JEOPARDY! CLUE
Al Capone played banjo in a band called The Rock Islanders at this notorious spot

B.J. Novak 8400-1600=6800
Brendan Hunt 38000-10000=28000 (Semi-Finalist)
Cari Champion 1100-1000=100

Correct response:
Spoiler
Alcatraz (B.J. - What is going on here) (Brendan - What is the Green Mill?) (Cari - What is Brendan's mind!!!)

Daily Doubles
Brendan 4400+1000
Brendan 9900+2500
Brendan 18000-3000
Brendan 17800+2200
Brendan 32900+3000
Brendan 37100+900

Coryats
B.J.: 8,400
Brendan: 35,600
Cari: 1,100

Combined: 45,100

Scores at the end of the Jeopardy! Round
B.J.: 2100
Brendan: 6700
Cari: 0

Scores at the end of the Double Jeopardy! Round
B.J.: 5700
Brendan: 16600
Cari: 1400
Last edited by theFJguy on Thu Jan 19, 2023 9:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
TheTabbyWhisperer
Loyal Jeopardista
Posts: 152
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 10:37 pm

Re: Celebrity Jeopardy! Thursday, January 19, 2023 Game Recap and Discussion (SPOILERS)

Post by TheTabbyWhisperer »

These chat segments are too long and make me sleepy.
Bamaman
Also Receiving Votes
Posts: 12057
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 1:39 pm

Re: Celebrity Jeopardy! Thursday, January 19, 2023 Game Recap and Discussion (SPOILERS)

Post by Bamaman »

Never heard of any of these people to leave me at 8/27 for the tournament.

I was going to commend the players on the lack of goofiness until the shoe category and FJ.

Instaget FJ although I wouldn’t have thought Alcatraz would allow a band.
User avatar
squarekara
J! Reactionary
Posts: 1412
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 12:49 am
Location: USDA Zone 5

Re: Celebrity Jeopardy! Thursday, January 19, 2023 Game Recap and Discussion (SPOILERS)

Post by squarekara »

We don't have pay TV, so we don't follow Ted Lasso. We were surprised and delighted to see Brendan Hunt pop up here. We were all set to root for B.J., but my husband performed in some shows with Brendan decades ago in the Chicago theatre scene, so we had to switch allegiance. Nicely done, guy!
User avatar
OntarioQuizzer
Lots and Lots of Interviews
Posts: 1653
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:01 am

Re: Celebrity Jeopardy! Thursday, January 19, 2023 Game Recap and Discussion (SPOILERS)

Post by OntarioQuizzer »

Robert K S wrote: Thu Jan 19, 2023 9:26 pm Did anyone yet identify Brendan's uncle?
It's nowhere in my notes, so it's very likely somewhere between June 1992 and June 1996.
Andy Saunders
Moderator, #JeopardyLivePanel
Host, Complete The List
J! Archive Founding Archivist
Site Admin - The Jeopardy! Fan
Bamaman
Also Receiving Votes
Posts: 12057
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 1:39 pm

Re: Celebrity Jeopardy! Thursday, January 19, 2023 Game Recap and Discussion (SPOILERS)

Post by Bamaman »

OntarioQuizzer wrote: Thu Jan 19, 2023 9:37 pm
Robert K S wrote: Thu Jan 19, 2023 9:26 pm Did anyone yet identify Brendan's uncle?
It's nowhere in my notes, so it's very likely somewhere between June 1992 and June 1996.
Brendan is 51 and said he was in his teens when the uncle was on.
User avatar
MarkBarrett
Watches Jeopardy! Way Too Much
Posts: 14718
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 10:37 am
Location: San Francisco

Re: Celebrity Jeopardy! Thursday, January 19, 2023 Game Recap and Discussion (SPOILERS)

Post by MarkBarrett »

Will look into seeing if I can i.d. Brendan's uncle soon. Nice work by Brendan to find all the DDs and convert 5 of them.

I have to believe last week's winner would have solved tonight's FJ! clue, so perhaps the semis can have a closer match.

Tonight was reasonably played without too much goofing around and each week has proved to be different than the previous one. Nothing this season will top the zany antics of QF2 with Reggie vs. Iliza.

Two more games to go in the hopes of sweeping the FJ! clues for this series. No way I could miss tonight's clue.
User avatar
MarkBarrett
Watches Jeopardy! Way Too Much
Posts: 14718
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 10:37 am
Location: San Francisco

Re: Celebrity Jeopardy! Thursday, January 19, 2023 Game Recap and Discussion (SPOILERS)

Post by MarkBarrett »

No luck with the uncle as I quickly looked through all of my S12 scoresheets and what I had of 11/92 - 6/95 which has many, many gaps.

Next, I'll check the S8 gaps I have not shared with Andy, yet.
User avatar
MarkBarrett
Watches Jeopardy! Way Too Much
Posts: 14718
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2011 10:37 am
Location: San Francisco

Re: Celebrity Jeopardy! Thursday, January 19, 2023 Game Recap and Discussion (SPOILERS)

Post by MarkBarrett »

Also checked as much as I could of S1-S5 since born in 1972 puts age 15 at 1987-ish.

No luck with the list of names here either: viewtopic.php?p=177339#p177339
User avatar
alietr
Site Admin
Posts: 8468
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 1:20 pm
Location: Bethesda, MD

Re: Celebrity Jeopardy! Thursday, January 19, 2023 Game Recap and Discussion (SPOILERS)

Post by alietr »

Coach knows his stuff!
davey
Watches Jeopardy! Way Too Much
Posts: 5512
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 10:55 pm

Re: Celebrity Jeopardy! Thursday, January 19, 2023 Game Recap and Discussion (SPOILERS)

Post by davey »

alietr wrote: Fri Jan 20, 2023 10:59 am Coach knows his stuff!
On Ted Lasso, his character is always reading a book, and Ted relies on him for basics on soccer and England, among other subjects. Perhaps drawn from life!
User avatar
Volante
Harbinger of the Doomed Lemur
Posts: 8794
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 11:42 pm

Re: Celebrity Jeopardy! Thursday, January 19, 2023 Game Recap and Discussion (SPOILERS)

Post by Volante »

I'm counting garbage scow for barge.

Celeb game I'd try for 'horrendous space kablooie' over 'big bang'

The Novak clue in question is from here and includes a 'Book with No Pictures' reference
https://j-archive.com/showgame.php?game_id=5616
The best thing that Neil Armstrong ever did, was to let us all imagine we were him.
Latest movies (1-10): Stan & Ollie (7), Green Book (6), Colette (6), Tower /2016/ (9)
User avatar
alietr
Site Admin
Posts: 8468
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 1:20 pm
Location: Bethesda, MD

Re: Celebrity Jeopardy! Thursday, January 19, 2023 Game Recap and Discussion (SPOILERS)

Post by alietr »

Volante wrote: Fri Jan 20, 2023 8:47 pm I'm counting garbage scow for barge.
You should. I did.
teapot37
Watches Jeopardy! Way Too Much
Posts: 1999
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 10:02 pm
Location: Louisville KY

Re: Celebrity Jeopardy! Thursday, January 19, 2023 Game Recap and Discussion (SPOILERS)

Post by teapot37 »

alietr wrote: Fri Jan 20, 2023 10:59 am Coach knows his stuff!
Brendan Hunt noted on his Instagram he'd applied for the regular show and was in the contestant pool a couple of years ago.
Had been trying to get on Jeopardy(!) for YEARS. I used to get home from school right before Jeopardy(!) came on and would watch with my mother religiously. In the summer of 2020- after shooting season 1 of Lasso but before it came out- I finally passed the audition and got entered into the contestant pool. When that happens, you get a couple years of being on hold, in which you may or may not get selected. I was not. (Spending huge swaths of time put of the country probably didn’t help).

Then a few months ago they invited me on via the Burt Reynolds Route. I of course accepted.

I still don’t know if anybody over there is even aware that I had previously been accepted the old-fashioned way. Doesn’t matter. I have now finally been on Jeopardy(!), and my family is tickled.

Tomorrow night! ABC!
Not many people can say they've lost four times on Jeopardy!.
MSTieScott
Contributor
Posts: 33
Joined: Fri May 18, 2012 4:31 pm

Re: Celebrity Jeopardy! Thursday, January 19, 2023 Game Recap and Discussion (SPOILERS)

Post by MSTieScott »

Volante wrote: Fri Jan 20, 2023 8:47 pm I'm counting garbage scow for barge.
alietr wrote: Sat Jan 21, 2023 6:53 am You should. I did.
Maybe they would be more lenient on a celebrity episode, but the clue started with something like "You can't spell 'garbage' without this," so I wouldn't be surprised if they intended to only accept an answer that could be made using some of those letters.
Post Reply